TMC THE METALS COMPANY INC (TMC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Institutions report 59,259,201 shares against 441,135,482 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $67.8M | 15,315,924 | 0.17% | 16q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $29.1M incl. $18.6M options CALL+PUT | 2,368,461 | 0.00% | 20q | +19.4%+$4.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $22.0M incl. $7.5M options CALL+PUT | 3,275,718 | 0.00% | 20q | -9.7%-$2.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.0M | 2,935,946 | 0.00% | 6q | -4.2%-$576.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $12.7M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 2,427,576 | 0.00% | 11q | -65.2%-$23.8M |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $11.7M | 2,644,476 | 0.70% | new | NEW |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $10.8M | 2,429,803 | 0.01% | 19q | -1.6%-$178.5K |
| Yorkville Advisors Global, LP | $9.3M | 1,303,900 | 10.80% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $7.8M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,055,308 | 0.01% | 4q | +12.2%+$850.0K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $7.5M | 1,691,752 | 0.01% | 6q | +3.8%+$274.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $7.3M incl. $3.5M options PUT | 864,728 | 0.00% | 20q | -35.8%-$4.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $7.0M | 1,572,699 | 0.01% | 3q | -35.0%-$3.8M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $6.7M incl. $5.1M options CALL+PUT | 345,823 | 0.00% | 5q | +13.1%+$772.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $6.6M | 1,479,956 | 0.00% | 8q | +19.3%+$1.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.6M incl. $1.2M options OPT | 1,262,380 | 0.01% | 3q | +11.2%+$564.4K |
| Old West Investment Management, LLC | $5.3M | 1,204,038 | 0.56% | 14q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $5.1M | 1,143,002 | 0.00% | 9q | +15.9%+$694.9K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.0M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 51,114 | 0.00% | 19q | -59.1%-$5.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.0M | 894,400 | 0.01% | 2q | +22.5%+$728.3K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $3.7M incl. $102.8K options CALL | 822,415 | 0.00% | 3q | +407.8%+$3.0M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $2.8M | 642,898 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.6%+$200.4K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 635,840 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.8%+$204.6K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $2.7M | 613,528 | 0.33% | 5q | +8.3%+$209.1K |
| Legend Capital Advisors LLC | $2.7M | 613,294 | 1.48% | 3q | -5.0%-$142.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.6M | 592,788 | 0.03% | 3q | +147.8%+$1.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.1M | 479,112 | 0.00% | 6q | -41.6%-$1.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.0M | 458,586 | 0.01% | 2q | +433.0%+$1.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.0M | 445,420 | 0.00% | 2q | +129.3%+$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.9M | 438,708 | 0.00% | 20q | +22.9%+$361.6K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.9M | 434,700 | 0.00% | 5q | +6.3%+$113.4K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.7M incl. $148.8K options CALL+PUT | 344,674 | 0.01% | 5q | -71.2%-$4.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.7M incl. $742.0K options CALL+PUT | 205,355 | 0.00% | 5q | +44.6%+$509.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 372,877 | 0.00% | 19q | +0.8%+$12.3K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.6M | 367,404 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.9%+$172.7K |
| Amundi | $1.4M | 320,673 | 0.00% | 3q | +625.7%+$1.2M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $1.1M | 258,137 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.1M | 240,749 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.0%-$105.2K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.1M | 238,483 | 0.00% | 4q | +14.9%+$136.8K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $1.0M | 229,636 | 0.11% | 2q | +82.6%+$460.1K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $974.9K | 220,064 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $892.5K | 201,456 | 0.00% | 3q | +349.3%+$693.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $854.6K | 192,909 | 0.00% | 20q | +28.1%+$187.4K |
| KIRTLAND HILLS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $851.2K | 192,139 | 0.24% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $840.2K | 189,655 | 0.00% | 18q | +153.6%+$508.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $822.1K | 185,568 | 0.00% | 6q | -6.9%-$60.6K |
| WIM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $792.1K | 178,800 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $764.2K | 172,508 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.6%+$79.5K |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $679.9K | 153,469 | 0.01% | 3q | -2.4%-$16.7K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $676.7K | 152,752 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.5%+$16.5K |
| SLT Holdings LLC | $676.5K | 152,700 | 0.42% | 3q | -2.6%-$17.7K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $653.5K | 147,516 | 0.00% | 15q | -0.6%-$3.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $641.3K | 151,617 | 0.00% | 5q | +583042.3%+$641.2K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $639.1K | 144,269 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $599.0K | 135,218 | 0.00% | 4q | +249.8%+$427.8K |
