Talphera Inc (TLPH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 28,246,058 shares against 51,905,796 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $7.2M | 6,985,038 | 0.12% | 12q | +100.0%+$3.6M |
| Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | $5.3M | 5,169,501 | 1.98% | 11q | +54.1%+$1.9M |
| AIGH Capital Management LLC | $4.7M | 4,601,502 | 0.30% | 4q | -1.3%-$61.8K |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $3.7M | 3,589,186 | 0.18% | 15q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $1.8M | 1,774,962 | 0.01% | 3q | +100.0%+$914.1K |
| Bleichroeder LP | $1.3M | 1,307,787 | 0.24% | 6q | HELD |
| Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | $768.4K | 746,051 | 0.60% | 4q | +71.4%+$320.1K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $722.9K | 701,877 | 0.00% | 2q | +58.9%+$268.1K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $530.4K | 514,969 | 0.00% | 4q | -8.3%-$48.3K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $481.2K | 467,152 | 0.12% | 2q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $442.0K | 429,062 | 0.00% | 15q | +2.2%+$9.4K |
| Shay Capital LLC | $417.9K | 405,764 | 0.03% | 2q | +62.3%+$160.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $229.0K | 222,372 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.6%+$30.9K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $216.0K | 209,355 | 0.01% | 3q | +123.2%+$119.2K |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $158.2K | 153,563 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $133.8K | 129,916 | 0.00% | 15q | +839.8%+$119.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $122.2K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $116.7K | 113,300 | 0.00% | 7q | -52.3%-$128.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $103.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $100.6K incl. $22.7K options CALL | 75,691 | 0.00% | 4q | +49.5%+$33.3K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $94.3K | 91,548 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $90.9K | 88,296 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Values First Advisors, Inc. | $82.1K | 79,685 | 0.04% | 15q | -2.2%-$1.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $60.2K incl. $49.2K options CALL+PUT | 10,654 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $51.5K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $40.1K | 38,968 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $30.6K | 29,661 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $29.3K | 28,435 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $29.0K | 28,194 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.5%+$2.5K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $28.3K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| STATE STREET CORP | $22.8K | 22,182 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $18.2K | 12,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $16.3K | 15,788 | 0.00% | 2q | -15.4%-$3.0K |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $15.6K | 15,133 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $12.4K incl. $3.9K options CALL | 8,213 | 0.00% | 11q | +23.0%+$2.3K |
| Onyx Bridge Wealth Group LLC | $11.8K | 11,500 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $10.0K | 10,142 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.8K | 4,544 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $990 | 961 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $618 | 600 | 0.00% | 15q | -39.0% |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $293 | 285 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $207 | 201 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Silicon Valley Capital Partners | $141 | 137 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $140 | 136 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $118 | 115 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.8% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $83 | 81 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $31 | 30 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10 | 10 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| FLAGSHIP WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $5 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 13q | -95.7% |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $0 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $152.5K | 132,886 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $29.3M | 28,246,058 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $16.5M | 21,867,666 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $25.8M | 20,869,642 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 7.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 37 | $16.1M | 17,779,695 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 31 | $2.4M | 5,282,528 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 34 | $2.7M | 5,523,842 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 35 | $2.2M | 4,078,353 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $3.6M | 4,175,591 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $5.7M | 6,340,663 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 32 | $4.7M | 4,443,745 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 32 | $8.0M | 5,260,865 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 14.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 31 | $5.4M | 3,249,392 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 65.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 27 | $1.2M | 1,055,381 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 32 | $761.9K | 1,096,624 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 32 | $3.3M | 1,453,085 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 1 | $2.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1 | $8.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 2 | $33.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 2 | $40.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $382.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 2 | $593.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 2 | $186.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 2 | $244.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 2 | $77.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 3 | $104.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 2 | $469.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 2 | $425.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 3 | $464.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 3 | $937.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $1.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
