CVR PARTNERS LP/CVR NITROGEN (UAN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 5,698,558 shares against 10,569,637 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICAHN CARL C | $464.2M | 4,164,274 | 5.62% | 10q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $48.9M | 438,977 | 0.00% | 23q | -17.7%-$10.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $33.8M incl. $32.6M options CALL+PUT | 10,757 | 0.00% | 22q | -80.3%-$138.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $21.1M | 187,535 | 0.00% | 5q | +51.2%+$7.1M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $15.9M | 142,552 | 0.02% | 2q | +4.0%+$616.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $15.4M | 138,304 | 0.00% | 23q | -19.6%-$3.8M |
| ING GROEP NV | $9.3M | 83,100 | 0.05% | 5q | +40.6%+$2.7M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $9.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 22q | OPTIONS |
| Oxbow Advisors, LLC | $7.8M | 70,310 | 0.64% | 9q | +0.8%+$60.4K |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $6.1M | 54,233 | 0.66% | 10q | +1.1%+$67.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 23q | OPTIONS |
| NATIXIS | $5.0M | 45,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.9M | 43,626 | 0.00% | 3q | +8.0%+$359.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.4M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 11,474 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.6M | 32,542 | 0.00% | 22q | +7.3%+$248.2K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.3M incl. $3.3M options OPT | 29,200 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GraniteShares Advisors LLC | $3.0M | 27,172 | 1.95% | 3q | +15.1%+$398.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.1M | 19,160 | 0.00% | 23q | +3415.6%+$2.1M |
| Bramshill Investments, LLC | $1.6M | 14,505 | 0.12% | 11q | +1.3%+$20.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.3M | 11,380 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.9%+$58.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.2M | 10,519 | 0.00% | 23q | -4.8%-$59.7K |
| HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | $1.2M | 10,500 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 10,490 | 0.02% | 6q | +15.0%+$152.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.1M | 9,791 | 0.00% | 23q | -21.3%-$295.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.1M | 9,761 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $872.7K | 7,828 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $860.1K | 7,715 | 0.01% | 8q | -7.8%-$73.1K |
| SP Asset Management LLC | $841.3K | 7,546 | 0.07% | 5q | +2.9%+$23.4K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $840.4K | 7,539 | 0.01% | 2q | +253.4%+$602.7K |
| Parkside Financial Bank & Trust | $780.4K | 7,000 | 0.05% | 11q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $720.9K | 6,467 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.4%+$30.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $668.3K | 5,995 | 0.00% | 6q | +28.2%+$147.0K |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $655.4K | 5,879 | 0.06% | 2q | -14.5%-$111.0K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $629.9K | 5,650 | 0.00% | 2q | -54.7%-$761.2K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $618.0K | 5,543 | 0.04% | 9q | -42.9%-$465.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $590.5K | 5,297 | 0.00% | 23q | -26.5%-$213.1K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $521.0K | 4,678 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NOVEM GROUP | $490.5K | 4,400 | 0.05% | 7q | +10.0%+$44.6K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $386.2K | 3,464 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $383.5K | 3,440 | 0.00% | 4q | +3.6%+$13.4K |
| Acuitas Investments, LLC | $374.4K | 3,307 | 26.25% | new | NEW |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $370.4K | 3,323 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $358.0K | 3,211 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | $317.5K | 2,848 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $274.9K | 2,363 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. | $273.1K | 2,450 | 0.16% | 3q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $267.6K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 23q | OPTIONS |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $265.0K | 2,377 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $223.0K | 2,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $221.2K | 1,984 | 0.00% | 3q | -0.8%-$1.9K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $209.1K | 1,875 | 0.00% | 3q | -29.4%-$87.2K |
| Arrow Investment Advisors, LLC | $202.3K | 1,815 | 0.20% | 2q | +12.9%+$23.2K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $150.5K | 1,350 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $119.2K | 1,069 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| WEBSTER BANK, N. A. | $111.5K | 1,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -66.7%-$223.0K |
| GABLES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $70.7K | 634 | 0.03% | 23q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $66.9K | 600 | 0.00% | 15q | +2.2%+$1.4K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $59.4K | 542 | 0.00% | 5q | +21.3%+$10.4K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $49.6K | 445 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Luken Investment Analytics, LLC | $44.6K | 400 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Bancorp, Inc. | $25.0K | 224 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $23.2K | 208 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $22.3K | 200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Osbon Capital Management LLC | $22.3K | 200 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Atlantic Edge Private Wealth Management, LLC | $15.1K | 135 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Cornerstone National Bank & Trust Co | $11.2K | 100 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $9.0K | 81 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $6.0K | 53 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.9% |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $5.6K | 50 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Archer Investment Corp | $3.5K | 32 | 0.00% | 13q | +113.3%+$1.8K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $3.3K | 30 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JNBA Financial Advisors | $3.0K | 27 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.5K | 22 | 0.00% | 5q | -98.9%-$226.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $7.7M | 61,823 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $688.2M | 5,698,558 | 13 | 23 | 15 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $805.4M | 5,803,132 | 15 | 24 | 12 | 8.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $580.6M | 5,434,023 | 13 | 19 | 15 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $524.6M | 5,551,136 | 11 | 23 | 16 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $495.3M | 5,311,459 | 14 | 19 | 14 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $380.6M | 4,882,921 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $401.6M | 4,712,933 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 10.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $334.2M | 4,444,447 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 10.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $375.6M | 4,488,336 | 8 | 14 | 11 | 9.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 54 | $429.3M | 5,170,952 | 10 | 8 | 17 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 58 | $81.0M | 918,499 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 25.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 54 | $85.6M | 635,339 | 12 | 20 | 11 | 38.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 56 | $102.3M | 864,365 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 31.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 50 | $165.3M | 1,211,879 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 34.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 46 | $180.4M | 1,384,790 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 22.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 51 | $348.7M | 1,893,172 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 37.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 54 | $272.3M | 1,753,553 | 11 | 10 | 20 | 35.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 57 | $368.3M | 1,670,212 | 22 | 15 | 9 | 37.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 43 | $258.4M | 2,394,412 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 23.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 38 | $197.5M | 2,414,323 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 14.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 37 | $181.4M | 2,589,654 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 11.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 35 | $114.3M | 2,504,456 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 11.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 26 | $42.6M | 2,623,444 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 29 | $32.7M | 37,722,479 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 31 | $33.3M | 39,210,386 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 35 | $43.1M | 41,746,823 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 44 | $133.1M | 42,859,785 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 47 | $167.4M | 42,832,026 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 47 | $179.8M | 43,339,565 | 6 | 19 | 10 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 52 | $237.8M | 59,748,784 | 9 | 20 | 9 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 50 | $142.9M | 41,965,769 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.2% |