| MAI Capital Management | $557.6K | 125,861 | 0.00% | 2q | +571995.5%+$557.5K |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | $551.1K | 124,398 | 0.01% | 7q | -16.7%-$110.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $543.6K incl. $2.5K options CALL | 122,136 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.9%-$22.0K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $508.6K | 114,813 | 0.00% | 6q | -66.1%-$993.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $494.1K incl. $443.0K options CALL | 11,535 | 0.00% | 5q | -4.4%-$22.7K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $471.2K | 106,362 | 0.01% | 16q | +2.1%+$9.8K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $445.8K | 100,621 | 0.01% | 2q | -39.3%-$288.7K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $443.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $434.1K | 98,100 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $417.0K | 94,123 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.9%-$16.8K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $401.6K | 90,647 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $363.4K | 82,024 | 0.00% | 12q | -4.7%-$18.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $354.7K incl. $435 options CALL | 79,970 | 0.00% | 20q | +42.2%+$105.2K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $350.2K | 79,051 | 0.00% | 3q | +16.6%+$49.7K |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $350.0K | 79,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $329.6K | 74,392 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.0%-$6.7K |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS | $314.1K | 70,900 | 0.00% | 5q | +46.2%+$99.2K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $313.9K | 74,560 | 0.00% | 6q | +7.1%+$20.9K |
| BECKER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $300.6K | 67,862 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $266.4K | 60,126 | 0.00% | 9q | -62.9%-$451.4K |
| ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $264.8K | 59,765 | 0.00% | 5q | +5.2%+$13.2K |
| nVerses Capital, LLC | $256.1K | 57,813 | 0.39% | 2q | +181.5%+$165.1K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $253.0K | 57,014 | 0.01% | 2q | -47.7%-$230.7K |
| Optivise Advisory Services LLC | $235.1K | 53,070 | 0.12% | 9q | HELD |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $234.4K | 52,903 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $225.7K | 50,957 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $222.1K | 50,138 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BROWN, LISLE/CUMMINGS, INC. | $221.5K | 50,000 | 0.05% | 12q | HELD |
| Hubbell Strickland Wealth Management, LLC | $219.6K | 49,568 | 0.08% | 15q | HELD |
| CARLSON FINANCIAL, INC. | $207.9K | 46,933 | 0.11% | 3q | +4.7%+$9.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $206.0K | 46,512 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | $199.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $198.9K | 44,895 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC | $190.7K | 43,050 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.4%+$13.2K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $180.9K | 40,841 | 0.00% | 5q | -37.5%-$108.7K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $175.3K | 39,578 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| One Wealth Management Investment & Advisory Services, LLC | $171.0K | 38,600 | 0.18% | 3q | +0.8%+$1.3K |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $152.0K | 34,318 | 0.00% | 2q | -44.3%-$121.0K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $149.5K | 33,751 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $147.5K | 34,706 | 0.00% | 11q | +39.6%+$41.8K |
| Creative Planning | $132.3K incl. $1.6K options CALL | 29,485 | 0.00% | 5q | +32.9%+$32.8K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $129.3K | 29,184 | 0.00% | 5q | +52.5%+$44.5K |
| New Hampshire Trust | $128.2K | 28,935 | 0.02% | 9q | -78.4%-$464.6K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $122.0K | 27,656 | 0.00% | 2q | +157.3%+$74.6K |
| FOSTER DYKEMA CABOT & PARTNERS, LLC | $112.6K | 25,413 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $112.0K | 25,198 | 0.00% | 18q | -45.0%-$91.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 215 reported holders.
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | Delisting notice from the exchange | Nasdaq Stock Market LLC | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | 2026-09-23 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-02 | May Brendan | Director | Sold | 20,768 | $133.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 47 | $5.0M | 1,310,534 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 215 | $311.4M | 59,259,201 | 35 | 70 | 47 | 15.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 211 | $344.0M | 60,792,959 | 41 | 67 | 41 | 17.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 205 | $466.6M | 48,635,605 | 54 | 46 | 50 | 36.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 179 | $391.7M | 46,933,334 | 45 | 50 | 38 | 23.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 167 | $400.1M | 45,180,540 | 78 | 34 | 22 | 25.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 104 | $69.9M | 35,532,288 | 29 | 18 | 20 | 12.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $44.9M | 32,582,901 | 7 | 20 | 12 | 18.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $26.6M | 17,320,161 | 10 | 16 | 11 | 30.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $31.7M | 17,681,352 | 13 | 21 | 12 | 24.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 86 | $27.3M | 14,965,857 | 15 | 22 | 9 | 21.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 80 | $18.2M | 13,495,442 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 18.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 95 | $18.0M | 15,388,976 | 32 | 20 | 12 | 15.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 73 | $22.2M | 12,104,455 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 11.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 66 | $9.6M | 10,558,846 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 59 | $19.8M | 23,677,277 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 8.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 58 | $14.5M | 11,001,733 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 20.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 62 | $27.6M | 23,430,644 | 16 | 13 | 11 | 12.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 60 | $45.4M | 11,907,174 | 22 | 18 | 8 | 32.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 54 | $32.5M | 9,395,005 | 31 | 8 | 9 | 39.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 51 | $87.2M | 10,154,509 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 46.7% |
