TRIO TECH INTL (TRT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.4M | 356,859 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.6%+$386.0K |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | $4.1M | 334,899 | 0.11% | 5q | -46.1%-$3.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.8M | 307,479 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.3%+$531.5K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.3M | 190,139 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.0%-$659.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.3M | 188,745 | 0.00% | 2q | +859.5%+$2.1M |
| Huntleigh Advisors, Inc. | $1.4M | 113,110 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $870.1K | 70,605 | 0.00% | 18q | +27.9%+$189.9K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $797.1K | 64,700 | 0.01% | 31q | -54.5%-$953.3K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $702.5K | 57,025 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $675.8K | 54,854 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| STONEBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $566.7K | 46,000 | 0.27% | 22q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $510.6K | 41,447 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.2%+$172.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $472.8K | 38,373 | 0.00% | 4q | +1476.5%+$442.8K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $400.3K | 32,489 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $382.1K | 31,016 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.9%+$85.6K |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $381.6K | 30,970 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $295.9K | 24,016 | 0.03% | 9q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $295.9K | 24,016 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $272.5K | 22,115 | 0.04% | 3q | -29.7%-$115.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $265.0K | 21,540 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $262.0K | 21,337 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $254.6K | 20,666 | 0.00% | 2q | -32.4%-$121.8K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $243.8K | 19,792 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $232.9K | 18,906 | 0.00% | 4q | +584.0%+$198.9K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $192.0K | 15,586 | 0.00% | 2q | +40.5%+$55.3K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $181.0K | 14,762 | 0.00% | 22q | -82.9%-$877.2K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $170.0K | 13,836 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $55.4K | 4,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $40.9K | 3,321 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $25.0K | 2,030 | 0.00% | 2q | +300.4%+$18.8K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $12.3K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.9K | 400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $3.4K | 278 | 0.00% | 5q | +531.8%+$2.9K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.3K | 102 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $727 | 59 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Delisting notice | itself | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-19 | 2026-08-19 | Delisting notice | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | ADELMAN JASON T | Director | Sold | 35,000 | $608.8K ×4 |
| 2026-05-26 | TING HOCK MING | Director | Sold | 17,200 | $286.4K |
| 2026-05-19 | ADELMAN JASON T | Director | Sold | 14,975 | $209.6K ×2 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | HOROWITZ RICHARD M | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 67,500 | $1.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $397.0K | 61,272 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 35 | $26.9M | 2,186,972 | 14 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 26 | $12.5M | 2,165,667 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 17 | $12.7M | 961,459 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 18 | $6.0M | 1,015,973 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 17 | $5.6M | 1,039,913 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 17 | $4.2M | 708,551 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 18 | $4.2M | 715,274 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 16 | $3.8M | 693,404 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 19 | $4.3M | 710,431 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 14 | $4.4M | 687,539 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 17 | $3.4M | 666,865 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 15 | $4.2M | 597,525 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 17 | $3.1M | 647,756 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 17 | $2.8M | 602,283 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 17 | $2.8M | 614,212 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 13 | $2.9M | 625,728 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 11 | $2.9M | 657,684 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 14 | $5.7M | 788,498 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 15 | $10.9M | 811,979 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 11 | $2.3M | 541,429 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 13 | $3.7M | 743,197 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 14 | $3.6M | 805,025 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 12 | $3.0M | 764,085 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 12 | $2.7M | 780,426 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 10 | $2.4M | 752,826 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 11 | $2.0M | 757,459 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 10 | $3.1M | 783,598 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 12 | $2.9M | 799,717 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 13 | $2.6M | 919,428 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 14 | $3.0M | 893,881 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 14 | $2.2M | 912,585 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
