DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
TERNIUM SA (TX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
165
Reporting holders
$1.2B
Reported value
0.6%
Calls
0.3%
Puts
+18
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $272.6M | 6,383,724 | 0.41% | 41q | +0.8%+$2.0M |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | $134.1M | 3,141,248 | 2.37% | 9q | -14.1%-$22.0M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $96.9M | 2,269,484 | 0.07% | 31q | -6.3%-$6.5M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $61.1M | 1,430,545 | 0.07% | 25q | +20.5%+$10.4M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $45.9M | 1,074,120 | 0.10% | 31q | -16.8%-$9.3M |
| Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | $42.5M | 996,424 | 9.79% | 27q | -6.7%-$3.0M |
| CONTRARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $42.4M | 992,413 | 13.85% | 31q | HELD |
| Amundi | $30.6M | 715,525 | 0.01% | 21q | +1.7%+$521.8K |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | $29.0M | 679,328 | 4.40% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $28.8M | 674,991 | 0.00% | 8q | +429.8%+$23.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $28.1M | 658,994 | 0.02% | 2q | +1811.0%+$26.7M |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $24.4M | 572,324 | 0.34% | 17q | -1.8%-$452.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $23.5M | 546,173 | 0.02% | 25q | +5.3%+$1.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.4M | 547,999 | 0.01% | 18q | +2047.5%+$22.3M |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC | $22.6M | 529,299 | 0.12% | 31q | -10.4%-$2.6M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $22.1M | 509,371 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| Ninety One North America, Inc. | $21.7M | 509,328 | 1.02% | 31q | -14.9%-$3.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $21.7M | 508,728 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.9%+$806.3K |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $18.4M | 430,485 | 0.02% | 15q | +4.1%+$723.0K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $13.6M | 318,191 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $12.7M | 297,437 | 0.01% | 2q | +112.1%+$6.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $11.3M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 232,929 | 0.00% | 31q | +104.2%+$5.8M |
| Nykredit A/S | $10.6M | 247,403 | 0.04% | new | FIRST |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $9.5M | 223,369 | 0.01% | 14q | +87.3%+$4.4M |
| Sagil Capital LLP | $8.7M | 204,756 | 3.12% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $8.7M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 163,990 | 0.00% | 5q | +230.6%+$6.1M |
| Westwood Global Investments, LLC | $8.6M | 202,575 | 0.30% | 5q | +11.9%+$920.3K |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $7.2M | 168,930 | 0.12% | 5q | +51.0%+$2.4M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $6.7M | 157,936 | 0.01% | 24q | +115.4%+$3.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $5.7M | 133,581 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.4M | 126,500 | 0.01% | 24q | -32.2%-$2.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.3M | 125,073 | 0.00% | 35q | +8.1%+$400.2K |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $4.9M | 115,100 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.8M | 113,239 | 0.00% | 3q | +16.5%+$684.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.0M | 92,866 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.1%+$226.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.0M | 92,707 | 0.00% | 2q | +31.7%+$952.3K |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $4.0M | 92,528 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Empirical Finance, LLC | $3.9M | 90,741 | 0.16% | 5q | -43.7%-$3.0M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.9M | 90,741 | 0.02% | 2q | -43.7%-$3.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.5M incl. $3.0M options CALL+PUT | 12,503 | 0.00% | 31q | +94.0%+$1.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $3.4M | 79,861 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.6%+$486.5K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $3.3M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.9M | 69,056 | 0.00% | 12q | +16.1%+$409.9K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.9M | 66,902 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $2.6M | 61,297 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.6%-$677.1K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.6M incl. $51.2K options CALL | 59,300 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $2.5M | 59,686 | 0.00% | 13q | -34.2%-$1.3M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $2.4M | 57,246 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.4M | 56,337 | 0.03% | 2q | +496.8%+$2.0M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $2.4M | 55,229 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.8%+$209.6K |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $2.3M | 52,810 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.2M | 52,403 | 0.03% | 2q | +250.1%+$1.6M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.1M | 49,163 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.6%+$234.6K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $2.0M | 46,658 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.3%-$67.3K |
| Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 41,886 | 3.09% | 17q | +9.7%+$158.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.8M | 41,171 | 0.00% | 3q | +23976.6%+$1.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $1.8M | 41,169 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $1.6M | 38,100 | 0.05% | 2q | -65.7%-$3.1M |
| Vinland Capital Management Gestora de Recursos LTDA. | $1.6M | 37,300 | 15.69% | new | NEW |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $1.6M | 36,936 | 0.00% | 25q | +225.7%+$1.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.5M | 35,128 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.5M | 34,296 | 0.12% | 6q | -3.5%-$52.4K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.2M | 29,231 | 0.00% | 22q | +5.3%+$62.3K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $1.2M | 29,133 | 0.04% | 12q | +133.0%+$710.1K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.2M | 27,476 | 0.00% | 3q | +37.6%+$320.6K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $1.1M | 26,796 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Boston Partners | $1.1M | 26,773 | 0.00% | 25q | +23.0%+$214.1K |
