DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
TENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUP (TME)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
313
Reporting holders
$3.7B
Reported value
0.4%
Calls
0.8%
Puts
-11
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $381.0M | 45,630,307 | 0.27% | 26q | -40.6%-$260.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $273.7M | 32,782,645 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.8%+$9.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $244.5M | 29,279,641 | 0.02% | 29q | +30.7%+$57.4M |
| Krane Funds Advisors LLC | $188.2M | 22,543,908 | 6.67% | 31q | +26.1%+$38.9M |
| Overlook Investments LP | $158.5M | 19,007,171 | 100.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ARGA Investment Management, LP | $151.9M | 18,186,510 | 3.87% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $134.3M | 16,078,193 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.6%+$3.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $105.3M | 12,458,083 | 0.01% | 27q | -31.6%-$48.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $93.3M | 11,178,583 | 0.00% | 31q | +37.7%+$25.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $87.0M incl. $811.6K options PUT | 10,325,869 | 0.04% | 28q | +57.1%+$31.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $78.0M | 9,343,979 | 0.00% | 30q | -2.4%-$1.9M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $72.1M | 8,632,095 | 0.07% | 31q | -11.3%-$9.2M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $61.2M | 7,328,394 | 0.26% | 4q | +29.4%+$13.9M |
| Himalaya Capital Management LLC | $55.0M | 6,590,836 | 1.49% | 2q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $53.9M | 6,456,844 | 0.07% | 27q | -1.7%-$947.7K |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $51.8M | 6,202,845 | 0.35% | 10q | -14.0%-$8.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $50.4M | 6,041,331 | 0.04% | 3q | +74.8%+$21.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $49.8M | 5,988,857 | 0.00% | 30q | +68.7%+$20.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $48.7M | 5,837,956 | 0.00% | 29q | +8.5%+$3.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $46.5M | 5,567,989 | 0.02% | 29q | +32.5%+$11.4M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $44.9M | 5,358,422 | 0.01% | 6q | -12.9%-$6.6M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $43.5M | 5,211,435 | 0.04% | 17q | +30.9%+$10.3M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $42.6M | 4,917,380 | 0.07% | 19q | +15.8%+$5.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $38.0M incl. $741.1K options CALL | 4,464,039 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.1%+$6.9M |
| Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | $37.0M | 4,426,136 | 8.51% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $36.8M | 4,401,944 | 0.01% | 2q | +3.6%+$1.3M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $35.0M | 4,195,171 | 0.09% | 26q | +665.3%+$30.5M |
| Amundi | $33.4M | 4,005,346 | 0.01% | 3q | +19.5%+$5.5M |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | $29.0M | 3,478,951 | 0.65% | 19q | +23.8%+$5.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $28.0M | 3,354,765 | 0.01% | 24q | -2.5%-$714.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $28.0M | 3,351,804 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.6%-$3.7M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $27.8M | 3,332,519 | 0.04% | 3q | +94.0%+$13.5M |
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | $27.2M | 3,260,259 | 3.01% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $26.7M | 3,192,641 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.4%-$3.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $26.1M | 3,122,749 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.5%+$1.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $26.0M | 3,112,509 | 0.00% | 3q | +291880.2%+$26.0M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $25.6M | 3,066,391 | 0.02% | 6q | +19323.5%+$25.5M |
| Carmignac Gestion | $24.3M | 2,903,426 | 0.31% | 11q | +0.8%+$186.1K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $22.0M | 2,631,605 | 0.06% | 8q | +18.8%+$3.5M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | $21.4M | 2,561,538 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $21.2M | 2,533,981 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.0%-$1.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $21.1M | 2,532,755 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.2%-$1.6M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $20.2M | 2,424,631 | 0.03% | 10q | +17.7%+$3.0M |
| Alpine Investment Management Ltd | $20.2M | 2,418,198 | 4.91% | new | NEW |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $19.8M | 2,372,741 | 0.02% | 21q | +1.8%+$359.7K |
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | $19.2M | 2,305,210 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $18.1M | 2,164,943 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.6%+$2.8M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $17.4M | 2,080,636 | 0.02% | 24q | +175.7%+$11.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $16.8M incl. $7.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,084,848 | 0.00% | 31q | -73.1%-$45.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $15.7M | 1,883,116 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.6%-$4.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $15.6M incl. $9.8M options CALL+PUT | 695,544 | 0.00% | 31q | +47.2%+$5.0M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $13.9M | 1,658,823 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.7%+$361.1K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $13.7M | 1,638,246 | 0.02% | 4q | +3580.8%+$13.3M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $12.8M | 1,536,111 | 0.04% | 27q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $12.8M | 1,535,746 | 0.00% | 31q | +26.2%+$2.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $12.3M | 1,471,135 | 0.00% | 30q | -1.8%-$226.1K |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $11.3M | 1,357,543 | 0.01% | 15q | -57.2%-$15.1M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $10.8M | 1,294,765 | 0.01% | 30q | -0.6%-$64.9K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $10.7M | 1,277,511 | 0.00% | 17q | +8.5%+$838.2K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $10.0M | 1,202,681 | 0.47% | 2q | +825.1%+$9.0M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $9.6M | 1,146,904 | 0.06% | 2q | +907.5%+$8.6M |
| Perpetual Ltd | $9.3M | 1,108,215 | 0.13% | 14q | +20.8%+$1.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | $9.2M | 1,104,830 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $9.1M | 1,094,729 | 0.65% | new | NEW |
