ULTRAPAR PARTICIPACOES SA (UGP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naman Capital Ltda | $36.8M | 7,330,544 | 11.39% | 23q | -42.4%-$27.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $28.2M | 5,623,847 | 0.03% | 12q | +129.4%+$15.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $28.0M | 5,578,601 | 0.00% | 8q | +41.6%+$8.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $24.5M | 4,888,789 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $20.3M | 4,044,297 | 0.01% | 26q | +8.9%+$1.7M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $16.0M | 3,193,062 | 0.01% | 10q | +81.2%+$7.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $11.2M | 2,237,585 | 0.02% | 31q | -40.2%-$7.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $9.8M | 1,954,795 | 0.00% | 5q | +48.5%+$3.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $8.9M | 1,779,378 | 0.00% | 3q | +91.9%+$4.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.8M | 1,354,416 | 0.00% | 31q | -75.4%-$20.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $6.7M | 1,335,528 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $4.2M | 844,993 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.6%-$505.2K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $4.0M | 802,011 | 0.00% | 15q | -15.2%-$723.4K |
| Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda | $3.9M | 779,409 | 0.25% | 4q | -14.9%-$683.0K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $3.1M | 611,673 | 0.00% | 8q | +139.4%+$1.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.9M | 586,328 | 0.01% | 7q | +116.9%+$1.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $2.9M | 569,124 | 0.00% | 31q | -70.8%-$6.9M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $2.5M | 504,999 | 0.00% | 26q | +12.1%+$272.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.4M | 485,891 | 0.00% | 18q | -7.3%-$191.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.4M | 474,871 | 0.00% | 31q | -51.0%-$2.5M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $2.4M | 468,922 | 0.00% | 4q | +3.4%+$77.6K |
| LONGFELLOW INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $2.3M | 465,411 | 0.48% | 14q | -12.9%-$346.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.2M | 442,955 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $2.1M | 411,256 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.0M | 407,514 | 0.00% | 11q | -55.6%-$2.6M |
| Capital Innovations LLC | $2.0M | 405,382 | 0.53% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.9M | 379,739 | 0.00% | 19q | +1000.3%+$1.7M |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $1.9M | 378,023 | 0.21% | 4q | -27.2%-$708.3K |
| Creative Planning | $1.8M | 364,504 | 0.00% | 13q | -1.3%-$24.9K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 360,153 | 0.01% | 14q | +0.5%+$9.0K |
| Dorsey Wright & Associates | $1.6M | 315,874 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $1.6M | 312,803 | 0.01% | 12q | +2.4%+$37.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 310,324 | 0.00% | 16q | -78.3%-$5.6M |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | $1.5M | 300,000 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.4M | 281,178 | 0.00% | 31q | -82.2%-$6.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.3M | 257,957 | 0.02% | 12q | +419.7%+$1.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.3M | 254,518 | 0.00% | 28q | -30.7%-$566.8K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.3M | 249,279 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $1.2M | 245,743 | 0.01% | 4q | +18.3%+$191.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.2M | 232,993 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.0%-$144.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.1M | 228,237 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.7%-$31.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.1M | 221,598 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.0M | 200,704 | 0.00% | 2q | +786.3%+$893.4K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $977.2K | 194,668 | 0.01% | 12q | -3.3%-$33.2K |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $966.4K | 192,502 | 0.01% | 12q | -9.8%-$105.2K |
| AdvisorShares Investments LLC | $946.5K | 188,536 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Parvin Asset Management, LLC | $932.0K | 185,650 | 0.73% | 3q | HELD |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $904.3K | 180,147 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | $845.5K | 168,433 | 0.02% | 12q | +6.0%+$48.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $809.6K | 161,267 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.1%+$39.4K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $629.0K | 125,296 | 0.00% | 3q | -31.4%-$288.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $598.5K | 119,230 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.7%-$36.2K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $592.4K | 118,010 | 0.00% | 13q | +11.4%+$60.4K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $586.8K | 116,884 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $584.2K | 116,369 | 0.00% | 2q | +3850.1%+$569.4K |
| Mariner, LLC | $511.2K | 101,840 | 0.00% | 16q | -21.5%-$139.6K |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | $494.8K | 98,562 | 0.01% | 3q | +13.1%+$57.5K |
| Burns Matteson Capital Management, LLC | $470.7K | 93,771 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $392.0K | 78,025 | 0.00% | 10q | -7.3%-$30.9K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $386.4K | 76,972 | 0.00% | 19q | -78.3%-$1.4M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $386.1K | 76,918 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.9%-$7.3K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $381.2K | 75,939 | 0.00% | 30q | +41.4%+$111.7K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $379.7K | 75,630 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $374.0K | 74,493 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $367.9K | 73,296 | 0.00% | 3q | -14.4%-$62.1K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $347.8K | 69,292 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $345.4K | 68,805 | 0.00% | 3q | +257.7%+$248.8K |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $338.8K | 67,485 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $323.9K | 64,525 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $320.3K | 63,803 | 0.01% | 3q | +233.0%+$224.1K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $313.7K | 62,497 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.7%+$8.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $294.3K | 58,621 | 0.00% | 2q | +60.7%+$111.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $285.5K | 56,873 | 0.00% | 2q | +21.4%+$50.4K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $262.6K | 52,302 | 0.00% | 10q | -3.7%-$10.0K |
