UL SOLUTIONS INC (ULS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 10 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $726.4M | 7,131,683 | 0.01% | 8q | +30.9%+$171.4M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $705.0M | 6,921,422 | 0.46% | 9q | -5.0%-$37.1M |
| Capital International Investors | $622.9M | 6,115,196 | 0.13% | 9q | +0.7%+$4.2M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $478.2M | 4,694,443 | 1.49% | 6q | -13.0%-$71.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $357.0M | 3,504,948 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.4%+$4.9M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $343.0M | 3,367,530 | 0.05% | 9q | -7.8%-$29.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $330.2M | 3,241,880 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.1%+$16.0M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $309.9M | 3,042,429 | 0.13% | new | FIRST |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $299.2M | 2,937,488 | 2.91% | 3q | -10.8%-$36.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $232.2M | 2,279,148 | 0.01% | 9q | +47.6%+$74.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $204.9M | 2,011,579 | 0.01% | 9q | +36.9%+$55.2M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $190.5M | 1,870,110 | 0.26% | 6q | -17.5%-$40.3M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $185.4M | 1,819,860 | 0.12% | 8q | +41.0%+$53.9M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $153.0M | 1,566,973 | 0.23% | 4q | -10.2%-$17.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $151.5M | 1,486,850 | 0.02% | 7q | +61.2%+$57.5M |
| FMR LLC | $141.5M | 1,388,891 | 0.01% | 9q | -14.5%-$24.1M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $136.3M | 1,338,282 | 0.01% | 8q | -18.8%-$31.5M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $132.6M | 1,301,960 | 0.08% | 9q | +7.3%+$9.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $116.5M | 1,144,170 | 0.02% | 9q | +2.0%+$2.3M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $111.4M | 1,093,754 | 0.16% | 9q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $99.8M | 980,052 | 0.17% | 7q | +12.4%+$11.0M |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $98.6M incl. $20.4M options PUT | 768,379 | 1.39% | 7q | +16.7%+$14.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $93.2M | 915,471 | 0.09% | 8q | +7290.0%+$91.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $89.7M | 880,673 | 0.00% | 9q | +31.6%+$21.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $83.9M | 823,352 | 0.49% | 6q | +1.6%+$1.3M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $83.5M | 819,373 | 1.82% | 9q | -21.9%-$23.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $76.6M | 752,303 | 0.01% | 9q | -17.6%-$16.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $75.9M | 745,271 | 0.01% | 6q | +396.1%+$60.6M |
| AltraVue Capital, LLC | $71.5M | 702,316 | 5.16% | 9q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $70.7M | 693,662 | 0.18% | 9q | -4.4%-$3.3M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $62.9M | 628,543 | 0.04% | 8q | -1.0%-$610.7K |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $62.0M | 756,505 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| Reynders McVeigh Capital Management, LLC | $61.9M | 608,136 | 2.74% | 9q | +3.8%+$2.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $60.2M | 591,164 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $59.3M | 582,602 | 0.01% | 9q | +37.9%+$16.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $57.1M | 560,638 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.4%+$1.3M |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC | $54.0M | 530,585 | 2.16% | 5q | -25.7%-$18.7M |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $53.9M | 529,075 | 0.24% | 6q | -10.7%-$6.5M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.6M | 516,059 | 0.19% | 3q | +2718.5%+$50.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $50.5M | 495,698 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.1%+$2.5M |
| Port Capital LLC | $48.0M | 470,862 | 1.96% | 8q | -18.8%-$11.1M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $45.9M | 450,287 | 0.02% | 9q | -0.9%-$396.5K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $44.9M | 440,760 | 0.01% | 9q | -1.6%-$731.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $44.4M | 436,296 | 0.01% | 9q | +17.4%+$6.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $42.9M | 420,710 | 0.00% | 8q | -25.7%-$14.8M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $42.6M | 418,200 | 2.69% | 7q | -6.4%-$2.9M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $41.1M | 403,806 | 0.04% | 9q | -5.7%-$2.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $39.6M | 392,396 | 0.00% | 9q | -8.4%-$3.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $37.0M | 363,343 | 0.01% | 8q | +15.0%+$4.8M |
| Capital World Investors | $35.5M | 348,864 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.5%+$880.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $34.5M | 338,489 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.5%+$843.6K |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $34.0M | 333,960 | 0.42% | 9q | -15.5%-$6.2M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | $32.7M | 320,656 | 2.24% | 9q | -6.4%-$2.2M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $31.1M | 305,160 | 0.04% | 9q | -11.7%-$4.1M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $28.9M | 284,208 | 0.00% | 7q | +11.4%+$3.0M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $28.6M | 280,708 | 0.03% | 9q | +38.2%+$7.9M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $28.6M | 281,062 | 0.38% | 2q | +5.0%+$1.4M |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.3M | 258,115 | 0.60% | 3q | +34.3%+$6.7M |
