UGI CORP NEW (UGI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 203,290,685 shares against 214,494,967 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $914.1M | 26,463,921 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.1%+$27.8M |
| FMR LLC | $483.1M | 13,986,188 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.7%-$3.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $435.7M | 12,615,116 | 0.02% | 2q | +5.7%+$23.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $333.2M | 9,647,183 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $283.3M | 8,201,866 | 0.19% | 12q | -2.7%-$7.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $239.8M | 6,869,984 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.8%+$4.2M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $215.2M | 6,231,070 | 0.39% | 31q | +0.5%+$1.1M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $203.2M | 5,882,917 | 0.55% | 31q | +10.1%+$18.7M |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | $185.3M | 5,365,031 | 3.20% | 31q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $157.0M | 4,543,038 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.1%+$1.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $122.2M | 3,539,044 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.9%+$1.1M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $120.1M | 3,478,438 | 0.26% | 31q | +40.0%+$34.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $119.7M | 3,469,229 | 0.04% | 31q | +275.2%+$87.8M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $113.3M | 3,280,003 | 0.17% | 31q | -6.8%-$8.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $105.4M | 3,050,658 | 0.01% | 31q | +11.3%+$10.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $102.9M | 2,980,373 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.7%+$2.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $96.6M | 2,797,324 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.8%-$2.7M |
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | $91.8M | 2,656,429 | 2.06% | 3q | +0.6%+$567.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $91.7M | 2,654,902 | 0.00% | 35q | -13.5%-$14.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $90.8M | 2,627,450 | 0.01% | 32q | -10.7%-$10.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $85.4M | 2,471,540 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $79.7M | 2,308,567 | 0.01% | 31q | +30.0%+$18.4M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $73.1M | 2,115,491 | 0.06% | 31q | +12.1%+$7.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $61.5M | 1,779,937 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.6%+$4.3M |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | $59.8M | 1,732,179 | 1.60% | 18q | +31.1%+$14.2M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | $59.4M | 1,720,788 | 0.66% | 2q | +121.0%+$32.5M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $58.2M | 1,684,817 | 0.03% | 31q | +10.8%+$5.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $56.9M | 1,647,013 | 0.03% | 6q | +3.4%+$1.9M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $52.7M | 1,526,713 | 0.05% | 14q | +40.6%+$15.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $46.8M | 1,355,516 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.7%+$784.7K |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $46.2M | 1,338,417 | 0.78% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $46.1M | 1,335,508 | 0.04% | 31q | +75.7%+$19.9M |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | $45.0M | 1,302,403 | 0.71% | 22q | +1.5%+$649.6K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $43.9M | 1,248,079 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$2.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $42.3M | 1,223,700 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.3%+$532.0K |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $38.3M | 1,109,276 | 0.31% | 31q | -7.9%-$3.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $37.7M | 1,091,353 | 0.00% | 31q | +65.6%+$14.9M |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $36.5M | 1,057,888 | 0.96% | 4q | +10.8%+$3.6M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $35.5M | 1,028,353 | 0.01% | 31q | +17.4%+$5.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $35.1M | 1,017,500 | 0.01% | 7q | +27.3%+$7.5M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $34.5M | 999,037 | 0.06% | 31q | -0.7%-$241.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $30.9M | 895,457 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.3%+$4.3M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $30.5M | 884,110 | 0.04% | 7q | -6.6%-$2.2M |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension | $27.8M | 804,600 | 0.60% | 3q | +16.0%+$3.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $26.7M | 773,053 | 0.04% | 4q | -35.7%-$14.8M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $26.3M | 761,712 | 0.02% | 32q | +28.9%+$5.9M |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $24.0M | 687,162 | 0.09% | 13q | +7.7%+$1.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $23.8M incl. $1.2M options PUT | 655,895 | 0.00% | 30q | +421.0%+$19.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $23.1M | 668,363 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.5%-$117.6K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $22.9M | 662,274 | 0.02% | 11q | +11.6%+$2.4M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $21.7M | 629,094 | 0.14% | 31q | -0.6%-$134.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $21.3M | 617,962 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$251.6K |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $20.9M | 604,346 | 0.01% | 25q | -8.2%-$1.9M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $20.7M | 599,781 | 0.01% | 31q | +52.4%+$7.1M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $20.6M | 596,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $20.2M | 585,364 | 0.02% | 3q | -63.8%-$35.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $19.9M | 575,518 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.6%-$523.9K |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $19.7M | 570,004 | 0.06% | 31q | -6.8%-$1.4M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $19.7M | 569,258 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.1%-$214.3K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $19.6M | 567,102 | 0.00% | 11q | +38.5%+$5.4M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $19.0M | 549,540 | 0.02% | 12q | +53.8%+$6.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $18.3M | 530,895 | 0.00% | 31q | +37.7%+$5.0M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $17.7M | 512,102 | 0.02% | 15q | -24.6%-$5.8M |
| HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP | $17.6M | 508,978 | 0.29% | 2q | +764.1%+$15.5M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $17.4M | 504,023 | 0.09% | 9q | -71.5%-$43.7M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $17.4M | 503,443 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.3%+$1.5M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $17.0M | 492,570 | 0.02% | 31q | -75.0%-$51.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $16.9M incl. $2.1M options CALL | 426,188 | 0.01% | 6q | -16.1%-$3.2M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $16.8M | 486,772 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.6%+$264.8K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $16.3M | 473,203 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.6%+$1.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $14.9M | 430,700 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.3%+$196.9K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $14.8M | 428,342 | 0.02% | 33q | +2113.9%+$14.1M |
| STANSBERRY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.8M | 427,597 | 1.35% | 5q | +91.7%+$7.1M |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $14.6M | 421,348 | 0.24% | 31q | -2.6%-$393.0K |
| BURNEY CO/ | $14.5M | 420,531 | 0.39% | 26q | -9.8%-$1.6M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.2M | 411,921 | 0.25% | 13q | -2.8%-$416.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $14.1M | 408,983 | 0.02% | 11q | +13.4%+$1.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $14.1M | 387,622 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $12.4M | 359,230 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0%+$127.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $12.4M | 358,106 | 0.00% | 31q | +386.0%+$9.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $11.8M | 342,943 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.4%+$2.2M |
| Oxbow Advisors, LLC | $11.8M | 342,559 | 0.96% | 10q | +4.7%+$526.5K |
| ROFFMAN MILLER ASSOCIATES INC /PA/ | $11.4M | 329,841 | 0.60% | 31q | +8.3%+$868.9K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $11.3M | 327,381 | 0.22% | 8q | -17.2%-$2.3M |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $10.9M | 314,833 | 0.14% | 31q | +13.1%+$1.3M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $10.5M | 304,423 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $10.1M | 292,482 | 0.02% | 4q | -62.5%-$16.8M |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $10.0M | 289,830 | 0.20% | 3q | -23.3%-$3.0M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $10.0M | 288,705 | 0.00% | 31q | -33.7%-$5.1M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $10.0M | 288,573 | 0.00% | 31q | +89.3%+$4.7M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $9.7M | 281,442 | 0.01% | 7q | +9.4%+$831.6K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $9.3M | 268,818 | 0.04% | 9q | -2.7%-$257.3K |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, LLC | $8.9M | 258,181 | 0.42% | 7q | +3.0%+$255.9K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 253,513 | 0.01% | 31q | +13.3%+$1.0M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $8.6M | 248,760 | 0.01% | 31q | +83.2%+$3.9M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $8.6M | 247,996 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.6%-$140.9K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $8.4M | 243,609 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $8.4M incl. $7.1M options CALL+PUT | 36,791 | 0.00% | 31q | -65.0%-$15.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $8.1M | 235,305 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.8%+$2.1M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $7.9M | 227,725 | 0.01% | 8q | +63.8%+$3.1M |
Showing the largest 100 of 631 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | 2026-10-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-10-02 | 2026-09-28 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-17 | 2026-08-11 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-10 | 2026-08-04 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-18 | Shea-Ballay Kathleen | GC and Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 25,360 | $852.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 194 | $313.5M | 8,784,072 | 30 | 70 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 631 | $7.1B | 203,290,685 | 93 | 238 | 165 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 604 | $7.1B | 194,125,666 | 60 | 207 | 187 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 620 | $7.8B | 205,039,116 | 79 | 191 | 198 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 579 | $6.7B | 198,211,800 | 62 | 197 | 190 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 603 | $7.3B | 197,472,102 | 87 | 210 | 171 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 573 | $6.6B | 194,848,186 | 108 | 179 | 165 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 518 | $5.7B | 197,290,343 | 65 | 171 | 136 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 479 | $4.7B | 182,529,312 | 67 | 159 | 141 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 468 | $4.3B | 183,746,020 | 78 | 160 | 127 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 448 | $4.5B | 180,736,744 | 65 | 161 | 128 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 443 | $4.4B | 175,499,119 | 44 | 132 | 164 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 443 | $4.0B | 171,585,057 | 57 | 142 | 150 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 485 | $4.7B | 172,315,132 | 57 | 163 | 156 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 529 | $6.1B | 175,245,149 | 52 | 178 | 168 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 541 | $6.6B | 179,204,119 | 68 | 165 | 179 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 489 | $28.3B | 872,397,435 | 54 | 139 | 177 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 519 | $32.7B | 844,872,462 | 65 | 180 | 145 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 520 | $16.8B | 462,919,474 | 63 | 180 | 154 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 553 | $23.0B | 500,762,328 | 69 | 157 | 163 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 500 | $15.8B | 369,500,287 | 47 | 145 | 153 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 492 | $13.3B | 284,979,495 | 65 | 152 | 123 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 487 | $18.0B | 436,880,022 | 71 | 135 | 144 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 463 | $14.7B | 418,935,103 | 60 | 121 | 146 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 437 | $19.9B | 601,929,349 | 50 | 133 | 136 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 427 | $14.8B | 464,244,672 | 57 | 133 | 137 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 434 | $17.2B | 645,886,569 | 48 | 136 | 145 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 482 | $23.4B | 516,984,965 | 46 | 142 | 169 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 507 | $28.3B | 562,454,792 | 113 | 198 | 107 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 445 | $24.8B | 465,513,187 | 48 | 118 | 166 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 483 | $29.4B | 530,061,125 | 46 | 150 | 155 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 475 | $25.9B | 486,686,276 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 0.0% |
