PROSHARES TR (TQQQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.1B incl. $3.1B options CALL+PUT | 324,782 | 0.24% | 31q | -61.1%-$4.9B |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.5B incl. $1.5B options CALL+PUT | 9,055 | 0.13% | 31q | +37.1%+$411.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.5B CALL+PUT | options only | 0.17% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.0B incl. $996.5M options CALL+PUT | 499,223 | 0.25% | 19q | +72.4%+$435.6M |
| Howard Capital Management, LLC | $421.8M | 5,206,883 | 5.02% | 11q | +1499.7%+$395.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $361.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.21% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $185.4M incl. $175.3M options CALL+PUT | 123,865 | 0.26% | 7q | -58.0%-$256.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $131.4M incl. $81.2M options OPT | 1,470,217 | 0.24% | 3q | +37.6%+$35.9M |
| PPSC Investment Service Corp | $114.6M | 1,414,758 | 7.23% | 9q | +10.5%+$10.9M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $90.0M | 1,110,508 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $54.6M incl. $48.8M options CALL+PUT | 70,922 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $40.7M | 502,752 | 0.01% | 5q | -72.2%-$105.9M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $28.8M | 355,068 | 0.70% | 19q | +207.7%+$19.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $27.1M | 334,919 | 0.00% | 12q | -71.8%-$69.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $23.9M | 294,767 | 0.01% | 13q | +11.8%+$2.5M |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $22.6M | 278,696 | 0.48% | 3q | -69.3%-$51.1M |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $21.4M | 264,290 | 0.40% | 19q | -11.4%-$2.7M |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $20.1M | 247,691 | 0.46% | 7q | -5.8%-$1.2M |
| Paragon Advisors, LLC | $19.9M | 246,279 | 4.19% | 27q | -48.0%-$18.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18.2M | 224,748 | 0.00% | 35q | +216.1%+$12.4M |
| TORNO CAPITAL, LLC | $18.1M PUT | options only | 0.52% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| LM Advisors LLC | $16.1M | 198,872 | 1.86% | 4q | +15759.0%+$16.0M |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $11.9M | 146,668 | 0.33% | 14q | -32.4%-$5.7M |
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust | $11.7M | 143,990 | 2.29% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $11.6M | 143,008 | 0.01% | 30q | -5.3%-$649.1K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $11.4M | 140,803 | 0.47% | 6q | -56.4%-$14.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $10.7M | 132,250 | 0.02% | 8q | +0.7%+$71.8K |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $10.5M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 96,326 | 0.03% | 19q | +4.7%+$477.8K |
| Mariner, LLC | $10.0M | 123,013 | 0.01% | 22q | -35.2%-$5.4M |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $9.9M | 128,444 | 0.02% | 11q | -3.1%-$319.6K |
| Rollins Financial Advisors, LLC | $9.7M | 120,256 | 1.28% | 11q | -2.7%-$273.9K |
| DIVERSIFIED TRUST CO | $8.9M | 110,000 | 0.14% | 4q | HELD |
| Main Street Group, LTD | $8.8M | 108,515 | 2.05% | 11q | -2.3%-$204.2K |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | $8.4M | 103,230 | 0.16% | 2q | -28.4%-$3.3M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $7.6M | 93,874 | 0.01% | 11q | +51.4%+$2.6M |
| Allworth Financial LP | $7.3M | 89,677 | 0.03% | 18q | +3891.0%+$7.1M |
| TriaGen Wealth Management LLC | $7.3M | 89,645 | 1.82% | new | NEW |
| BRIGHTON JONES LLC | $6.8M | 84,443 | 0.13% | 2q | -1.9%-$135.4K |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC | $6.4M | 78,806 | 0.09% | 16q | -35.5%-$3.5M |
| Demars Financial Group, LLC | $6.2M | 76,499 | 1.72% | 5q | +0.5%+$31.5K |
| SteelPeak Wealth, LLC | $5.7M | 70,549 | 0.15% | 5q | -1.4%-$83.1K |
| Discipline Wealth Solutions, LLC | $5.5M | 68,198 | 0.48% | 8q | -14.4%-$926.9K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $5.3M | 65,778 | 0.07% | 31q | -3.2%-$175.6K |