| PERSONAL CFO SOLUTIONS, LLC | $260.9K | 51,980 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $254.3K | 50,666 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $250.9K | 49,986 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.2%+$3.0K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $250.5K | 49,904 | 0.00% | 2q | -86.5%-$1.6M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $246.1K | 56,042 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $235.8K | 46,973 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| VPR Management LLC | $234.4K | 46,700 | 0.09% | 15q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $227.0K | 45,213 | 0.00% | 4q | -41.5%-$160.8K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $211.7K | 42,165 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $205.5K | 40,932 | 0.00% | 8q | +241.6%+$145.3K |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $195.1K | 38,860 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $190.0K | 37,841 | 0.00% | 11q | -1.1%-$2.1K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $171.0K | 34,004 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| West Family Investments, Inc. | $166.9K | 33,240 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $161.7K | 32,219 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.8%-$10.0K |
| FMR LLC | $160.4K | 31,948 | 0.00% | 18q | -2.1%-$3.5K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $156.7K | 31,208 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $154.6K | 30,795 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.5%-$14.4K |
| ATLAS CAPITAL ADVISORS INC. | $153.2K | 30,514 | 0.02% | 2q | +252.8%+$109.8K |
| Axxion S.A. | $150.6K | 30,000 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $146.1K | 29,113 | 0.00% | 18q | +2249.7%+$139.9K |
| Aprio Wealth Management, LLC | $144.7K | 28,817 | 0.01% | 11q | -0.7% |
| PDS Planning, Inc | $142.0K | 28,286 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| Inspire Advisors, LLC | $132.5K | 26,431 | 0.01% | 18q | -22.1%-$37.5K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $130.1K | 25,915 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BINGHAM PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $129.8K | 25,859 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 183 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | Linden Leonardo Remiao | CEO Ipiranga | Sold | 60,000 | $454.2K |
| 2026-09-22 | Hachem Andre Saleme | CFO and IRO Hidrovias | Sold | 39,200 | $300.7K |
| 2026-09-10 | Rabelo Pedro Guedes | Financial Officer Ipiranga | Sold | 30,000 | $227.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 45 | $24.0M | 3,251,671 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 183 | $288.8M | 57,529,973 | 45 | 52 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 157 | $337.9M | 62,518,880 | 34 | 64 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 144 | $234.5M | 62,152,073 | 35 | 57 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 124 | $236.8M | 57,700,335 | 21 | 40 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 127 | $209.0M | 63,634,062 | 21 | 53 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 117 | $190.7M | 62,788,498 | 19 | 43 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 117 | $160.1M | 60,846,027 | 13 | 58 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 117 | $182.0M | 48,293,710 | 13 | 45 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 119 | $197.1M | 50,390,217 | 14 | 47 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 128 | $286.9M | 50,175,275 | 19 | 58 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 119 | $224.0M | 41,330,152 | 28 | 40 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 99 | $145.2M | 39,558,095 | 21 | 29 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 89 | $153.4M | 39,013,809 | 13 | 31 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 88 | $115.4M | 42,164,655 | 19 | 35 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 80 | $102.9M | 42,427,820 | 15 | 24 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 77 | $86.5M | 39,513,784 | 20 | 17 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 71 | $334.4M | 142,268,051 | 6 | 20 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 85 | $103.7M | 35,733,359 | 17 | 22 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 80 | $118.7M | 44,963,595 | 20 | 25 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 65 | $118.7M | 43,929,967 | 8 | 24 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 77 | $157.9M | 41,998,988 | 15 | 24 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 73 | $161.3M | 42,212,255 | 8 | 26 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 81 | $5.1B | 1,118,010,785 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 77 | $4.9B | 1,430,098,632 | 12 | 31 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 77 | $572.7M | 168,936,106 | 18 | 22 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 73 | $1.1B | 448,706,294 | 15 | 17 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 81 | $2.6B | 416,150,103 | 16 | 30 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 74 | $2.5B | 561,292,946 | 10 | 16 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 90 | $2.4B | 464,040,245 | 16 | 24 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 102 | $3.8B | 317,814,134 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 91 | $12.1B | 944,364,227 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
