TRONOX HOLDINGS PLC (TROX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 124,874,277 shares against 159,700,029 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $71.4M | 11,339,837 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $50.8M | 8,061,905 | 0.03% | 29q | -10.2%-$5.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $41.9M | 6,656,901 | 0.01% | 30q | +22.0%+$7.6M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $34.5M | 5,468,402 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.3M | 5,281,072 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.9%+$632.7K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $31.9M | 5,059,637 | 0.02% | 8q | +38.9%+$8.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $30.9M | 4,897,527 | 0.00% | 30q | -14.6%-$5.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $29.3M incl. $35.3K options CALL | 4,646,947 | 0.03% | 6q | -4.1%-$1.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $25.4M | 4,027,860 | 0.01% | 26q | +48.4%+$8.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $25.2M | 4,003,329 | 0.01% | 30q | +1.9%+$473.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $24.5M | 3,890,180 | 0.00% | 30q | +15.3%+$3.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $24.5M | 3,885,586 | 0.02% | 9q | +97.5%+$12.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.0M | 3,492,818 | 0.01% | 9q | +78.3%+$9.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $19.8M | 3,119,655 | 0.00% | 30q | +3.1%+$588.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $19.3M | 3,070,106 | 0.00% | 30q | +4.5%+$825.4K |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | $16.4M incl. $4.3M options OPT | 2,610,000 | 9.32% | 6q | +53.7%+$5.7M |
| SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $16.2M | 2,570,814 | 3.08% | 4q | -14.1%-$2.7M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13.1M | 2,079,649 | 0.06% | 9q | +17.0%+$1.9M |
| Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | $12.9M | 2,050,792 | 2.55% | 7q | -2.8%-$378.0K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.3M | 1,481,974 | 0.00% | 2q | +29.6%+$2.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $9.3M | 1,478,091 | 0.05% | 2q | +28.4%+$2.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.8M | 1,396,962 | 0.00% | 30q | +31.1%+$2.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $8.5M | 1,355,904 | 0.01% | 2q | +40.2%+$2.4M |
| Private Capital Management, LLC | $8.2M | 1,298,260 | 0.72% | 30q | -25.2%-$2.8M |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | $8.1M | 1,284,886 | 0.06% | 16q | -65.8%-$15.6M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $7.5M | 1,188,111 | 0.09% | 17q | +34.5%+$1.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.2M | 1,148,065 | 0.00% | 30q | +9.8%+$646.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $7.2M | 1,141,292 | 0.00% | 30q | -14.2%-$1.2M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $6.9M | 1,093,106 | 0.01% | 8q | +44.0%+$2.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $6.6M | 1,054,947 | 0.00% | 17q | +48.3%+$2.2M |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $6.6M | 1,045,775 | 0.35% | 13q | +177.5%+$4.2M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $6.3M | 1,000,431 | 0.01% | 10q | +56.0%+$2.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.2M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 729,029 | 0.00% | 30q | +169.1%+$3.9M |
| BDF-GESTION | $5.9M | 55,681? | 0.80% | 9q | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.6M | 866,456 | 0.00% | 30q | +1425.2%+$5.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $5.1M | 817,281 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $5.0M | 795,037 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.7%+$130.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $5.0M | 789,841 | 0.00% | 29q | +527.5%+$4.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $4.9M | 772,830 | 0.01% | 6q | +80.1%+$2.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.4M | 691,242 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.3M | 678,700 | 0.01% | 2q | +215.5%+$2.9M |
| Soviero Asset Management, LP | $4.1M incl. $913.5K options CALL | 500,000 | 1.71% | 6q | -18.0%-$894.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.0M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 461,486 | 0.00% | 30q | +131.4%+$2.3M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $3.7M | 583,272 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $3.5M incl. $1.9M options CALL | 256,200 | 0.02% | 6q | -76.4%-$11.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.2M | 512,075 | 0.00% | 30q | +2.3%+$73.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.2M | 506,475 | 0.00% | 30q | +110.5%+$1.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $3.0M | 478,018 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $2.9M | 460,040 | 0.00% | 30q | -9.8%-$314.0K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.9M | 452,911 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.6%-$268.3K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.8M | 447,637 | 0.06% | 5q | +2325.8%+$2.7M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.7M | 435,608 | 0.00% | 13q | +41.3%+$802.6K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $2.7M | 432,248 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $2.7M | 425,456 | 0.00% | 5q | -10.1%-$300.6K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 400,178 | 0.00% | 30q | -16.0%-$480.4K |
| Wellington Shields Capital Management, LLC | $2.4M | 388,123 | 0.31% | 5q | -19.0%-$574.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.4M incl. $626.2K options CALL+PUT | 282,307 | 0.00% | 11q | -62.6%-$4.0M |
| Credit Capital Investments LLC | $2.3M | 372,300 | 1.34% | 6q | -5.1%-$125.5K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $2.1M | 334,852 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Collar Capital Management, LLC | $2.1M | 333,540 | 1.24% | 6q | -3.8%-$82.5K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.9M | 301,084 | 0.00% | 30q | -10.1%-$212.2K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.7M | 264,372 | 0.02% | 4q | +384.3%+$1.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.5M | 244,758 | 0.00% | 30q | -13.8%-$246.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.5M | 244,489 | 0.00% | 29q | +20.2%+$258.4K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.5M | 240,100 | 0.00% | 30q | +2.0%+$30.2K |
