TALEN ENERGY CORP (TLN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 14 quarters.
Institutions report 48,787,537 shares against 47,914,259 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.7B | 4,355,914 | 0.02% | 8q | +6.5%+$102.0M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $1.4B | 3,602,171 | 12.70% | 8q | HELD |
| MFN Partners Management, LP | $1.2B | 3,000,000 | 23.85% | 8q | HELD |
| ECP ControlCo, LLC | $922.2M | 2,399,998 | 19.75% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $903.8M incl. $851.5M options CALL+PUT | 136,066 | 0.07% | 8q | -21.0%-$240.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $870.9M incl. $695.7M options CALL+PUT | 456,043 | 0.07% | 8q | +6744.4%+$858.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $832.7M | 2,166,978 | 0.04% | 2q | +3.4%+$27.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $789.1M | 2,053,489 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $594.2M | 1,546,473 | 1.98% | 8q | +30.4%+$138.5M |
| REAVES W H & CO INC | $567.4M | 1,476,664 | 8.61% | 11q | -2.3%-$13.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $530.2M | 1,379,899 | 0.02% | 8q | +2.7%+$14.2M |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | $526.4M | 1,370,000 | 10.92% | 8q | -11.5%-$68.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $452.8M incl. $444.8M options CALL+PUT | 20,710 | 0.05% | 8q | -84.1%-$2.4B |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $366.5M | 953,572 | 0.02% | 8q | +4.8%+$16.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $358.5M incl. $58.2M options CALL+PUT | 781,457 | 0.13% | 8q | -0.7%-$2.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $334.1M | 869,456 | 0.21% | 5q | +466.7%+$275.1M |
| CARRONADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $305.7M | 795,514 | 5.29% | 8q | +23.4%+$58.0M |
| Capital World Investors | $291.3M | 757,999 | 0.03% | 8q | -2.2%-$6.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $226.2M | 588,573 | 0.02% | 8q | -38.9%-$144.1M |
| Attestor Capital Ltd | $225.7M | 587,470 | 64.48% | 3q | +22.4%+$41.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $222.8M | 579,885 | 0.02% | 5q | -3.8%-$8.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $204.3M incl. $18.7M options CALL+PUT | 482,998 | 0.02% | 8q | +73.1%+$86.3M |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $194.9M | 507,208 | 3.86% | 9q | -12.4%-$27.6M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $191.2M | 497,660 | 0.58% | 7q | -5.2%-$10.6M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $178.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $167.4M | 435,592 | 0.02% | 8q | +35.1%+$43.5M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $164.5M | 428,122 | 0.07% | 8q | -3.5%-$6.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $164.1M | 427,146 | 0.02% | 8q | +7.8%+$11.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $162.7M | 423,332 | 0.01% | 8q | +4.1%+$6.5M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $156.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.18% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| FMR LLC | $150.9M | 392,737 | 0.01% | 8q | -27.9%-$58.4M |
| DG Capital Management, LLC | $148.2M incl. $108.8M options CALL | 102,507 | 31.20% | 3q | -8.6%-$13.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $138.8M incl. $82.9M options CALL+PUT | 138,107 | 0.01% | 4q | -12.2%-$19.3M |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $138.3M | 359,800 | 1.71% | 8q | HELD |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $128.2M | 333,515 | 0.11% | 7q | +10.4%+$12.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $127.4M | 331,673 | 0.01% | 8q | +4.0%+$4.9M |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $127.2M | 331,117 | 1.77% | 8q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $123.2M incl. $3.5M options CALL | 311,637 | 0.02% | 8q | +0.9%+$1.1M |
| Boston Partners | $118.3M | 307,773 | 0.11% | 8q | +1057.5%+$108.1M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $117.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.16% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $111.9M | 291,311 | 0.02% | 2q | +2.6%+$2.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $111.8M | 290,867 | 0.02% | 8q | -3.2%-$3.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $109.7M | 285,455 | 0.05% | 3q | +3.8%+$4.0M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $108.4M incl. $26.7M options CALL+PUT | 212,661 | 0.12% | 8q | +32.6%+$26.6M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $105.1M | 273,447 | 0.10% | 7q | -18.2%-$23.4M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $104.5M | 271,850 | 0.16% | 8q | +8.9%+$8.6M |
| Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | $100.9M | 262,500 | 14.52% | 3q | -15.4%-$18.4M |
| Blue Grotto Capital, LLC | $100.3M | 261,026 | 8.37% | 3q | +18.6%+$15.8M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $85.3M incl. $72.0M options OPT | 222,064 | 0.16% | 2q | +18.8%+$13.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $83.2M | 216,499 | 0.02% | 8q | +57.0%+$30.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $78.4M | 204,016 | 0.01% | 8q | +40.3%+$22.5M |
| TREMBLANT CAPITAL GROUP | $76.0M | 197,712 | 2.18% | 3q | +25.5%+$15.4M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $74.4M | 193,647 | 1.47% | 2q | +144.6%+$44.0M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $71.1M | 185,119 | 0.04% | 8q | -16.1%-$13.6M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $70.3M | 194,720 | 0.11% | 8q | -24.4%-$22.6M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $69.2M | 180,204 | 0.02% | 3q | -2.3%-$1.6M |