| Oldfield Partners LLP | $1.1M | 26,161 | 0.27% | 16q | +11.3%+$113.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.1M | 25,742 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.2%-$98.2K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.1M | 25,518 | 0.00% | 10q | +28.0%+$238.5K |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $1.1M | 25,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.0M | 23,698 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $979.0K | 22,923 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $970.6K | 22,731 | 0.00% | 3q | +166.0%+$605.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $924.2K | 21,644 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$15.6K |
| BEARING POINT CAPITAL, LLC | $896.7K | 21,000 | 0.12% | 7q | +16.7%+$128.1K |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $833.0K | 19,516 | 0.01% | 6q | +6.8%+$53.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $827.1K incl. $627.7K options CALL+PUT | 4,671 | 0.00% | 29q | -2.5%-$21.1K |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $796.1K | 18,644 | 0.01% | 6q | +73.3%+$336.6K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $777.7K | 18,212 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.3%-$43.5K |
| WealthTrust Axiom LLC | $768.6K | 18,000 | 0.17% | 19q | -3.5%-$27.8K |
| CoreCommodity Management, LLC | $754.8K | 17,676 | 0.15% | 6q | -4.4%-$34.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $743.6K | 17,415 | 0.00% | 24q | -21.0%-$197.7K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $734.0K | 17,190 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $660.6K | 15,453 | 0.01% | 3q | +0.7%+$4.7K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $656.4K | 15,372 | 0.00% | 9q | -62.1%-$1.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $653.0K incl. $12.8K options PUT | 14,993 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $644.7K | 15,098 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | $630.0K | 14,753 | 0.17% | 2q | +144.0%+$371.8K |
| State of Wyoming | $600.1K | 14,053 | 0.06% | 5q | +170.8%+$378.5K |
| Employees Retirement System of Texas | $564.0K | 13,212 | 0.00% | 23q | +39.4%+$159.3K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $563.9K | 13,206 | 0.03% | 3q | +48.7%+$184.8K |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $530.1K | 12,439 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $521.0K | 12,201 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $474.8K | 11,120 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.5%-$87.0K |
| Mariner, LLC | $429.3K | 10,054 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.2%+$9.4K |
| Symphony Financial, Ltd. Co. | $387.2K | 8,897 | 0.04% | 5q | +1.0%+$4.0K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $380.0K | 8,900 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.2%-$8.5K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $376.2K | 8,810 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.4%+$47.4K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $371.5K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
Showing the largest 100 of 165 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $45.1M | 831,269 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 165 | $1.2B | 28,341,014 | 31 | 70 | 37 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 147 | $997.7M | 24,366,098 | 33 | 39 | 38 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 128 | $925.0M | 23,980,097 | 21 | 32 | 47 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 117 | $982.6M | 28,105,093 | 16 | 44 | 29 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 116 | $731.6M | 24,154,945 | 17 | 34 | 37 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 121 | $726.7M | 23,231,879 | 14 | 33 | 46 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 124 | $671.4M | 22,954,947 | 9 | 32 | 48 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 139 | $854.9M | 22,863,989 | 23 | 26 | 59 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 147 | $865.0M | 22,655,337 | 14 | 41 | 57 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 168 | $997.8M | 23,603,844 | 25 | 46 | 57 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 165 | $1.0B | 23,973,409 | 26 | 57 | 50 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 154 | $948.5M | 23,111,940 | 20 | 44 | 48 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 152 | $967.5M | 23,791,517 | 20 | 37 | 51 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 150 | $989.7M | 23,292,840 | 30 | 41 | 52 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 142 | $680.9M | 21,431,727 | 22 | 32 | 59 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 137 | $614.2M | 21,464,446 | 19 | 46 | 46 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 148 | $1.8B | 48,097,650 | 27 | 44 | 54 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 160 | $5.4B | 115,670,859 | 33 | 49 | 49 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 166 | $10.5B | 237,092,949 | 26 | 43 | 65 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 182 | $5.1B | 116,934,436 | 39 | 56 | 58 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 161 | $5.1B | 130,499,335 | 41 | 58 | 44 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 154 | $2.6B | 66,564,862 | 49 | 49 | 37 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 128 | $1.5B | 49,946,715 | 49 | 31 | 35 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 88 | $893.1M | 47,059,357 | 14 | 26 | 28 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 87 | $601.7M | 39,448,901 | 13 | 25 | 35 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 91 | $686.1M | 57,212,130 | 12 | 24 | 38 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 99 | $1.6B | 74,203,160 | 17 | 30 | 32 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 96 | $1.8B | 95,060,780 | 6 | 34 | 35 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 130 | $1.9B | 84,248,247 | 22 | 49 | 41 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 146 | $1.9B | 69,820,260 | 25 | 41 | 48 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 143 | $2.5B | 92,082,782 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0.2% |
