DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (TMF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
52
Reporting holders
$494.2M
Reported value
33.8%
Calls
36.6%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $140.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $124.1M incl. $113.3M options CALL+PUT | 302,607 | 0.01% | 11q | +37.6%+$33.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $83.5M incl. $74.6M options CALL+PUT | 250,772 | 0.01% | 11q | +3705.9%+$81.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $40.1M incl. $20.0M options PUT | 563,650 | 0.01% | 11q | +17.4%+$5.9M |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $15.4M | 431,942 | 0.35% | 7q | -15.3%-$2.8M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $15.2M | 428,845 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $13.1M | 369,781 | 0.01% | 5q | +113.7%+$7.0M |
| PPSC Investment Service Corp | $11.9M | 334,812 | 0.75% | 8q | +14.6%+$1.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $8.3M | 232,410 | 0.00% | 11q | +75.1%+$3.5M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $7.6M | 214,234 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $6.3M | 177,994 | 0.00% | 11q | +57.5%+$2.3M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.7M | 131,190 | 0.01% | 5q | +25.7%+$952.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.7M | 101,343 | 0.00% | 11q | -25.8%-$1.3M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $3.4M | 96,013 | 0.00% | 2q | -19.2%-$810.1K |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $2.3M | 65,202 | 0.15% | 7q | -2.6%-$62.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.2M | 62,620 | 0.00% | 6q | +175.9%+$1.4M |
| Capital Investment Counsel, Inc | $2.1M | 57,730 | 0.22% | 4q | +8.5%+$161.0K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.7M | 46,522 | 0.02% | 5q | +64.0%+$645.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.1M | 30,028 | 0.00% | 5q | -37.1%-$629.3K |
| PING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $995.4K | 28,000 | 0.25% | 4q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $901.0K | 25,335 | 0.00% | 3q | -39.7%-$593.7K |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $714.8K | 20,108 | 0.00% | 2q | -80.9%-$3.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $711.1K | 20,002 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $620.2K | 19,650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Encompass More Asset Management | $602.6K | 16,950 | 0.09% | 2q | +11.2%+$60.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $454.8K | 12,792 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PMV Capital Advisers, LLC | $428.1K | 12,041 | 0.64% | 7q | +18.6%+$67.1K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $353.1K | 9,932 | 0.00% | 10q | -5.7%-$21.3K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $335.3K | 9,432 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.8%+$50.6K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $280.9K | 7,901 | 0.00% | 4q | +1936.3%+$267.1K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $266.6K | 7,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DV Trading LLC | $264.4K | 7,436 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Simplicity Wealth,LLC | $216.4K | 6,088 | 0.01% | 3q | +1.0%+$2.1K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $86.7K | 2,440 | 0.00% | 11q | +1151.3%+$79.8K |
| JTC Employer Solutions Trustee Ltd | $53.0K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $40.1K | 1,129 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $39.9K | 1,123 | 0.00% | 7q | -86.4%-$253.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $39.2K | 1,101 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $25.0K | 702 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IMG Wealth Management, Inc. | $21.8K | 613 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $17.2K | 485 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $15.1K | 425 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kings Path Partners LLC | $11.1K | 313 | 0.00% | 9q | +663.4%+$9.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $10.8K | 305 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.0% |
| PayPay Securities Corp | $8.9K | 251 | 0.22% | 11q | -3.1% |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $7.2K | 203 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $6.9K | 195 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $4.0K | 100 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $2.6K | 75 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$2.6K |
| AMERIFLEX GROUP, INC. | $1.9K | 54 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.1K | 30 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $71 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $24.7M | 962,942 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $494.2M | 4,111,908 | 11 | 19 | 12 | 70.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $639.2M | 3,732,380 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 78.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $579.7M | 2,801,508 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 82.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $661.3M | 2,928,905 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 82.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $600.1M | 3,789,789 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 75.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $558.1M | 4,530,917 | 14 | 22 | 19 | 64.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $554.1M | 4,107,803 | 18 | 23 | 17 | 70.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $926.9M | 3,484,041 | 18 | 20 | 17 | 78.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $409.8M | 2,912,786 | 8 | 19 | 17 | 65.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 59 | $1.2B | 17,112,795 | 15 | 22 | 12 | 23.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 58 | $523.3M | 3,813,777 | 52 | 0 | 3 | 52.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 63 | $156.1M | 29,146,371 | 19 | 21 | 14 | 9.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 56 | $91.7M | 8,371,351 | 15 | 24 | 6 | 28.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 55 | $94.5M | 8,644,458 | 21 | 16 | 7 | 18.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 45 | $66.8M | 6,381,046 | 20 | 13 | 6 | 26.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 31 | $25.1M | 1,374,580 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 53.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $16.8M | 710,752 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 47.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 21 | $34.3M | 704,450 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 59.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 25 | $49.0M | 401,435 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 77.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 24 | $34.3M | 601,373 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 54.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 21 | $24.3M | 226,335 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 75.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 21 | $25.4M | 403,714 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 65.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 19 | $67.0M | 351,662 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 81.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 15 | $34.9M | 284,115 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 67.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 20 | $68.0M | 508,496 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 69.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 21 | $99.2M | 1,066,005 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 54.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 21 | $84.6M | 2,127,737 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 35.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 16 | $31.4M | 404,392 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 60.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 19 | $65.9M | 1,176,048 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 17 | $21.3M | 451,710 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 54.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 18 | $35.1M | 1,542,422 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14.8% |
