TEEKAY TANKERS LTD (TNK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $124.6M | 1,920,700 | 0.02% | 7q | +0.9%+$1.1M |
| FMR LLC | $118.4M | 1,825,491 | 0.01% | 7q | +10.1%+$10.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $108.0M | 1,664,458 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.1%+$9.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $65.2M | 1,005,068 | 0.03% | 7q | +1.5%+$979.5K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $64.6M | 996,689 | 0.08% | 7q | +41.0%+$18.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $45.9M | 707,086 | 0.00% | 7q | +15.1%+$6.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $31.1M | 478,671 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.7%+$3.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $31.0M | 478,090 | 0.03% | 7q | +16.9%+$4.5M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $27.6M | 425,924 | 0.04% | 7q | -23.7%-$8.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $27.1M | 417,792 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.1%+$1.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $25.4M incl. $3.5M options CALL+PUT | 337,335 | 0.00% | 7q | +31.0%+$6.0M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $25.4M | 391,036 | 0.34% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $23.3M incl. $18.4M options CALL | 74,578 | 0.00% | 7q | -30.7%-$10.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $22.1M | 335,335 | 0.00% | 7q | -7.0%-$1.7M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $21.6M | 333,076 | 0.06% | 8q | +3.9%+$816.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $21.1M incl. $447.6K options CALL+PUT | 318,893 | 0.02% | 2q | +232.2%+$14.8M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | $20.9M | 321,844 | 4.45% | 5q | +73.5%+$8.8M |
| FEARNLEY ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $20.3M | 312,194 | 7.28% | 3q | +351.8%+$15.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $20.0M incl. $11.7M options CALL+PUT | 128,312 | 0.00% | 7q | +2960.9%+$19.4M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $19.1M | 293,980 | 0.03% | 8q | +34.2%+$4.9M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $18.7M | 288,304 | 0.33% | 7q | -1.4%-$261.9K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $18.1M | 279,082 | 0.00% | 7q | -20.8%-$4.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $18.0M | 277,026 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.0%+$1.0M |
| Summit Street Capital Management, LLC | $17.6M | 270,880 | 2.47% | 5q | -42.5%-$13.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.4M | 268,646 | 0.01% | 7q | +10.9%+$1.7M |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC | $16.6M | 255,652 | 0.06% | 3q | +41.4%+$4.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $15.4M | 237,234 | 0.03% | 3q | +18.5%+$2.4M |
| FIDEURAM - INTESA SANPAOLO PRIVATE BANKING S.P.A. | $14.8M | 228,717 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $14.1M | 216,897 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.4%+$724.7K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.0M | 215,518 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.1%+$1.7M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $13.0M | 198,755 | 0.01% | 7q | +19.1%+$2.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $12.8M incl. $10.7M options CALL+PUT | 32,387 | 0.00% | 7q | +127.0%+$7.2M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $12.6M | 194,552 | 0.07% | 7q | +1.6%+$199.8K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $12.5M | 192,941 | 0.01% | 7q | -11.3%-$1.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $11.3M | 173,714 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $9.4M | 144,308 | 0.08% | 7q | -0.7%-$70.2K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $9.3M | 142,905 | 0.01% | 8q | +101.3%+$4.7M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $9.0M | 138,793 | 0.03% | 7q | -9.0%-$891.1K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $7.7M | 118,301 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.3%-$427.1K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $6.5M | 100,763 | 0.01% | 3q | -42.2%-$4.8M |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | $6.5M | 100,118 | 4.93% | 4q | -4.4%-$298.4K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $6.5M | 99,512 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.7%+$621.8K |
| Man Group plc | $6.4M | 99,396 | 0.01% | 3q | -38.2%-$4.0M |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $6.2M | 95,481 | 0.62% | 7q | -5.2%-$337.9K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $6.2M | 95,088 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.0%+$296.4K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $6.0M | 92,876 | 0.01% | 7q | -12.5%-$861.7K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $5.4M | 83,367 | 0.01% | 2q | -51.1%-$5.7M |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $5.3M | 81,527 | 0.11% | 5q | -3.4%-$188.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.6M | 70,595 | 0.03% | 7q | -35.6%-$2.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 69,424 | 0.00% | 7q | -16.2%-$867.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.3M | 67,037 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.3%+$333.3K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $4.3M | 66,271 | 0.10% | 8q | +3.0%+$123.5K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $4.2M | 65,295 | 0.01% | 6q | -6.4%-$288.8K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $4.1M | 62,484 | 0.00% | 6q | +7.0%+$266.2K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $4.0M incl. $2.8M options CALL+PUT | 19,248 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.6%+$421.5K |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | $4.0M | 61,966 | 0.08% | 7q | -67.3%-$8.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $3.6M | 56,159 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.6M | 55,870 | 0.05% | 3q | +64.2%+$1.4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $3.6M | 55,028 | 0.05% | 3q | +1.4%+$51.0K |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | $3.4M | 53,019 | 0.03% | 8q | -8.9%-$337.1K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $3.3M | 50,472 | 0.00% | 7q | +7.5%+$229.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.2M | 49,910 | 0.00% | 7q | -30.1%-$1.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.2M | 49,385 | 0.00% | 3q | -40.1%-$2.1M |
| Marnell Management LLC | $2.9M | 44,391 | 1.11% | 3q | +88.4%+$1.4M |
| Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLC | $2.8M | 43,193 | 0.23% | 7q | +12.4%+$309.2K |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac | $2.7M | 37,109 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $2.5M | 37,937 | 0.09% | 7q | +1.2%+$28.3K |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $2.5M | 37,826 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.4M | 36,802 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.2%+$97.3K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $2.4M | 36,793 | 0.01% | 7q | -12.5%-$339.8K |
| Strategic Global Advisors, LLC | $2.2M | 33,526 | 0.31% | 7q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.2M | 33,193 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.6%+$114.2K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.1M | 29,320 | 0.00% | 7q | +19.1%+$344.6K |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | $2.1M | 32,666 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Amundi | $2.0M | 30,709 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.2%+$550.9K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 28,856 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.9M | 28,738 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.5%-$29.1K |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $1.9M | 28,632 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.8M | 27,035 | 0.00% | 7q | +282.2%+$1.3M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $1.7M | 26,190 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 25,732 | 0.02% | 4q | -68.6%-$3.6M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.6M | 24,012 | 0.00% | 6q | +21.5%+$276.2K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $1.5M | 22,353 | 0.00% | 3q | +99.8%+$724.5K |
| HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | $1.4M | 21,000 | 0.31% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.4M | 20,917 | 0.00% | 7q | +120.2%+$740.7K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $1.3M | 20,477 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.3M | 20,216 | 0.00% | 8q | +16.2%+$182.8K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 19,986 | 0.01% | 7q | +1.7%+$21.3K |
| Kendall Capital Management | $1.3M | 19,737 | 0.21% | 7q | -0.5%-$6.8K |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $1.3M | 19,570 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.2M | 18,249 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $1.2M | 17,745 | 0.04% | 2q | -3.2%-$38.3K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.1M | 16,692 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management | $1.1M | 16,344 | 0.02% | 3q | +4.6%+$46.5K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $1.0M | 16,111 | 0.00% | 7q | +34.6%+$266.4K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $1.0M | 15,600 | 0.34% | 2q | -35.0%-$544.9K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $963.5K | 14,853 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $936.2K | 14,432 | 0.00% | 7q | +248.8%+$667.8K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $931.7K | 14,362 | 0.00% | 7q | +9.7%+$82.0K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $918.1K | 14,153 | 0.00% | 7q | -26.8%-$336.8K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.8% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | Schellenberg David | Director | Sold | 7,344 | $734.4K |
| 2026-08-18 | Kapoor Rohit (RK2) | Managing Director, Sinagpore | Sold | 6,375 | $569.2K |
| 2026-06-08 | Schellenberg David | Director | Sold | 7,031 | $502.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 46 | $41.3M | 425,024 | 4 | 17 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 245 | $1.3B | 19,863,373 | 32 | 101 | 68 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 243 | $1.6B | 20,835,671 | 50 | 83 | 68 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 224 | $1.1B | 19,674,823 | 34 | 66 | 81 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 200 | $1.0B | 19,497,191 | 27 | 58 | 86 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 207 | $836.3M | 19,204,352 | 36 | 72 | 58 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 197 | $714.6M | 17,817,227 | 42 | 64 | 64 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 202 | $719.1M | 17,661,319 | 175 | 8 | 5 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 179 | $1.1B | 18,188,829 | 50 | 54 | 52 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 208 | $1.3B | 18,965,615 | 37 | 63 | 74 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 199 | $1.2B | 19,832,572 | 34 | 78 | 60 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 202 | $993.9M | 19,031,217 | 37 | 62 | 67 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 183 | $725.5M | 16,931,738 | 36 | 61 | 57 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 160 | $659.5M | 16,633,112 | 29 | 60 | 51 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 163 | $765.7M | 16,870,375 | 35 | 51 | 57 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 152 | $516.3M | 15,517,901 | 30 | 52 | 47 | 7.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 130 | $509.6M | 17,148,342 | 38 | 42 | 31 | 7.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 99 | $287.9M | 14,772,542 | 31 | 28 | 22 | 9.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 84 | $188.1M | 12,137,041 | 22 | 14 | 28 | 10.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 73 | $128.5M | 10,623,651 | 6 | 23 | 20 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 77 | $187.8M | 12,024,905 | 13 | 18 | 25 | 7.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 83 | $189.0M | 11,397,764 | 26 | 25 | 13 | 13.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 69 | $582.9M | 40,072,436 | 24 | 16 | 17 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 61 | $703.2M | 61,994,443 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 72 | $158.9M | 12,638,089 | 9 | 14 | 36 | 13.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 100 | $169.6M | 11,267,516 | 37 | 23 | 34 | 14.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 106 | $798.8M | 34,783,518 | 32 | 26 | 35 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 98 | $479.8M | 18,995,472 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 5.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 102 | $133.9M | 102,213,393 | 17 | 37 | 29 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 100 | $113.6M | 88,199,632 | 24 | 30 | 20 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 88 | $72.5M | 74,529,629 | 11 | 27 | 21 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 85 | $71.6M | 77,043,354 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.2% |
