TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DEL (TTI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 136,125,803 shares against 148,072,779 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $138.5M | 12,223,413 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.3%+$6.9M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $98.2M | 8,667,727 | 0.07% | 31q | +6.2%+$5.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $69.3M | 6,117,626 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.8%+$7.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $68.7M | 6,065,202 | 0.01% | 11q | +10.0%+$6.2M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $64.0M | 5,651,500 | 1.93% | 6q | +67.5%+$25.8M |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | $57.4M | 5,070,419 | 2.91% | 3q | +187.9%+$37.5M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $51.3M | 4,528,248 | 0.02% | 21q | +4.0%+$2.0M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $49.6M | 4,373,843 | 0.29% | 3q | +21.8%+$8.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $44.8M | 3,955,016 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.1%-$2.4M |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $44.0M | 3,880,891 | 0.39% | 3q | +41.4%+$12.9M |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | $39.6M | 3,498,542 | 3.70% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $37.8M | 3,337,072 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$1.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $37.6M | 3,320,077 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $35.0M | 3,093,379 | 0.82% | 22q | +16.2%+$4.9M |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | $28.7M | 2,534,420 | 0.25% | 18q | -8.7%-$2.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.4M | 2,507,962 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.5%+$4.2M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $26.6M | 2,343,491 | 0.00% | 3q | +60.2%+$10.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $24.2M | 2,136,547 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.7M | 2,002,429 | 0.01% | 3q | -19.9%-$5.6M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $22.3M | 1,970,377 | 0.78% | 22q | +20.1%+$3.7M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $22.2M | 1,955,138 | 0.18% | 6q | +16.3%+$3.1M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | $21.5M | 1,900,000 | 0.77% | 3q | -40.7%-$14.8M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $20.6M | 1,820,986 | 0.00% | 12q | +1291.0%+$19.1M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $20.3M | 1,796,050 | 0.19% | 6q | -16.4%-$4.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $20.1M | 1,774,275 | 0.00% | 31q | +56.8%+$7.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $19.3M | 1,703,741 | 0.00% | 6q | +57.6%+$7.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $16.7M | 1,473,222 | 0.01% | 12q | +230.6%+$11.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $14.0M | 1,239,386 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.6%-$837.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $13.2M | 1,166,244 | 0.00% | 35q | +312.0%+$10.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $13.2M | 1,164,293 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.1%-$1.0M |
| WealthTrust Axiom LLC | $12.8M | 1,132,497 | 2.87% | 31q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $12.7M | 1,119,032 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.4%+$299.2K |
| Huber Capital Management LLC | $12.3M | 1,082,148 | 1.81% | 24q | +9.6%+$1.1M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $12.1M | 1,067,906 | 0.59% | 2q | +2582.0%+$11.6M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.1M | 1,064,214 | 0.21% | 5q | -9.6%-$1.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $11.4M | 1,010,044 | 0.01% | 17q | +42.9%+$3.4M |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | $11.3M | 1,000,100 | 0.50% | 3q | +62.9%+$4.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $11.0M | 966,849 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.6%+$1.2M |
| MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $10.9M | 962,171 | 2.21% | 30q | -1.7%-$190.8K |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | $10.3M | 905,901 | 0.93% | 2q | +21.5%+$1.8M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $10.2M | 896,080 | 0.37% | 11q | +1640.3%+$9.6M |
| Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd. | $10.1M | 890,023 | 1.02% | 15q | -0.8%-$77.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $9.7M | 853,349 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.0%+$1.1M |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ | $9.1M | 803,865 | 0.11% | 24q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $8.8M | 775,846 | 0.03% | 31q | -19.5%-$2.1M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.6M | 757,701 | 0.00% | 21q | +0.8%+$71.3K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $8.4M | 741,007 | 1.10% | 17q | -4.3%-$374.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.8M incl. $651.5K options CALL+PUT | 627,772 | 0.00% | 31q | -26.1%-$2.7M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $7.5M | 664,214 | 0.04% | 5q | +3.4%+$244.5K |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $7.5M | 660,057 | 0.01% | 3q | +33.3%+$1.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.1M | 537,058 | 0.00% | 22q | +151.4%+$3.7M |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $6.0M | 531,027 | 0.33% | 4q | -7.0%-$454.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $6.0M | 527,704 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.5%-$1.3M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $5.2M | 458,119 | 0.33% | 3q | -11.5%-$671.5K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $4.8M | 419,707 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.7M | 417,715 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$127.4K |
| BRANT POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 400,000 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| Hilton Capital Management, LLC | $4.4M | 389,498 | 0.30% | 4q | +8.6%+$348.6K |