| Ridgepath Capital Management LLC | $5.3M | 65,657 | 2.35% | 11q | -62.6%-$8.9M |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $5.1M | 63,298 | 0.50% | 31q | -17.3%-$1.1M |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $5.0M | 62,287 | 0.09% | 14q | -21.0%-$1.3M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $4.8M | 59,263 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $4.8M | 59,051 | 0.13% | 19q | +11.7%+$501.1K |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | $4.6M | 57,078 | 0.18% | 5q | +60.2%+$1.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.6M incl. $3.2M options PUT | 17,092 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.5M | 55,620 | 0.00% | 22q | +129.5%+$2.5M |
| Advyzon Investment Management, LLC | $4.3M | 53,291 | 0.31% | 5q | +57.8%+$1.6M |
| THOR TRADING ADVISORS, LLC | $4.1M | 51,087 | 1.30% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $4.0M | 48,526 | 0.16% | 3q | +133.2%+$2.3M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $3.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $3.8M | 47,004 | 0.12% | 7q | +31.2%+$906.0K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.7M | 46,046 | 0.00% | 10q | -23.6%-$1.2M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.7M | 45,877 | 0.02% | 7q | +141.9%+$2.2M |
| Retirement Planning Co of New England, Inc. | $3.6M | 44,551 | 1.30% | 19q | -7.0%-$273.0K |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $3.6M | 44,424 | 0.03% | 2q | +1102.6%+$3.3M |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $3.6M | 44,004 | 0.04% | 20q | HELD |
| Blue Sky Capital Consultants Group, Inc. | $3.6M | 44,000 | 1.52% | 7q | -3.5%-$128.3K |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $3.4M | 41,718 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| DeDora Capital, Inc. | $3.3M | 40,749 | 0.72% | 31q | -9.6%-$349.5K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.2M | 40,045 | 0.04% | 4q | +17.8%+$491.3K |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $3.2M | 39,956 | 0.03% | 6q | +128.0%+$1.8M |
| Private Capital Management, LLC | $3.1M incl. $1.2M options PUT | 23,000 | 0.27% | 6q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $3.0M | 37,186 | 0.00% | 14q | -10.5%-$351.9K |
| BXM Wealth LLC | $3.0M | 37,105 | 1.64% | 7q | -46.5%-$2.6M |
| Encompass More Asset Management | $2.9M | 36,276 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $2.8M | 34,052 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Canal Capital Management, LLC | $2.7M | 33,371 | 0.33% | 24q | HELD |
| Clarity Wealth Advisors, LLC | $2.7M | 33,140 | 0.47% | 14q | -7.3%-$210.6K |
| Sherman Wealth Management LLC | $2.6M | 31,775 | 1.94% | 3q | HELD |
| PMV Capital Advisers, LLC | $2.6M | 31,536 | 3.84% | 7q | +12.5%+$283.5K |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $2.5M | 31,326 | 0.01% | 11q | -51.0%-$2.6M |
| FORTRESS PRIVATE LEDGER, LLC | $2.5M | 30,300 | 0.67% | 7q | -19.2%-$581.6K |
| Greenhouse Wealth Management, LLC | $2.4M | 31,284 | 1.70% | 5q | HELD |
| Sage Capital Management, LLC | $2.4M | 29,125 | 0.92% | 11q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 28,364 | 0.00% | 31q | +39.5%+$650.5K |
| Uniting Wealth Partners, LLC | $2.3M | 28,000 | 0.46% | 6q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $2.3M incl. $405.0K options CALL | 22,898 | 0.00% | 11q | -34.8%-$1.2M |
| HUB Investment Partners, LLC | $2.3M | 27,782 | 0.04% | 5q | +13.7%+$271.8K |
| World Investment Advisors | $2.2M | 52,038 | 0.04% | 19q | -1.1%-$24.7K |
| Fulton Bank, N.A. | $2.1M | 26,080 | 0.06% | 11q | HELD |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $2.1M | 26,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Intrua Financial, LLC | $2.1M | 25,400 | 0.19% | 7q | -0.5%-$10.7K |
| CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI | $2.0M | 25,205 | 0.02% | 5q | +4.4%+$86.5K |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 25,113 | 0.02% | 11q | -0.9%-$17.9K |
| Wealth Watch Advisors, INC | $2.0M | 24,590 | 0.65% | 7q | -6.0%-$126.1K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $2.0M | 24,195 | 0.00% | 19q | -4.1%-$83.5K |
