ULTRALIFE CORP (ULBI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 5,342,399 shares against 16,663,269 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visionary Wealth Advisors | $7.0M | 1,109,170 | 0.28% | 27q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $6.1M | 963,733 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.1%-$196.6K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $3.5M | 560,350 | 0.01% | 24q | +8.2%+$267.6K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 464,730 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5%+$43.6K |
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | $1.6M | 250,000 | 0.34% | 5q | HELD |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $1.4M | 218,714 | 0.06% | 5q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.1M | 171,790 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.3%-$166.2K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $979.9K | 155,043 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $975.8K | 154,406 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.6%+$51.4K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $863.9K | 136,696 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.9%-$16.7K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $801.1K | 126,753 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $795.5K | 125,776 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$9.9K |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $688.9K | 109,000 | 0.40% | 4q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $528.0K | 83,799 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $458.1K | 72,490 | 0.00% | 6q | -11.4%-$58.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $401.3K | 63,496 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$2.7K |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $398.0K | 63,050 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.2%-$9.2K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $376.5K | 59,579 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $355.0K | 56,169 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $323.0K | 51,106 | 0.00% | 12q | -17.9%-$70.3K |
| Maridea Wealth Management LLC | $269.9K | 42,708 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $268.4K | 42,470 | 0.00% | 25q | -0.8%-$2.2K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $230.8K | 36,521 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.0%+$2.3K |
| Man Group plc | $213.2K | 33,727 | 0.00% | 4q | +46.1%+$67.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $159.8K | 25,283 | 0.00% | 15q | -38.8%-$101.2K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $154.4K | 24,435 | 0.00% | 4q | +120.6%+$84.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $152.3K | 24,095 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.6%-$32.5K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $147.2K | 23,296 | 0.00% | 9q | -29.1%-$60.6K |
| Pitti Group Wealth Management, LLC | $129.2K | 20,443 | 0.09% | 15q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $86.9K | 13,747 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $70.5K | 11,160 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $65.7K | 10,403 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $65.1K | 10,302 | 0.00% | 8q | -37.6%-$39.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $56.0K | 8,853 | 0.00% | 15q | -30.2%-$24.2K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $37.9K | 6,000 | 0.00% | 7q | +100.0%+$19.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $32.7K | 5,167 | 0.00% | 35q | -9.4%-$3.4K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.1K | 2,663 | 0.00% | 3q | +6.4% |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $12.9K | 2,046 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.0K | 666 | 0.00% | 9q | -50.0%-$4.0K |
| Capital Advisors, Ltd. LLC | $4.0K | 580 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.4K | 535 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.4K | 382 | 0.00% | 2q | +27.3% |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $1.8K | 300 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $1.7K | 266 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.5K | 236 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $897 | 142 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $423 | 67 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $209 | 33 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.1% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $101 | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $19 | 3 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $19 | 3 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 13D/A | WHITMORE BRADFORD T INDIVIDUALwith 4 co-filers | 40.3% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | Board response | itself | $16.00 | filing |
| 2026-10-28 | Third party tender offer | EnerSys | $16.00 | filing |
| 2026-10-27 | Tender offer communication | EnerSys | $16.00 | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-27 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-26 | WHITMORE BRADFORD T | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 67,302 | $458.6K |
| 2026-05-21 | WHITMORE BRADFORD T | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 32,876 | $201.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $54.0K | 8,313 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $33.8M | 5,342,399 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $34.7M | 5,326,090 | 3 | 13 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $33.4M | 5,836,465 | 4 | 14 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $38.9M | 5,711,143 | 12 | 19 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $50.7M | 5,642,969 | 11 | 15 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $31.9M | 5,927,266 | 7 | 16 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $46.8M | 6,273,891 | 5 | 26 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $55.3M | 6,090,497 | 14 | 23 | 19 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $64.6M | 6,080,414 | 20 | 25 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 60 | $46.0M | 5,210,750 | 13 | 22 | 16 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 54 | $34.8M | 5,092,194 | 9 | 28 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 49 | $45.6M | 4,669,553 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 31 | $20.2M | 4,173,222 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 27 | $17.3M | 4,274,553 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 29 | $16.4M | 4,237,358 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 23 | $21.1M | 4,390,281 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 24 | $21.2M | 4,618,827 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 26 | $25.5M | 4,747,596 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 28 | $30.4M | 5,038,580 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 38 | $41.1M | 5,786,297 | 0 | 8 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 49 | $49.5M | 5,885,279 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 54 | $53.1M | 6,402,275 | 12 | 19 | 10 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 47 | $36.4M | 5,622,133 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 43 | $34.4M | 5,821,751 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 45 | $42.0M | 5,998,132 | 18 | 15 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 35 | $30.3M | 5,827,358 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 32 | $47.0M | 6,363,910 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 33 | $47.7M | 5,478,794 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 36 | $49.0M | 5,671,697 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 8.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 41 | $57.7M | 5,476,152 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 33 | $37.2M | 5,515,934 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
