TRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH B (TPVG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 2,885,760 shares against 40,709,723 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.0M | 618,001 | 0.00% | 12q | -27.4%-$1.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.7M | 337,655 | 0.00% | 9q | -14.9%-$290.3K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.6M | 325,584 | 0.00% | 29q | +4.5%+$68.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $754.5K | 153,663 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.8%-$14.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $620.0K | 126,269 | 0.00% | 15q | +85.2%+$285.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $601.5K | 122,506 | 0.00% | 35q | -12.8%-$88.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $569.5K | 115,985 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.4%+$18.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $417.3K | 84,998 | 0.00% | 31q | -59.1%-$602.1K |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $401.6K | 79,219 | 0.02% | 21q | +19.4%+$65.1K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $322.1K | 65,604 | 0.00% | 27q | -2.6%-$8.7K |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | $303.2K | 61,743 | 0.09% | 15q | -38.0%-$185.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $298.6K incl. $230.8K options CALL+PUT | 13,806 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.6%-$344.9K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $285.2K | 58,077 | 0.00% | 11q | +7.0%+$18.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $281.8K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 26q | OPTIONS |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $261.8K | 53,323 | 0.06% | 6q | -22.2%-$74.6K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $241.2K incl. $136.0K options PUT | 21,431 | 0.00% | 2q | +58.4%+$88.9K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $240.0K | 49,091 | 0.00% | 27q | +11.4%+$24.6K |
| EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | $199.8K | 40,695 | 0.01% | 3q | -8.3%-$18.0K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $197.9K | 40,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $195.2K | 39,760 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.2%+$24.3K |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $194.4K | 40,360 | 0.01% | 6q | -7.3%-$15.4K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $166.0K | 33,804 | 0.16% | 3q | -3.8%-$6.5K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $161.1K | 32,814 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.6%+$7.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $157.2K | 32,014 | 0.00% | 26q | +52.8%+$54.3K |
| Meridian Wealth Management, LLC | $147.3K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $117.2K | 23,860 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORDEN GROUP LLC | $112.9K | 22,985 | 0.01% | 12q | -82.3%-$524.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $107.4K | 21,865 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SMH CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $95.7K | 19,494 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $95.7K | 19,494 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $93.6K | 19,062 | 0.00% | 5q | -5.1%-$5.0K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $80.7K | 16,434 | 0.00% | 4q | -80.2%-$327.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $76.6K | 15,605 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.5%-$2.0K |
| Bay Colony Advisory Group, Inc d/b/a Bay Colony Advisors | $72.0K | 14,659 | 0.01% | 2q | +19.9%+$12.0K |
| Attessa Capital LLC | $66.8K | 13,610 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $65.1K | 13,258 | 0.00% | 26q | -24.5%-$21.2K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $63.0K | 12,873 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.3% |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $60.2K | 12,256 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tradition Wealth Management, LLC | $55.7K | 11,341 | 0.00% | 4q | +3.9%+$2.1K |
| AVENIR CORP | $54.0K | 11,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| HUB Investment Partners, LLC | $52.9K | 10,782 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FARMERS & MERCHANTS INVESTMENTS INC | $50.5K | 10,293 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $36.4K | 7,185 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $27.2K | 5,536 | 0.00% | 7q | +49.6%+$9.0K |
| SUMMIT SECURITIES GROUP LLC | $24.6K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $20.7K incl. $13.7K options CALL+PUT | 1,416 | 0.00% | 2q | +289.0%+$15.4K |
| SOA Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $14.7K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $12.6K incl. $491 options CALL | 2,457 | 0.00% | 11q | -53.7%-$14.6K |
| Aventura Private Wealth, LLC | $12.3K | 2,496 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $11.8K | 2,400 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $9.8K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Accordant Advisory Group Inc | $6.9K | 1,400 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $6.1K | 1,236 | 0.00% | 5q | -22.7%-$1.8K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.5K | 1,133 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $5.1K | 1,034 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $4.9K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $4.6K | 929 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.3% |
| Financial Network Wealth Advisors LLC | $4.2K | 847 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| NFSG Corp | $2.0K | 400 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $1.5K | 307 | 0.00% | 4q | +10.4% |
| Triumph Capital Management | $1.5K | 300 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $511 | 104 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.3% |
| CITIGROUP INC | $29 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $5 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | -99.2% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 | 13D | Michael Gontar INDIVIDUALwith 5 co-filers | 7.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | 2026-09-15 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | Labe James | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 313,865 | $1.5M |
| 2026-09-18 | Srivastava Sajal | President and CIO | Sold | 313,865 | $1.5M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $578.7K | 119,064 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $14.8M | 2,885,760 | 11 | 17 | 21 | 4.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $19.5M | 3,758,370 | 18 | 23 | 18 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $30.6M | 4,481,946 | 14 | 23 | 23 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $26.3M | 4,213,443 | 20 | 28 | 14 | 7.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $28.1M | 3,717,255 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 7.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $33.3M | 4,365,485 | 11 | 20 | 24 | 8.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $40.0M | 5,152,039 | 16 | 26 | 26 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $42.1M | 5,698,927 | 14 | 25 | 28 | 4.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $55.6M | 6,689,790 | 15 | 32 | 24 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 88 | $54.7M | 5,406,520 | 14 | 35 | 25 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 87 | $59.2M | 5,049,457 | 18 | 32 | 26 | 7.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 86 | $55.0M | 4,879,901 | 11 | 35 | 9 | 7.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 84 | $58.1M | 4,603,574 | 12 | 26 | 23 | 6.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 81 | $72.1M | 5,608,359 | 8 | 29 | 19 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 95 | $64.9M | 6,029,285 | 19 | 34 | 27 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 86 | $87.1M | 7,825,284 | 10 | 38 | 21 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 93 | $96.7M | 7,382,762 | 23 | 33 | 18 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 80 | $119.7M | 6,682,487 | 10 | 23 | 20 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 81 | $139.3M | 7,546,778 | 14 | 23 | 23 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 78 | $132.2M | 7,973,691 | 12 | 26 | 19 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 75 | $123.9M | 7,837,304 | 10 | 26 | 24 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 72 | $119.3M | 7,971,399 | 13 | 26 | 21 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 71 | $115.0M | 8,589,347 | 14 | 22 | 13 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 64 | $104.0M | 9,243,400 | 10 | 27 | 15 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 61 | $92.8M | 8,887,915 | 9 | 21 | 22 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 69 | $51.0M | 8,804,418 | 20 | 26 | 19 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 67 | $136.3M | 9,533,266 | 15 | 27 | 16 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 67 | $149.8M | 9,097,144 | 15 | 18 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 61 | $135.3M | 9,464,789 | 12 | 20 | 22 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 57 | $107.0M | 7,757,368 | 10 | 16 | 24 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 59 | $94.3M | 8,659,717 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
