DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (UDOW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
56
Reporting holders
$175.4M
Reported value
48.4%
Calls
20.1%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $62.0M incl. $57.3M options CALL+PUT | 66,565 | 0.00% | 31q | +43.7%+$18.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $49.0M incl. $39.0M options CALL+PUT | 143,065 | 0.01% | 31q | +53.1%+$17.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $23.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| Spectrum Financial Alliance Ltd LLC | $7.6M | 108,810 | 1.12% | 4q | +22.6%+$1.4M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $4.0M | 56,454 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.6%+$378.6K |
| R2 Capital Strategies, LLC | $2.9M | 40,954 | 1.30% | new | FIRST |
| Encompass More Asset Management | $2.8M | 39,283 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| LM Advisors LLC | $2.7M | 38,757 | 0.31% | 4q | +5701.9%+$2.7M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $2.0M | 29,018 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Canal Capital Management, LLC | $1.3M | 18,207 | 0.16% | 19q | HELD |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | $1.1M | 15,320 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.0M | 14,279 | 0.02% | 21q | -73.4%-$2.8M |
| Discipline Wealth Solutions, LLC | $905.8K | 12,923 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Millington Financial Advisors, LLC | $889.4K | 12,856 | 0.35% | 15q | HELD |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC | $878.4K | 12,533 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Koshinski Asset Management, Inc. | $831.1K | 11,858 | 0.04% | 8q | -6.0%-$52.6K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $822.1K | 11,729 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $784.8K | 11,197 | 0.00% | 5q | -82.7%-$3.7M |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $739.0K | 10,540 | 0.03% | 2q | -75.7%-$2.3M |
| Innova Wealth Partners | $730.3K | 10,420 | 0.30% | 7q | -1.9%-$13.9K |
| World Investment Advisors | $664.5K | 13,243 | 0.01% | 9q | -4.6%-$32.2K |
| Provident Wealth Management, LLC | $662.3K | 9,449 | 0.17% | 17q | HELD |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $631.0K | 9,002 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| CPR Investments Inc. | $614.2K | 8,763 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| Significant Wealth Partners LLC | $604.0K | 8,617 | 0.65% | 7q | +2.4%+$14.1K |
| CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI | $571.4K | 8,152 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $526.5K | 7,512 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $416.3K | 5,940 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $366.8K | 5,225 | 0.01% | 2q | -73.7%-$1.0M |
| SMITH CHAS P & ASSOCIATES PA CPAS | $350.4K | 5,000 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | $325.0K | 4,637 | 0.01% | 5q | +1376.8%+$303.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $320.0K | 4,599 | 0.00% | 8q | -34.9%-$171.6K |
| Daviman Financial, LLC | $276.8K | 3,949 | 0.15% | 3q | -12.1%-$38.2K |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $270.2K | 3,850 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Spire Wealth Management | $251.9K | 3,593 | 0.01% | 7q | +9.2%+$21.2K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $248.9K | 3,565 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $242.4K | 3,459 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $205.4K | 2,930 | 0.01% | 7q | +129.4%+$115.9K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $202.8K | 2,894 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $189.2K | 2,700 | 0.02% | 25q | -14.3%-$31.5K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $140.2K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $86.4K | 1,232 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.2%+$13.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $85.0K | 1,213 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $75.3K | 1,074 | 0.00% | 7q | -17.2%-$15.6K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $73.8K | 1,053 | 0.00% | 7q | +166.6%+$46.1K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $60.1K | 858 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $52.8K | 753 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $32.9K | 470 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $25.2K | 360 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Glen Eagle Advisors, LLC | $21.2K | 303 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $14.0K | 200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $14.0K | 200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $12.3K | 175 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $7.0K | 100 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Strive Financial Group ,LLC | $5.3K | 75 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $44 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $20.1M | 318,960 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $175.4M | 791,914 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 68.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $107.9M | 832,072 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 61.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $165.6M | 1,688,396 | 8 | 15 | 20 | 40.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $161.4M | 995,983 | 11 | 13 | 21 | 34.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $127.5M | 770,530 | 12 | 16 | 13 | 42.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $89.6M | 461,071 | 6 | 13 | 18 | 55.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $143.8M | 818,419 | 13 | 12 | 19 | 46.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $114.7M | 504,390 | 16 | 7 | 20 | 57.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 47 | $93.2M | 603,766 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 49.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 45 | $106.9M | 758,416 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 39.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 46 | $240.5M | 2,418,575 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 25.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 43 | $83.2M | 662,195 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 57.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 46 | $92.5M | 717,648 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 53.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 35 | $65.1M | 425,777 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 63.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 37 | $91.6M | 637,465 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 60.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 29 | $65.5M | 648,763 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 61.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 35 | $70.7M | 523,961 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 63.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 32 | $6.9B | 94,169,028 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 38 | $9.9B | 114,660,270 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 35 | $10.1B | 145,099,235 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 43 | $9.6B | 129,605,047 | 16 | 9 | 13 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 35 | $7.9B | 60,586,668 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 35 | $4.6B | 43,120,677 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 32 | $128.7M | 373,725 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 77.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 33 | $3.5B | 53,487,675 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 29 | $93.0M | 1,144,936 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 48.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 22 | $3.1B | 24,191,635 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 26 | $6.3B | 59,814,219 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 25 | $5.7B | 54,507,511 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 30 | $594.3M | 5,518,501 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 25 | $68.0M | 436,006 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 54.3% |
