TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC (TSM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $28.1B | 58,937,551 | 1.22% | 31q | -2.4%-$695.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $23.8B incl. $16.1B options CALL+PUT | 16,125,333 | 2.07% | 31q | +71.5%+$9.9B |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $18.6B incl. $16.3B options CALL+PUT | 4,935,357 | 1.45% | 31q | +26.9%+$3.9B |
| Capital World Investors | $16.4B | 34,372,274 | 1.94% | 31q | +4.5%+$709.2M |
| Sanders Capital, LLC | $12.5B | 26,149,064 | 12.51% | 48q | -6.8%-$912.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $11.9B incl. $1.0B options CALL+PUT | 23,829,286 | 0.66% | 31q | -0.6%-$77.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.0B incl. $9.7B options CALL+PUT | 602,697 | 0.83% | 31q | -16.7%-$2.0B |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $9.6B | 20,112,852 | 0.14% | 8q | +10.4%+$902.0M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $9.0B | 18,866,198 | 2.68% | 31q | +1.3%+$118.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.6B incl. $8.4B options CALL+PUT | 525,939 | 0.99% | 31q | -87.0%-$57.6B |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $8.2B | 17,210,604 | 5.01% | 31q | -10.6%-$979.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $7.6B | 15,847,816 | 0.40% | 35q | +7.3%+$515.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.3B | 15,282,620 | 0.47% | 31q | +8.3%+$561.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.4B incl. $1.9B options CALL+PUT | 9,567,964 | 0.82% | 31q | -13.1%-$970.1M |
| Capital International Investors | $5.5B | 11,676,869 | 1.15% | 31q | +3.3%+$175.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $5.4B | 11,320,845 | 0.54% | 31q | +38.7%+$1.5B |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $5.1B | 10,687,770 | 3.06% | 14q | -11.1%-$637.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $5.1B incl. $4.5B options CALL+PUT | 1,149,192 | 1.21% | 19q | +85.2%+$2.3B |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $5.0B | 10,474,198 | 0.70% | 31q | +4.9%+$231.3M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $4.7B | 9,510,209 | 1.50% | 31q | -1.7%-$83.4M |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3B | 8,914,995 | 8.76% | 14q | -4.0%-$176.0M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.2B | 9,261,509 | 7.64% | 31q | -0.7%-$30.1M |
| CTC LLC | $4.2B incl. $4.2B options CALL+PUT | 11,318 | 1.33% | 14q | -97.3%-$152.2B |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $4.1B incl. $3.4B options CALL+PUT | 1,471,191 | 1.12% | 17q | +14.4%+$520.8M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $3.8B | 8,008,470 | 1.56% | new | FIRST |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.7B | 7,812,021 | 0.61% | 31q | -15.1%-$661.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $3.6B | 7,491,194 | 2.96% | 31q | +92.0%+$1.7B |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.3B | 7,011,592 | 0.72% | 31q | -4.3%-$150.7M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.1B incl. $11.1M options CALL+PUT | 6,388,408 | 0.46% | 31q | +1.5%+$45.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $3.0B | 6,383,164 | 0.53% | 31q | -16.0%-$579.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $3.0B | 6,223,473 | 1.31% | 31q | -2.0%-$59.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.0B | 6,184,369 | 0.34% | 31q | -5.0%-$155.1M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $2.9B | 5,976,344 | 4.42% | 31q | -2.7%-$78.5M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $2.7B | 5,755,556 | 1.95% | 31q | -3.5%-$99.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.6B incl. $224.5M options PUT | 4,964,720 | 0.42% | 31q | +6.8%+$165.1M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $2.6B incl. $1.5B options CALL+PUT | 2,130,767 | 1.07% | 31q | -48.5%-$2.4B |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5B incl. $788.0M options CALL+PUT | 3,536,218 | 3.34% | 27q | -34.8%-$1.3B |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.4B | 5,080,898 | 0.49% | 31q | +11.3%+$247.2M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.4B | 7,029,705 | 0.79% | 31q | -17.1%-$491.1M |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. | $2.4B | 4,959,994 | 14.63% | 15q | -6.2%-$156.9M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.4B | 4,936,408 | 7.09% | 31q | -10.5%-$277.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $2.3B | 4,900,192 | 1.94% | 31q | +3.2%+$73.2M |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3B | 4,881,008 | 9.72% | 14q | -12.3%-$326.7M |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | $2.2B incl. $1.7B options CALL+PUT | 1,007,480 | 5.36% | 9q | +148058.8%+$2.1B |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1B | 4,423,550 | 6.45% | 11q | -9.3%-$217.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.1B incl. $525.1M options CALL+PUT | 3,292,893 | 0.40% | 31q | -13.2%-$319.