| RWWM, INC. | $8.9M | 1,054,403 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $8.8M | 1,050,212 | 0.00% | 6q | +6.4%+$525.6K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $8.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $8.2M | 977,354 | 0.00% | 10q | +76.3%+$3.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.8M | 938,452 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.9%-$1.6M |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC | $7.5M | 893,222 | 0.04% | 17q | +607.1%+$6.4M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $6.3M | 753,969 | 0.00% | 30q | -2.0%-$131.7K |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $6.0M | 718,567 | 0.10% | 2q | +103.2%+$3.0M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $6.0M | 713,542 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $5.6M | 675,129 | 0.00% | 16q | +247.7%+$4.0M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $5.6M | 668,834 | 0.00% | 28q | +5.1%+$271.1K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $5.3M | 639,720 | 0.01% | 12q | +9.1%+$444.2K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $5.3M | 635,730 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.8%+$195.1K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $5.2M | 627,092 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $5.2M incl. $4.5M options CALL+PUT | 91,513 | 0.00% | 19q | -61.6%-$8.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.9M | 588,512 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. | $4.5M | 544,363 | 0.05% | 7q | +5.4%+$233.6K |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $4.5M | 543,371 | 0.01% | 7q | -0.7%-$30.1K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $4.3M | 516,152 | 0.00% | 10q | -18.1%-$951.2K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.2M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 159,121 | 0.00% | 31q | +96.7%+$2.1M |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | $4.2M | 500,000 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $4.0M | 481,435 | 0.02% | 31q | -21.2%-$1.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.0M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 98,336 | 0.00% | 12q | -73.8%-$11.2M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac | $4.0M | 431,394 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | $3.9M | 462,148 | 0.03% | 10q | +303.9%+$2.9M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.7M | 442,706 | 0.00% | 27q | +27.1%+$787.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.6M | 435,811 | 0.00% | 27q | +80.4%+$1.6M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $3.6M | 436,169 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| AVIVA PLC | $3.6M | 432,464 | 0.01% | 30q | +2.4%+$85.2K |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4M | 407,182 | 0.03% | 23q | -0.8%-$25.9K |
| Man Group plc | $3.3M | 398,970 | 0.01% | 10q | -64.0%-$5.9M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.2M | 377,494 | 0.00% | 21q | +36.8%+$848.1K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.1M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 14,591 | 0.00% | 31q | -86.6%-$19.8M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $3.0M | 363,660 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.9M | 342,344 | 0.00% | 19q | -5.8%-$176.9K |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $2.8M | 336,690 | 0.01% | 9q | -44.0%-$2.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 313 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 70 | $69.6M | 8,527,746 | 23 | 20 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 313 | $3.7B | 431,702,793 | 44 | 116 | 102 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 324 | $4.0B | 425,824,432 | 42 | 114 | 118 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 348 | $8.0B | 450,471,118 | 38 | 117 | 117 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 371 | $10.2B | 426,537,370 | 70 | 89 | 154 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 336 | $8.8B | 443,832,211 | 53 | 113 | 119 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 311 | $7.1B | 485,009,928 | 49 | 106 | 105 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 302 | $5.3B | 459,224,824 | 29 | 83 | 114 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 326 | $5.7B | 465,493,014 | 43 | 113 | 121 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 328 | $6.4B | 443,979,165 | 58 | 99 | 110 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 298 | $5.2B | 455,790,534 | 61 | 104 | 81 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 261 | $3.9B | 423,245,949 | 41 | 77 | 87 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 247 | $2.4B | 375,810,679 | 19 | 92 | 94 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 279 | $3.0B | 406,702,032 | 44 | 97 | 85 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 265 | $3.4B | 402,244,894 | 51 | 92 | 68 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 248 | $3.4B | 400,784,865 | 43 | 68 | 94 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 219 | $3.5B | 561,564,229 | 27 | 79 | 68 | 35.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 219 | $5.4B | 768,300,234 | 28 | 71 | 72 | 28.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 218 | $5.8B | 874,956,636 | 21 | 82 | 66 | 26.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 240 | $9.4B | 910,977,916 | 30 | 83 | 74 | 34.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 256 | $10.6B | 989,491,270 | 23 | 107 | 70 | 32.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 310 | $25.8B | 978,287,772 | 45 | 143 | 81 | 22.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 379 | $29.8B | 1,163,139,534 | 163 | 108 | 80 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 260 | $15.6B | 791,920,496 | 51 | 80 | 74 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 248 | $23.7B | 1,593,311,895 | 57 | 85 | 60 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 236 | $6.1B | 442,595,974 | 55 | 94 | 48 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 210 | $3.1B | 297,475,119 | 43 | 66 | 53 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 206 | $3.7B | 309,764,324 | 52 | 81 | 28 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 171 | $4.7B | 362,148,079 | 39 | 57 | 36 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 162 | $3.7B | 232,874,236 | 52 | 55 | 30 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 152 | $2.9B | 142,965,015 | 79 | 41 | 19 | 10.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 122 | $2.8B | 214,154,556 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% |
