TOAST INC (TOST)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4B | 48,745,880 | 0.02% | 8q | +79.4%+$600.4M |
| FMR LLC | $932.8M | 33,528,155 | 0.04% | 20q | +5.7%+$50.0M |
| Capital International Investors | $744.0M | 26,744,340 | 0.15% | 20q | -12.6%-$107.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $614.4M | 22,085,011 | 0.03% | 2q | +9.0%+$50.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $609.4M | 21,905,520 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.7%-$4.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $475.0M | 16,843,519 | 0.03% | 20q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $469.8M | 16,888,718 | 0.01% | 19q | +66.4%+$187.5M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $421.9M | 15,164,024 | 0.21% | 17q | +90.1%+$199.9M |
| ValueAct Holdings, L.P. | $393.2M | 14,134,038 | 6.98% | 4q | +9.6%+$34.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $316.9M | 11,392,209 | 0.02% | 20q | -2.3%-$7.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $289.8M | 9,754,026 | 0.02% | 19q | +8.6%+$22.8M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $288.8M | 10,895,417 | 0.10% | 17q | -40.0%-$192.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $242.2M incl. $51.1M options CALL+PUT | 6,866,389 | 0.03% | 20q | +1212.9%+$223.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $238.6M incl. $120.8M options PUT | 4,233,525 | 0.02% | 20q | +51.7%+$81.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $199.7M incl. $196.8M options CALL+PUT | 102,139 | 0.02% | 20q | -88.7%-$1.6B |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $199.5M incl. $1.2M options PUT | 7,126,975 | 0.25% | 11q | +220.8%+$137.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $193.6M incl. $193.0M options CALL+PUT | 22,319 | 0.02% | 16q | -99.4%-$34.3B |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $190.9M | 6,861,646 | 0.11% | 17q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $176.6M | 6,348,787 | 0.02% | 20q | +40.8%+$51.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $171.8M incl. $10.0M options PUT | 5,815,906 | 0.02% | 20q | -11.7%-$22.7M |
| NORGES BANK | $160.4M | 5,765,060 | 0.02% | 16q | +0.9%+$1.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $142.2M | 5,111,691 | 0.01% | 19q | +5.0%+$6.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $136.8M incl. $75.1M options CALL+PUT | 2,218,469 | 0.02% | 20q | +125.7%+$76.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $132.0M | 4,744,628 | 0.13% | 7q | +2.1%+$2.7M |
| XN LP | $122.1M | 4,389,160 | 3.21% | 11q | -32.6%-$59.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $114.4M | 4,112,230 | 0.01% | 19q | +41.8%+$33.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $112.8M | 4,053,255 | 0.05% | 7q | +17.1%+$16.5M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $110.1M | 3,957,072 | 1.14% | 20q | -2.8%-$3.1M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | $104.9M | 3,769,156 | 1.35% | 19q | -1.3%-$1.4M |
| HMI Capital Management, L.P. | $97.5M | 3,504,744 | 13.69% | 20q | -8.1%-$8.6M |
| Amundi | $97.3M | 3,497,735 | 0.02% | 15q | +5.1%+$4.7M |
| Meritage Group LP | $95.5M | 3,432,027 | 3.68% | 2q | +0.6%+$606.6K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $91.4M | 3,294,166 | 0.07% | 15q | +48.4%+$29.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $85.1M | 3,058,506 | 0.01% | 19q | +11.8%+$9.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $85.0M | 3,055,579 | 0.02% | 2q | +0.5%+$457.2K |
| Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC | $84.1M | 3,021,216 | 15.27% | 2q | +131.3%+$47.7M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $76.0M | 2,730,780 | 0.05% | 7q | -15.4%-$13.8M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $74.9M | 2,692,637 | 0.11% | 10q | -11.9%-$10.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $72.3M | 2,597,350 | 0.01% | 19q | +74.2%+$30.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $69.5M | 2,498,487 | 0.03% | 15q | -3.8%-$2.8M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $69.4M | 2,494,706 | 0.93% | 13q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $68.3M | 2,456,114 | 0.01% | 9q | +131.9%+$38.9M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $60.4M | 2,170,232 | 0.65% | 20q | +8.0%+$4.5M |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $58.8M | 2,112,357 | 0.77% | 17q | +2.4%+$1.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $57.3M | 2,059,932 | 0.02% | 18q | +53.3%+$19.9M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $55.4M | 1,992,308 | 0.01% | 16q | +8.1%+$4.2M |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $55.4M | 1,992,026 | 1.27% | 13q | +12.3%+$6.0M |