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.0B incl. $371.9M options CALL+PUT | 3,347,667 | 0.65% | 31q | +19.7%+$324.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.9B | 4,032,346 | 0.35% | 3q | -1.7%-$32.5M |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9B | 3,925,440 | 6.96% | 31q | -33.0%-$925.2M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $1.9B incl. $950.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,933,095 | 5.09% | 10q | +169.7%+$1.2B |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.8B incl. $1.2B options CALL+PUT | 1,369,304 | 2.56% | 14q | +340.4%+$1.4B |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.8B | 3,761,965 | 0.42% | 31q | -1.5%-$27.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.7B | 3,605,892 | 1.51% | 31q | -4.5%-$81.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.7B | 3,564,033 | 0.13% | 31q | -10.6%-$201.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7B incl. $930.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,592,445 | 0.61% | 25q | -28.7%-$680.1M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $1.7B incl. $811.9M options CALL | 1,772,353 | 0.83% | 31q | -32.3%-$790.2M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.6B incl. $1.1B options CALL+PUT | 1,090,437 | 1.88% | 31q | +122.6%+$907.8M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $1.6B | 3,375,249 | 5.85% | 31q | -35.2%-$876.2M |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | $1.5B | 3,168,097 | 4.31% | 7q | -29.0%-$619.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.5B | 3,107,543 | 0.27% | 31q | HELD |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4B | 3,014,900 | 2.18% | 46q | +2.2%+$31.4M |
| Harding Loevner LP | $1.3B | 2,884,195 | 12.68% | 31q | -17.6%-$288.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.3B | 2,818,252 | 0.60% | 31q | +145.8%+$798.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.3B incl. $34.0K options PUT | 2,757,378 | 0.36% | 7q | +3.0%+$37.9M |
| Situational Awareness LP | $1.3B incl. $23.9M options CALL | 2,649,035 | 6.37% | 2q | +11713.9%+$1.3B |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.3B incl. $382.1M options PUT | 1,860,966 | 0.91% | 19q | +6.4%+$76.4M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $1.3B | 2,657,044 | 1.91% | 3q | -1.3%-$17.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.3B incl. $75.7M options CALL+PUT | 2,474,456 | 0.44% | 31q | +59.6%+$469.5M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $1.2B incl. $616.1M options PUT | 1,290,000 | 10.04% | 7q | +299.4%+$923.6M |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co | $1.2B | 2,543,520 | 2.86% | 25q | HELD |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $1.2B | 2,486,724 | 1.34% | 31q | +6.7%+$74.8M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2B | 2,456,558 | 1.01% | 16q | -9.9%-$129.0M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.1B | 2,349,022 | 0.88% | 31q | -2.0%-$22.9M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.1B incl. $190.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,810,476 | 0.83% | 20q | -19.2%-$250.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.1B incl. $955.1K options PUT | 2,203,052 | 0.24% | 31q | +5.2%+$51.7M |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP | $1.0B | 2,174,760 | 2.17% | 8q | +12.6%+$116.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.0B | 2,134,689 | 0.24% | 6q | -11.7%-$135.0M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.0B | 2,124,629 | 0.90% | 31q | -18.0%-$223.0M |
| Stockbridge Partners LLC | $990.0M | 2,072,924 | 20.83% | 6q | -3.7%-$37.6M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $985.6M incl. $893.3M options CALL+PUT | 193,229 | 1.39% | 31q | +40.0%+$281.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $981.3M incl. $910.9M options CALL+PUT | 147,407 | 0.58% | 2q | -58.1%-$1.4B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $980.9M | 2,053,984 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $957.3M | 2,004,572 | 2.18% | 31q | +111.0%+$503.6M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $941.3M | 1,971,042 | 0.46% | 31q | HELD |
| PEAK6 LLC | $881.2M incl. $738.5M options CALL+PUT | 298,755 | 1.81% | 7q | -23.9%-$276.4M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $855.7M | 1,978,934 | 0.34% | 23q | +10.3%+$80.1M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $832.2M | 1,742,631 | 0.64% | 32q | +22.4%+$152.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $808.0M | 1,692,413 | 0.81% | 31q | +2.6%+$20.7M |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP | $807.9M | 1,864,582 | 9.86% | 31q | -6.4%-$55.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $800.4M incl. $34.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,603,897 | 0.88% | 20q | -13.7%-$126.7M |