| Senator Investment Group LP | $25.5M | 250,000 | 0.93% | 4q | -37.5%-$15.3M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $25.5M | 250,000 | 0.50% | 9q | -50.0%-$25.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $24.8M | 243,437 | 0.00% | 9q | +114.2%+$13.2M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $22.9M | 224,742 | 0.07% | 5q | -4.1%-$982.9K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $22.9M | 224,527 | 0.04% | 4q | -29.7%-$9.7M |
| CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL SARL | $21.6M | 211,923 | 0.31% | 9q | +4.3%+$884.0K |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $21.6M CALL | options only | 0.65% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $21.3M | 209,090 | 0.04% | 3q | +124.9%+$11.8M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $20.4M | 200,000 | 0.03% | 3q | -50.0%-$20.4M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $20.0M | 196,523 | 0.02% | 6q | +50.6%+$6.7M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $18.6M | 183,024 | 0.02% | 9q | +2.7%+$495.7K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $18.0M | 176,394 | 0.01% | 3q | +3.6%+$617.0K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $17.7M | 173,522 | 0.00% | 9q | +59.3%+$6.6M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $17.1M | 167,462 | 0.03% | 5q | -32.0%-$8.0M |
| Baker Chad R | $16.9M | 165,710 | 2.72% | 8q | HELD |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $16.6M | 162,897 | 0.01% | 5q | -26.2%-$5.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $16.2M incl. $15.6M options CALL+PUT | 5,366 | 0.00% | 9q | -97.3%-$578.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $16.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $15.8M | 155,452 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.5%+$1.1M |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $15.3M | 150,000 | 0.62% | 9q | -25.0%-$5.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $15.0M | 147,600 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.4%-$529.7K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $15.0M | 147,047 | 0.02% | 9q | -7.2%-$1.2M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $13.3M | 130,675 | 0.09% | 3q | -38.1%-$8.2M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.2M | 129,400 | 0.01% | 4q | +5.6%+$699.6K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $13.0M | 127,629 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $12.7M | 124,975 | 0.04% | 3q | -10.2%-$1.5M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $12.6M | 124,050 | 0.08% | 9q | HELD |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $11.9M | 117,003 | 0.05% | 6q | +55.4%+$4.2M |
| CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL LTD /CA/ | $11.6M | 114,237 | 0.38% | 9q | HELD |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ | $10.5M | 103,415 | 0.07% | 9q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $10.3M | 101,379 | 0.00% | 9q | +6.5%+$634.7K |
| Aperture Investors, LLC | $10.1M | 99,097 | 0.91% | 3q | +13.8%+$1.2M |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.9M | 96,780 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $9.4M | 92,245 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $9.1M | 89,440 | 0.07% | 8q | -4.4%-$424.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $9.1M | 89,309 | 0.01% | 8q | +7.0%+$594.4K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $9.0M | 88,408 | 0.01% | 3q | -1.4%-$125.7K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $8.7M | 85,447 | 0.01% | 8q | +1.3%+$113.6K |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, LP | $8.5M | 83,785 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $8.4M | 82,384 | 0.16% | 4q | +83.9%+$3.8M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $8.1M | 79,857 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $8.1M | 79,835 | 0.02% | 9q | -8.8%-$789.3K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 10.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-01 | Scanlon Jennifer F. | President and CEO | Sold | 12,500 | $1.2M ×2 |
| 2026-07-01 | Scanlon Jennifer F. | President and CEO | Sold | 12,500 | $1.2M ×5 |
| 2026-06-02 | Schjotz Gitte | See Remarks | Sold | 12,015 | $1.2M |
| 2026-08-03 | Scanlon Jennifer F. | President and CEO | Sold | 12,500 | $1.2M ×3 |
| 2026-06-03 | Schjotz Gitte | See Remarks | Sold | 9,865 | $956.7K |
| 2026-09-01 | Scanlon Jennifer F. | President and CEO | Sold | 12,500 | $920.8K ×2 |
| 2026-10-08 | Scanlon Jennifer F. | President and CEO | Sold | 12,500 | $876.0K |
| 2026-05-11 | Uggetti Alberto | EVP & CCO | Sold | 6,100 | $610.0K |
| 2026-05-21 | Hecker Friedrich | Director | Sold | 4,000 | $408.2K |
| 2026-05-28 | Uggetti Alberto | EVP & CCO | Sold | 2,345 | $234.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 84 | $118.8M | 1,816,666 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 396 | $9.0B | 88,065,070 | 70 | 155 | 104 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 374 | $7.5B | 86,541,020 | 62 | 147 | 106 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 361 | $7.1B | 89,898,522 | 101 | 119 | 80 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 284 | $5.1B | 70,875,246 | 75 | 102 | 70 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 250 | $5.0B | 67,251,819 | 85 | 71 | 68 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 191 | $3.8B | 66,428,932 | 42 | 76 | 46 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 188 | $3.3B | 66,732,631 | 28 | 83 | 40 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 185 | $3.5B | 70,434,289 | 74 | 64 | 27 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 130 | $2.0B | 47,345,015 | 131 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