| BERKSHIRE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/PA | $4.2M | 367,500 | 0.16% | 23q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $4.1M | 364,604 | 0.02% | 24q | -1.8%-$75.1K |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $3.7M | 325,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pullen Investment Management, LLC | $3.6M | 314,336 | 1.65% | 8q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.3M | 293,525 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.2M | 278,247 | 0.00% | 17q | -36.5%-$1.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $2.9M | 259,598 | 0.00% | 4q | +10.5%+$278.4K |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.9M | 255,800 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.4%+$69.1K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $2.8M | 249,790 | 0.23% | 15q | +3.1%+$86.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.8M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 86,098 | 0.00% | 23q | +30.2%+$654.2K |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | $2.7M | 238,274 | 0.03% | 4q | +153.5%+$1.6M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $2.7M | 238,239 | 0.01% | 4q | -45.6%-$2.3M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $2.4M | 209,297 | 0.00% | 4q | -9.7%-$254.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.4M | 207,954 | 0.00% | 3q | +17.6%+$352.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.3M | 201,887 | 0.00% | 23q | +54.0%+$802.5K |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $2.3M | 200,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.3M | 199,806 | 0.00% | 22q | +21.7%+$404.1K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $2.2M | 197,180 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.2M | 196,392 | 0.00% | 22q | +39.1%+$625.9K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.2M | 194,366 | 0.00% | 21q | +2.8%+$60.8K |
| STRS OHIO | $2.1M | 188,500 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.9%+$60.0K |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $2.1M | 187,589 | 0.37% | 15q | -2.3%-$49.2K |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $2.0M | 180,867 | 0.13% | 2q | +62.4%+$787.4K |
| TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY | $2.0M | 180,674 | 0.01% | 3q | +13.2%+$239.3K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 179,516 | 0.00% | 21q | -32.7%-$986.4K |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.0M | 178,078 | 0.00% | 9q | -26.5%-$729.3K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.9M | 170,001 | 0.00% | 2q | +1205.0%+$1.8M |
| SIR Capital Management, L.P. | $1.8M | 159,766 | 0.21% | 21q | +3.3%+$57.9K |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $1.7M | 150,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.7M | 146,001 | 0.00% | 4q | -11.5%-$214.7K |
| F/m Investments LLC | $1.6M | 141,393 | 0.08% | 3q | +8.9%+$131.4K |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | $1.5M | 135,811 | 0.02% | 2q | +43.3%+$465.3K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.5M | 134,466 | 0.00% | 22q | +1.4%+$21.2K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.4M | 125,658 | 0.00% | 22q | +21.0%+$247.5K |
| FMR LLC | $1.4M | 123,533 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.7%-$133.2K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.2M | 138,549 | 0.00% | 21q | +11.4%+$120.4K |
| Creative Planning | $1.1M | 101,165 | 0.00% | 9q | +18.9%+$181.9K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.1M | 99,605 | 0.07% | 2q | -4.8%-$56.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.1M | 98,559 | 0.00% | 5q | -74.9%-$3.3M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $1.1M | 94,562 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.1%+$32.4K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $1.0M | 90,160 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.4%+$121.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $978.5K | 86,366 | 0.00% | 12q | -73.8%-$2.8M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 13G/A | Neuberger Berman Group LLCwith 1 co-filers | 4.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 2026-10-02 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-01 | Murphy Brady M | President & CEO | Sold | 50,000 | $536.1K |
| 2026-06-09 | Hallead Kurt | VP-Treasurer & IR | Bought | 22,000 | $216.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 40 | $25.9M | 4,417,105 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 249 | $1.5B | 136,125,803 | 36 | 96 | 70 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 240 | $990.4M | 115,628,414 | 44 | 66 | 78 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 233 | $1.1B | 118,393,867 | 67 | 66 | 65 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 207 | $623.6M | 106,524,910 | 52 | 62 | 56 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 173 | $330.9M | 97,555,360 | 28 | 58 | 50 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 175 | $320.1M | 94,531,269 | 19 | 54 | 64 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 177 | $328.5M | 90,412,056 | 15 | 59 | 58 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 179 | $286.4M | 91,092,730 | 23 | 63 | 48 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 177 | $319.3M | 90,434,106 | 26 | 68 | 46 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 184 | $416.0M | 92,929,810 | 25 | 66 | 63 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 196 | $427.0M | 92,729,126 | 25 | 71 | 65 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 204 | $593.7M | 90,479,643 | 71 | 63 | 44 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 143 | $270.4M | 79,498,832 | 15 | 59 | 42 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 153 | $208.7M | 78,357,376 | 22 | 63 | 42 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 153 | $280.2M | 79,283,159 | 23 | 58 | 48 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 140 | $4.6B | 1,267,412,827 | 16 | 56 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 148 | $5.6B | 1,387,279,177 | 33 | 45 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 128 | $5.1B | 1,240,408,804 | 20 | 35 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 122 | $3.3B | 1,144,087,389 | 8 | 41 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 121 | $483.7M | 153,503,743 | 14 | 38 | 43 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 126 | $833.1M | 190,227,901 | 39 | 33 | 38 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 107 | $332.4M | 136,235,339 | 44 | 25 | 23 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 72 | $100.3M | 113,967,651 | 14 | 15 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 70 | $28.7M | 56,128,066 | 14 | 15 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 79 | $34.8M | 64,244,918 | 25 | 12 | 31 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 98 | $31.8M | 98,375,625 | 5 | 25 | 39 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 122 | $213.5M | 108,006,332 | 15 | 40 | 40 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 127 | $315.0M | 155,815,298 | 11 | 44 | 43 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 133 | $240.5M | 146,629,172 | 17 | 43 | 37 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 139 | $334.8M | 142,087,708 | 16 | 48 | 40 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 140 | $185.0M | 109,137,602 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0.9% |