| Converium Capital Inc. | $1.5M | 240,000 | 0.19% | 3q | +20.0%+$252.0K |
| Creative Planning | $1.4M | 229,577 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 214,272 | 0.00% | 6q | +93.9%+$653.8K |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | $1.3M | 206,264 | 0.07% | 5q | +0.5%+$7.1K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M incl. $491.4K options CALL+PUT | 126,540 | 0.01% | 30q | -16.8%-$261.0K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.2M | 193,528 | 0.10% | 2q | +20.2%+$204.8K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.1M incl. $771.1K options CALL+PUT | 56,732 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.1M | 176,776 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.1M | 176,411 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.8%-$32.3K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $1.1M | 170,126 | 0.04% | 9q | +40.2%+$307.1K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.1M | 108,370 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.0M | 166,120 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.0%-$10.9K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 163,807 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.7%+$258.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $996.0K | 158,006 | 0.00% | 30q | +19.9%+$165.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $992.6K | 157,565 | 0.00% | 30q | -1.0%-$9.6K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $908.1K | 144,137 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $856.6K | 135,971 | 0.00% | 30q | +25.3%+$172.9K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $845.6K | 134,223 | 0.00% | 3q | +201.9%+$565.5K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $831.4K | 131,976 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $831.1K | 131,924 | 0.00% | 25q | +199.5%+$553.6K |
| Verdence Capital Advisors LLC | $782.0K | 124,127 | 0.04% | 30q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $759.0K | 120,481 | 0.00% | 30q | +41.1%+$221.1K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $686.7K | 109,005 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $683.2K | 108,450 | 0.03% | 7q | +104.8%+$349.6K |
| Shay Capital LLC | $665.9K | 105,700 | 0.04% | 2q | +19.2%+$107.1K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $646.1K | 102,558 | 0.01% | 13q | -88.6%-$5.0M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $646.1K | 102,558 | 0.00% | 13q | -81.8%-$2.9M |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $641.7K | 101,850 | 0.06% | 2q | -36.3%-$365.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $635.9K | 100,936 | 0.00% | 30q | +117.0%+$342.9K |
| EQUITABLE TRUST CO | $628.9K | 99,830 | 0.03% | 30q | +80.7%+$280.9K |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $549.1K | 87,151 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $522.1K | 82,872 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $514.0K | 81,593 | 0.01% | 4q | -38.1%-$316.0K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $503.3K | 79,887 | 0.00% | 25q | -22.0%-$141.8K |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $481.1K | 76,359 | 0.01% | 6q | +16.8%+$69.3K |
Showing the largest 100 of 242 reported holders. The count of 241 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-27 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 41 | $16.8M | 4,253,127 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 241 | $795.2M | 124,874,277 | 38 | 88 | 58 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 236 | $1.1B | 114,788,645 | 45 | 70 | 67 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 226 | $488.0M | 113,818,730 | 42 | 67 | 73 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 223 | $489.2M | 114,511,814 | 39 | 68 | 75 | 6.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 234 | $614.1M | 119,305,085 | 55 | 103 | 41 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 221 | $804.1M | 113,437,329 | 45 | 90 | 48 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 206 | $1.2B | 117,033,225 | 24 | 71 | 63 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 211 | $1.7B | 116,378,515 | 36 | 77 | 54 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 203 | $1.9B | 118,050,210 | 42 | 57 | 58 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 179 | $2.1B | 119,641,733 | 21 | 58 | 56 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 193 | $1.7B | 116,677,550 | 25 | 67 | 55 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 192 | $1.6B | 115,457,068 | 26 | 52 | 60 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 194 | $1.4B | 111,070,238 | 34 | 51 | 63 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 191 | $2.0B | 134,774,264 | 20 | 63 | 67 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 208 | $1.4B | 103,557,961 | 31 | 54 | 83 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 197 | $1.6B | 128,975,810 | 36 | 73 | 52 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 188 | $2.2B | 128,498,329 | 20 | 76 | 56 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 211 | $2.6B | 127,336,152 | 33 | 73 | 67 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 233 | $3.6B | 149,140,709 | 41 | 75 | 70 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 229 | $3.9B | 151,015,514 | 63 | 69 | 72 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 208 | $2.8B | 123,192,657 | 33 | 69 | 76 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 197 | $2.9B | 158,593,513 | 57 | 77 | 44 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 160 | $2.1B | 143,031,487 | 39 | 44 | 52 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 140 | $1.1B | 132,703,655 | 17 | 39 | 59 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 151 | $999.7M | 137,355,532 | 40 | 50 | 35 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 130 | $768.3M | 152,672,715 | 22 | 44 | 45 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 138 | $1.3B | 110,676,727 | 17 | 40 | 51 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 130 | $961.7M | 112,184,436 | 24 | 42 | 40 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 130 | $1.6B | 118,478,053 | 24 | 44 | 40 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 137 | $1.6B | 115,243,630 | 137 | 1 | 1 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 139 | $2.9B | 366,892,603 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.4% |