| Junto Capital Management LP | $54.3M | 1,952,539 | 0.95% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $54.0M | 1,941,598 | 0.03% | 9q | +194.8%+$35.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $53.8M | 1,935,128 | 0.07% | 9q | -55.2%-$66.4M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $51.7M | 1,859,887 | 0.34% | 20q | +2.7%+$1.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $49.5M | 1,778,694 | 0.02% | 7q | -14.5%-$8.4M |
| KENSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $46.2M | 1,659,800 | 0.79% | new | NEW |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | $45.7M | 1,642,010 | 3.11% | 17q | +121.3%+$25.0M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $45.1M | 1,621,492 | 0.03% | 6q | +273.5%+$33.0M |
| NZS Capital, LLC | $44.8M | 1,610,331 | 1.16% | 16q | +9.1%+$3.8M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $43.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $41.2M | 1,479,174 | 0.01% | 18q | +45.3%+$12.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $40.9M | 1,470,827 | 0.03% | 11q | -49.3%-$39.7M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $40.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $39.8M | 1,428,975 | 0.16% | 9q | +323.7%+$30.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $39.4M | 1,415,140 | 0.01% | 15q | -7.0%-$3.0M |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $39.1M | 1,405,951 | 0.10% | 19q | -8.7%-$3.7M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $38.2M | 1,373,221 | 0.12% | 6q | -23.3%-$11.6M |
| Freemont Management S.A. | $37.6M CALL | options only | 36.33% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Capital Impact Advisors, LLC | $37.2M | 1,338,338 | 2.09% | 6q | +461.7%+$30.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | $36.8M | 1,324,400 | 0.02% | 15q | -2.6%-$1.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $36.8M | 1,323,148 | 0.01% | 6q | -16.5%-$7.3M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $36.6M | 1,313,974 | 0.94% | 16q | -57.2%-$48.8M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $34.7M incl. $31.7M options CALL+PUT | 109,098 | 0.01% | 2q | -34.6%-$18.3M |
| 12 West Capital Management LP | $34.7M | 1,247,840 | 6.49% | 19q | HELD |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $34.4M | 1,238,096 | 0.05% | 10q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $33.7M incl. $4.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,039,379 | 0.02% | 18q | -56.9%-$44.5M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $33.4M | 1,199,504 | 0.21% | 4q | +9.9%+$3.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $32.9M | 1,182,752 | 0.02% | 18q | +14.5%+$4.2M |
| LIGHT STREET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $32.5M | 1,167,500 | 3.60% | new | NEW |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $32.0M | 1,150,000 | 1.51% | new | NEW |
| Keenan Capital, LLC | $31.0M | 1,115,979 | 6.14% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $30.2M | 1,084,178 | 0.02% | 16q | +16.5%+$4.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $29.9M | 1,073,031 | 0.01% | 17q | +1.7%+$506.5K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $29.6M | 1,065,125 | 0.06% | 15q | +102.9%+$15.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.6M incl. $12.1M options CALL+PUT | 630,594 | 0.01% | 20q | -86.7%-$192.8M |
| Man Group plc | $28.8M | 1,034,339 | 0.05% | 14q | -4.2%-$1.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.6M | 1,029,079 | 0.01% | 13q | +14.1%+$3.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $28.0M | 1,005,708 | 0.02% | 17q | +38.3%+$7.8M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $27.7M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 949,098 | 0.12% | 15q | -3.4%-$976.6K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $27.2M | 979,037 | 0.00% | 17q | +49.2%+$9.0M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $26.6M | 956,738 | 0.16% | 18q | -49.1%-$25.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $25.0M | 900,290 | 0.01% | 15q | +2.9%+$708.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $24.5M | 879,896 | 0.46% | 2q | +63.2%+$9.5M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $24.3M | 872,976 | 0.53% | 3q | -7.2%-$1.9M |
