UNITED STS GASOLINE FD LP (UGA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 472,825 shares against 1,250,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $26.4M incl. $20.4M options CALL+PUT | 58,330 | 0.00% | 31q | +459.8%+$21.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $9.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $7.0M | 67,562 | 0.01% | 11q | +58.5%+$2.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.0M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 27,510 | 0.00% | 3q | -68.1%-$12.9M |
| WealthCare Asset Management, LLC | $4.6M | 44,778 | 1.92% | new | NEW |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $3.8M | 37,323 | 0.02% | 3q | -21.5%-$1.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.7M incl. $3.4M options CALL+PUT | 3,262 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Exit Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $2.8M | 27,355 | 1.28% | 4q | +34.8%+$726.9K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.0M | 19,888 | 0.00% | 26q | -79.3%-$7.8M |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $2.0M | 19,000 | 0.19% | 26q | HELD |
| Blue Capital, Inc. | $1.9M | 18,444 | 1.21% | 6q | +64.6%+$745.5K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.8M | 17,893 | 0.00% | 10q | -52.2%-$2.0M |
| Professional Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.4M | 13,935 | 0.25% | 10q | -21.7%-$397.3K |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $1.3M incl. $195.6K options PUT | 10,371 | 0.00% | 2q | +530.8%+$1.1M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.2M | 11,789 | 0.00% | 10q | -40.2%-$814.4K |
| ROMAN BUTLER FULLERTON & CO | $1.1M | 9,845 | 0.26% | 3q | HELD |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $866.1K | 8,411 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $776.0K incl. $504.6K options CALL+PUT | 2,636 | 0.00% | 3q | -66.2%-$1.5M |
| CALTON & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $678.3K | 6,587 | 0.10% | 2q | +204.2%+$455.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $634.7K | 6,164 | 0.00% | 21q | -13.8%-$101.4K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $620.7K | 6,028 | 0.02% | 4q | +18.7%+$97.7K |
| National Wealth Management Group, LLC | $591.3K | 5,742 | 0.18% | 8q | -15.3%-$106.9K |
| Three Seasons Wealth, LLC | $568.5K | 5,521 | 0.05% | 2q | +35.0%+$147.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $565.0K | 5,487 | 0.00% | 18q | +100.6%+$283.4K |
| Pettinga Financial Advisors LLC | $495.1K | 4,808 | 0.08% | 14q | -6.1%-$32.0K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $489.1K | 4,750 | 0.00% | 2q | +137.5%+$283.2K |
| Capital Wealth Alliance, LLC | $435.7K | 4,239 | 0.20% | 22q | HELD |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $399.6K | 3,881 | 0.10% | 5q | -56.6%-$520.7K |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $390.5K | 3,792 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.3%+$8.8K |
| Integrated Advisors Network LLC | $364.9K | 3,544 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $314.9K | 3,058 | 0.01% | 10q | +250.7%+$225.1K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $269.7K incl. $175.0K options CALL+PUT | 919 | 0.00% | 5q | +76.1%+$116.5K |
| Second Half Financial Partners, LLC | $251.1K | 2,439 | 0.10% | 2q | +16.0%+$34.7K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $250.4K | 2,431 | 0.00% | 2q | -80.4%-$1.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $228.2K | 2,216 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $83.8K | 814 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $61.3K | 595 | 0.00% | 31q | -92.8%-$794.6K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $47.9K | 465 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $35.6K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $30.9K | 300 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Signature Equity Partners, LLC | $24.2K | 235 | 0.01% | 3q | +410.9%+$19.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.6K | 200 | 0.00% | 35q | -89.8%-$181.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $10.4K | 101 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $9.3K | 90 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $5.1K | 50 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| THURSTON, SPRINGER, MILLER, HERD & TITAK, INC. | $3.8K | 37 | 0.00% | 9q | -50.7%-$3.9K |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $19.4M | 132,768 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $85.9M | 472,825 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 43.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $90.4M | 580,765 | 14 | 13 | 19 | 33.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $31.6M | 424,008 | 10 | 6 | 15 | 17.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 40 | $31.4M | 391,904 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 19.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $31.0M | 420,107 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 18.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $38.3M | 566,795 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $57.0M | 639,541 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 29.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $45.0M | 701,138 | 7 | 17 | 8 | 8.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $53.4M | 725,794 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 8.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 48 | $56.5M | 726,440 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 8.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 40 | $63.9M | 664,018 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 36.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 38 | $54.4M | 323,134 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 59.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 35 | $37.7M | 263,378 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 56.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 37 | $46.5M | 294,181 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 61.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 42 | $78.2M | 495,773 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 62.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 38 | $305.4M | 4,912,328 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 15.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 48 | $4.4B | 64,201,267 | 20 | 12 | 11 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 35 | $216.8M | 3,614,521 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 32 | $265.8M | 6,312,767 | 5 | 12 | 5 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 37 | $224.0M | 5,722,516 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 42 | $4.6B | 128,131,727 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 35 | $3.1B | 98,603,739 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 25 | $29.0M | 588,127 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 50.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 23 | $35.0M | 905,607 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 48.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 28 | $47.8M | 1,659,546 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 34.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 20 | $6.7M | 373,160 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 43.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 14 | $13.9M | 124,516 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 71.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 13 | $14.4M | 129,944 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 73.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 16 | $35.4M | 411,208 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 64.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 21 | $9.0M | 110,911 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 63.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 15 | $9.4M | 142,062 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 64.5% |
