DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION DAILY TSLA BEAR 1X ETF (TSLS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 17 quarters.
21
Reporting holders
$27.7M
Reported value
5.4%
Calls
1.9%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $13.3M | 259,919 | 0.00% | 2q | +1467.0%+$12.4M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.1M | 59,658 | 0.00% | 2q | +117.0%+$1.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.8M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 6,283 | 0.00% | 2q | -82.7%-$8.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.8M | 34,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $1.3M | 25,374 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$8.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.3M | 24,577 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Wakefield Asset Management LLLP | $1.1M | 21,841 | 0.25% | 2q | +211.3%+$758.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $922.8K | 18,042 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $795.8K | 15,558 | 0.02% | 2q | +156.7%+$485.8K |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $575.9K | 11,269 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $513.5K | 10,039 | 0.00% | 2q | -68.7%-$1.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $500.8K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| RIDGECREST WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $272.5K | 5,328 | 0.13% | 2q | +9.9%+$24.6K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $255.0K | 4,982 | 0.01% | 2q | -86.3%-$1.6M |
| SHP Wealth Management | $94.9K | 1,855 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.4%+$1.3K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $63.4K | 1,240 | 0.00% | 2q | -54.8%-$76.9K |
| PayPay Securities Corp | $48.3K | 945 | 1.18% | 2q | +19.3%+$7.8K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $12.6K | 246 | 0.00% | 2q | -77.9%-$44.3K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.2K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.2K | 62 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $102 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $310.7K | 5,432 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 21 | $27.7M | 501,920 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 7.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 20 | $23.0M | 320,646 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 15.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 24 | $18.6M | 3,626,976 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 23 | $14.5M | 2,578,224 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 23 | $16.1M | 1,733,120 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 15.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 18 | $11.2M | 703,537 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 29.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 23 | $12.9M | 1,527,511 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 10 | $5.8M | 323,581 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 19.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 6 | $5.4M | 247,725 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 16 | $14.6M | 545,827 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 14 | $16.4M | 722,297 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 17.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 9 | $16.0M | 363,800 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 55.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 12 | $5.7M | 278,533 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 12 | $7.9M | 294,594 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 14 | $12.0M | 244,593 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 7 | $3.6M | 135,160 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