| Bornite Capital Management LP | $60.5M | 157,500 | 7.62% | 8q | -24.6%-$19.7M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $59.9M | 155,866 | 0.01% | 5q | -1.8%-$1.1M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $59.5M | 154,750 | 1.12% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $58.8M | 152,904 | 0.05% | 8q | +10.9%+$5.8M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $57.0M | 148,306 | 0.24% | 5q | -41.6%-$40.6M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $55.4M | 144,145 | 0.06% | 7q | +9.4%+$4.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $54.4M | 141,540 | 0.01% | 5q | +28.6%+$12.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $54.3M | 141,387 | 0.03% | 8q | -7.8%-$4.6M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $52.9M | 137,659 | 0.03% | 4q | +87.8%+$24.7M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $51.9M | 135,079 | 0.17% | 7q | +2.8%+$1.4M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $51.7M | 134,639 | 0.46% | 5q | -29.6%-$21.8M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $50.1M | 130,392 | 0.01% | 8q | -11.5%-$6.5M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $50.0M incl. $44.1M options CALL+PUT | 15,345 | 0.19% | 5q | +198.5%+$33.2M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $48.8M | 126,935 | 0.07% | 3q | +25.0%+$9.7M |
| FIL Ltd | $48.7M | 126,613 | 0.03% | 7q | -3.1%-$1.6M |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | $48.1M | 125,132 | 0.49% | 4q | -10.0%-$5.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $48.0M | 125,011 | 0.02% | 8q | -31.7%-$22.3M |
| DENDUR CAPITAL LP | $47.6M | 124,000 | 2.50% | 2q | HELD |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $47.6M | 123,962 | 0.11% | 2q | -1.6%-$760.1K |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $47.3M incl. $26.9M options CALL | 53,000 | 0.64% | 6q | +20.2%+$7.9M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $46.7M | 121,506 | 0.19% | 8q | -54.3%-$55.6M |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $46.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.44% | new | OPTIONS |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $46.0M | 119,681 | 0.03% | 8q | +3.3%+$1.5M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $45.5M | 118,335 | 0.47% | 8q | -1.5%-$709.3K |
| MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC | $42.7M incl. $19.2M options CALL | 61,192 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $41.7M | 108,611 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Charter Oak Advisors LP | $41.2M | 107,331 | 22.69% | 7q | -2.4%-$999.1K |
| Blackstone Inc. | $40.3M | 104,998 | 0.10% | 2q | -10.7%-$4.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $39.5M | 102,723 | 0.02% | 7q | +0.8%+$295.9K |
| Clearline Capital LP | $39.1M | 101,836 | 2.33% | 6q | -10.0%-$4.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $38.7M | 100,842 | 0.01% | 8q | +54.0%+$13.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $38.2M | 99,434 | 0.01% | 6q | +14.1%+$4.7M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $37.5M | 97,373 | 0.50% | 5q | -16.9%-$7.6M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $34.7M | 90,312 | 1.30% | 8q | +10.7%+$3.4M |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $34.6M | 90,000 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| TRAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $34.4M | 89,430 | 3.96% | 8q | -1.4%-$492.6K |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $33.0M | 85,989 | 0.08% | 7q | +52.7%+$11.4M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $32.8M | 85,351 | 0.04% | 8q | +6.2%+$1.9M |
| MARSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $31.6M | 82,191 | 0.82% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $31.5M | 82,000 | 0.02% | 7q | +6.7%+$2.0M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $31.3M | 81,523 | 0.11% | 7q | +293.5%+$23.4M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | $30.9M | 80,300 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| Glendon Capital Management LP | $30.7M | 79,793 | 3.97% | 8q | -69.0%-$68.1M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | $30.0M | 78,000 | 2.92% | 8q | -2.5%-$768.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 661 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | 2026-09-25 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-15 | ABBAS GIZMAN I | Director | Sold | 2,600 | $988.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 151 | $644.5M | 1,899,305 | 30 | 53 | 50 | 7.3% |
| Q2 2026 | 661 | $21.7B | 48,787,537 | 144 | 233 | 193 | 14.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 590 | $16.3B | 45,878,634 | 89 | 232 | 170 | 10.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 603 | $18.8B | 46,205,778 | 105 | 220 | 179 | 7.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 569 | $22.9B | 47,335,458 | 152 | 190 | 164 | 12.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 469 | $14.6B | 45,743,413 | 133 | 142 | 138 | 8.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 392 | $10.0B | 45,154,292 | 116 | 133 | 94 | 9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 331 | $9.9B | 45,117,321 | 121 | 76 | 86 | 8.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 237 | $9.5B | 50,925,707 | 230 | 2 | 4 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 11 | $257.8M | 2,321,904 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 7 | $132.0M | 1,398,991 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 4 | $14.3M | 223,686 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 3 | $1.2M | 21,947 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 2 | $105.0K | 2,093 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