| Stony Point Capital LLC | $23.6M | 848,336 | 1.53% | 2q | +3.4%+$777.7K |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $22.6M | 810,830 | 0.28% | 18q | +40.4%+$6.5M |
| Great Point Wealth Advisors, LLC | $22.4M | 806,646 | 3.62% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $21.9M | 787,934 | 0.01% | 7q | +14.8%+$2.8M |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $21.6M | 775,836 | 3.31% | 7q | +48.1%+$7.0M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $21.6M | 774,818 | 0.08% | 5q | -42.6%-$16.0M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $21.1M | 759,400 | 0.01% | 10q | -3.9%-$851.3K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $20.1M | 722,530 | 0.01% | 16q | +7.5%+$1.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $19.2M | 691,053 | 0.00% | 16q | +8.8%+$1.6M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 2026-09-28 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Narang Aman | CEO | Sold | 124,542 | $4.4M ×2 |
| 2026-08-10 | Narang Aman | CEO | Sold | 119,843 | $4.2M |
| 2026-08-21 | Vassil Jonathan | Chief Revenue Officer | Sold | 85,280 | $3.1M |
| 2026-05-29 | Elworthy Brian R | General Counsel | Sold | 108,000 | $2.8M ×2 |
| 2026-08-07 | Narang Aman | CEO | Sold | 42,105 | $1.5M |
| 2026-08-05 | Gomez Elena | President, CFO | Sold | 16,176 | $570.9K ×2 |
| 2026-08-19 | Vassil Jonathan | Chief Revenue Officer | Sold | 13,931 | $501.7K |
| 2026-08-11 | Vassil Jonathan | Chief Revenue Officer | Sold | 13,797 | $496.9K |
| 2026-09-02 | Vassil Jonathan | Chief Revenue Officer | Sold | 14,280 | $484.1K ×2 |
| 2026-08-06 | Narang Aman | CEO | Sold | 13,510 | $473.1K |
| 2026-08-03 | Vassil Jonathan | Chief Revenue Officer | Sold | 14,280 | $469.6K |
| 2026-10-02 | Narang Aman | CEO | Sold | 14,713 | $431.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 258 | $632.6M | 21,791,847 | 52 | 86 | 63 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 789 | $14.3B | 480,486,249 | 119 | 279 | 246 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 772 | $12.6B | 443,078,749 | 103 | 303 | 219 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 812 | $17.2B | 452,446,824 | 106 | 280 | 244 | 6.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 750 | $17.6B | 449,181,206 | 114 | 277 | 206 | 6.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 768 | $20.9B | 444,520,630 | 156 | 313 | 178 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 669 | $14.9B | 425,776,507 | 111 | 270 | 165 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 644 | $16.1B | 417,418,433 | 139 | 211 | 168 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 532 | $12.2B | 414,491,500 | 76 | 173 | 159 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 515 | $10.5B | 390,816,556 | 93 | 186 | 147 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 483 | $9.8B | 379,698,857 | 103 | 163 | 140 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 451 | $6.8B | 355,362,730 | 79 | 151 | 120 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 421 | $6.7B | 347,471,562 | 83 | 169 | 96 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 401 | $7.6B | 329,674,739 | 75 | 147 | 90 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 368 | $6.1B | 336,753,167 | 68 | 120 | 91 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 350 | $5.6B | 303,291,563 | 109 | 96 | 73 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 273 | $5.1B | 270,179,444 | 88 | 98 | 47 | 11.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 230 | $3.1B | 234,706,267 | 87 | 64 | 42 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 180 | $3.7B | 166,268,199 | 70 | 67 | 25 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 160 | $4.9B | 141,128,617 | 74 | 54 | 16 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 120 | $2.4B | 50,127,021 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% |