| Amundi | $791.6M | 1,657,486 | 0.19% | 21q | +5.3%+$40.1M |
| APPALOOSA LP | $788.0M | 1,650,000 | 10.20% | 13q | +24.3%+$154.0M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $785.9M incl. $247.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,127,237 | 1.36% | 31q | +11.2%+$79.5M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $778.4M | 1,629,884 | 1.07% | 31q | -8.5%-$72.5M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $758.6M | 1,588,382 | 0.22% | 34q | -5.3%-$42.7M |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB | $742.7M | 1,555,194 | 4.40% | 23q | -4.7%-$37.0M |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $726.5M | 1,521,260 | 1.34% | 32q | -4.5%-$34.1M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $715.1M | 1,500,473 | 0.15% | 31q | -11.8%-$95.9M |
| LANSDOWNE PARTNERS (UK) LLP | $704.8M | 1,475,803 | 29.00% | 13q | +10.5%+$66.9M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $702.1M | 1,470,148 | 1.57% | 31q | -6.8%-$51.1M |
Showing the largest 100 of 3,614 reported holders. The count of 3,611 above leaves out 3 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 3,611 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac (TSM), $450.3B in all. 455 managers opened a position and 149 sold out completely, against 3,305 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Fmr Llc, Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Susquehanna International Group, Llp. Largest new positions: Assenagon Asset Management S.A. ($980.9M), 1832 Asset Management L.P. ($811.9M) and Fundsmith Llp ($548.5M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 1,433 | $21.3B | 46,569,542 | 74 | 558 | 502 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2026 | 3,611 | $450.3B | 772,047,170 | 422 | 1,358 | 1,242 | 18.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 3,305 | $312.2B | 772,030,098 | 282 | 1,254 | 1,189 | 16.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 3,148 | $284.9B | 796,026,514 | 254 | 1,133 | 1,013 | 15.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,825 | $277.7B | 842,426,151 | 288 | 1,120 | 858 | 15.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,668 | $223.1B | 827,599,891 | 346 | 1,098 | 780 | 16.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,455 | $162.6B | 823,731,758 | 221 | 1,050 | 781 | 15.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,480 | $194.1B | 836,212,112 | 214 | 865 | 773 | 14.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,209 | $169.3B | 844,397,662 | 201 | 858 | 733 | 13.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 2,115 | $175.8B | 882,624,359 | 282 | 823 | 648 | 12.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,929 | $144.2B | 917,014,101 | 327 | 651 | 612 | 13.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,699 | $104.3B | 924,468,856 | 184 | 604 | 506 | 7.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,532 | $80.0B | 855,328,581 | 97 | 607 | 493 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,589 | $92.8B | 857,930,078 | 166 | 505 | 578 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,512 | $88.9B | 904,792,873 | 223 | 552 | 454 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,406 | $67.1B | 849,492,049 | 166 | 468 | 502 | 5.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,289 | $175.0B | 4,211,856,643 | 99 | 409 | 535 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,365 | $196.2B | 4,242,871,483 | 93 | 462 | 543 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,469 | $278.4B | 3,859,521,897 | 150 | 512 | 521 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,494 | $399.7B | 3,259,797,087 | 136 | 555 | 422 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,375 | $396.9B | 3,485,616,247 | 108 | 557 | 409 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,365 | $357.2B | 2,913,077,937 | 117 | 573 | 410 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,355 | $373.5B | 3,856,168,765 | 198 | 477 | 469 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,255 | $330.5B | 3,441,302,200 | 173 | 403 | 403 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,072 | $240.9B | 3,429,481,527 | 180 | 292 | 418 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 942 | $166.4B | 3,322,767,161 | 130 | 341 | 284 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 895 | $180.3B | 4,260,583,048 | 100 | 274 | 356 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 906 | $177.9B | 3,119,938,007 | 126 | 245 | 315 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 793 | $140.0B | 3,131,719,042 | 103 | 271 | 250 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 762 | $94.4B | 2,514,088,979 | 67 | 256 | 271 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 768 | $102.7B | 2,947,511,312 | 77 | 256 | 264 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 758 | $102.1B | 2,909,195,951 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 0.2% |