| LEGACY CAPITAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 22,627 | 0.84% | new | NEW |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $1.8M | 22,427 | 0.01% | 4q | +6.9%+$116.9K |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $1.8M | 22,359 | 0.04% | 11q | -56.3%-$2.3M |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $1.8M | 21,771 | 0.15% | 6q | -76.5%-$5.8M |
| Richmond Brothers, Inc. | $1.8M | 21,649 | 0.91% | 10q | -2.4%-$42.6K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 21,585 | 0.01% | 15q | -3.1%-$55.9K |
| INTEGRITY ALLIANCE, LLC. | $1.6M | 20,032 | 0.05% | 5q | -6.9%-$121.2K |
| FOCUSED ALPHA, LLC | $1.6M | 20,001 | 0.42% | 3q | -22.9%-$480.7K |
| FIRST MERCHANTS CORP | $1.6M | 20,000 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 372 reported holders. The count of 371 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 141 | $765.9M | 9,809,251 | 21 | 38 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 371 | $9.3B | 18,931,716 | 96 | 77 | 122 | 84.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 328 | $4.6B | 20,699,881 | 51 | 92 | 103 | 82.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 351 | $6.5B | 24,866,979 | 53 | 72 | 128 | 80.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 328 | $7.4B | 14,610,989 | 60 | 72 | 114 | 80.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 316 | $6.1B | 16,939,470 | 86 | 100 | 83 | 77.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 278 | $3.2B | 13,128,963 | 57 | 107 | 51 | 76.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 288 | $5.1B | 14,407,945 | 69 | 66 | 73 | 78.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 240 | $5.0B | 25,250,631 | 29 | 79 | 64 | 63.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 259 | $3.5B | 8,041,983 | 51 | 61 | 83 | 83.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 243 | $4.1B | 20,360,313 | 48 | 67 | 77 | 69.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 232 | $3.8B | 21,007,160 | 61 | 46 | 63 | 71.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 178 | $2.3B | 13,338,470 | 27 | 54 | 52 | 79.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 198 | $2.9B | 16,383,371 | 45 | 35 | 66 | 76.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 193 | $2.4B | 19,400,045 | 53 | 43 | 59 | 77.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 184 | $1.3B | 19,979,234 | 57 | 50 | 34 | 74.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 147 | $2.3B | 65,345,360 | 31 | 44 | 39 | 41.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 161 | $2.7B | 52,578,567 | 57 | 59 | 31 | 49.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 167 | $14.6B | 201,421,897 | 45 | 47 | 50 | 19.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 172 | $22.9B | 89,630,136 | 45 | 42 | 45 | 35.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 142 | $6.8B | 24,914,732 | 35 | 45 | 31 | 54.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 135 | $17.0B | 109,533,542 | 29 | 28 | 44 | 21.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 132 | $15.3B | 138,178,442 | 30 | 34 | 36 | 17.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 129 | $11.7B | 39,677,434 | 30 | 23 | 34 | 38.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 108 | $4.1B | 10,668,303 | 29 | 24 | 37 | 65.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 103 | $9.1B | 60,172,093 | 37 | 20 | 31 | 35.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 95 | $2.1B | 19,735,721 | 52 | 22 | 14 | 55.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 68 | $4.5B | 36,542,594 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 29.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 67 | $7.2B | 100,821,608 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 13.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 77 | $6.6B | 89,924,321 | 17 | 16 | 22 | 15.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 72 | $1.3B | 12,313,654 | 17 | 12 | 24 | 46.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 69 | $768.4M | 2,781,573 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 86.5% |
