UNITED STS NAT GAS FD LP (UNG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 5,016,191 shares against 47,546,103 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $119.2M incl. $116.0M options CALL+PUT | 272,736 | 0.01% | 10q | +36.7%+$32.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $40.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $24.5M incl. $21.9M options CALL+PUT | 218,171 | 0.03% | 10q | +134.0%+$14.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $18.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $17.5M incl. $16.9M options CALL+PUT | 47,618 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $12.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $11.7M | 1,000,113 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $5.2M | 445,945 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $4.9M incl. $1.2M options PUT | 314,784 | 0.00% | 10q | +80.2%+$2.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.7M | 312,861 | 0.00% | 10q | -42.8%-$2.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.8M | 240,947 | 0.00% | 10q | +21.1%+$491.9K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $2.6M | 225,000 | 0.02% | 3q | +12.5%+$293.0K |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP | $2.1M | 180,194 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.9M | 160,545 | 0.00% | 10q | -22.5%-$546.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.8M | 157,791 | 0.00% | 5q | -50.5%-$1.8M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $1.7M | 148,393 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.1%-$174.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.4M | 120,008 | 0.00% | 10q | +38.8%+$393.1K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $910.7K incl. $4.2K options PUT | 85,513 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.4%+$12.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $825.1K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Clare Market Investments LLC | $798.1K | 68,100 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $781.0K incl. $781.0K options OPT | 66,700 | 0.00% | 2q | -56.8%-$1.0M |
| AmeriServ Wealth Advisors | $703.2K | 60,000 | 0.47% | 4q | HELD |
| Realta Investment Advisors | $627.1K | 53,511 | 0.19% | 4q | -4.4%-$29.2K |
| Cornerstone Wealth Management, LLC | $600.3K | 51,219 | 0.03% | 2q | +29.6%+$137.1K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $596.2K | 50,872 | 0.00% | 9q | +58.8%+$220.8K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $588.0K | 50,210 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.6%-$35.1K |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $500.0K | 42,665 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| NATIXIS | $477.6K | 40,750 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $465.6K | 39,726 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.9%+$25.8K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $444.9K | 37,958 | 0.00% | 3q | -7.3%-$35.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $436.1K | 37,207 | 0.00% | 10q | +31.1%+$103.6K |
| Mariner, LLC | $423.0K | 36,090 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.5%-$2.2K |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | $394.2K | 33,632 | 0.01% | 4q | +30.4%+$92.0K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $393.1K | 33,544 | 0.00% | 4q | -79.1%-$1.5M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $322.3K | 27,502 | 0.00% | 10q | -32.3%-$154.0K |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC | $293.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +150.0%+$175.8K |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $287.2K | 24,509 | 0.01% | 9q | +15.6%+$38.7K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $279.5K | 23,845 | 0.00% | 4q | +59.6%+$104.3K |
| Vanguard Capital Wealth Advisors | $275.4K | 23,500 | 0.19% | 4q | -4.1%-$11.7K |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $249.9K | 21,325 | 0.01% | 2q | -19.9%-$62.1K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $230.3K | 19,651 | 0.00% | 3q | +27.6%+$49.9K |
| MAI Capital Management | $201.7K | 17,213 | 0.00% | 7q | +2685.3%+$194.5K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $199.2K | 17,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centric Wealth Management | $195.4K | 20,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Sigma Planning Corp | $178.5K | 15,234 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.7%+$18.7K |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | $173.5K | 14,800 | 0.12% | 2q | -24.1%-$55.1K |
| CHIRON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $152.4K | 13,003 | 0.14% | 2q | -4.4%-$7.0K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $152.2K | 12,987 | 0.01% | 4q | -6.6%-$10.8K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $151.8K | 12,953 | 0.01% | 8q | -30.6%-$66.9K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $139.3K | 11,887 | 0.00% | 5q | -19.2%-$33.1K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $137.0K | 11,687 | 0.00% | 5q | -19.9%-$34.0K |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $117.2K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $105.9K | 9,036 | 0.00% | 8q | -22.0%-$29.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $101.3K | 8,643 | 0.00% | 10q | +9.0%+$8.4K |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $70.3K | 6,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $46.9K | 4,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $43.8K | 3,741 | 0.00% | 10q | +625.0%+$37.8K |
| Main Street Group, LTD | $41.8K | 3,570 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $41.0K | 3,541 | 0.00% | 10q | -53.0%-$46.3K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $40.5K | 3,455 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.7%-$4.3K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $35.2K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.6%-$2.1K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $23.1K | 1,969 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| COMPASS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.6K | 2,177 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| IFS Advisors, LLC | $20.8K | 1,775 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $19.5K | 1,665 | 0.00% | 10q | +70.6%+$8.1K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $13.9K | 1,185 | 0.00% | 4q | +73.0%+$5.9K |
| Creative Planning | $12.9K incl. $8.8K options CALL | 355 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $11.7K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Spire Wealth Management | $8.2K | 703 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $7.7K | 660 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Financial Management Professionals, Inc. | $5.9K | 504 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | $5.9K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Hilltop National Bank | $5.9K | 500 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Signature Equity Partners, LLC | $5.4K | 464 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.1K | 432 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Quent Capital, LLC | $4.4K | 374 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $4.2K | 360 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $3.4K | 288 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Cheviot Value Management, LLC | $2.8K | 240 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CHILTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4K | 208 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $2.3K | 200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Legacy Bridge, LLC | $1.5K | 125 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $1.3K | 115 | 0.00% | 9q | -4.2% |
| Triumph Capital Management | $1.2K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $996 | 85 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $879 | 75 | 0.00% | 10q | +19.0% |
| Colonial Trust Advisors | $879 | 75 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $586 | 50 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $438 | 38 | 0.00% | 3q | -97.9%-$20.2K |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $211 | 18 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| New England Capital Financial Advisors LLC | $211 | 18 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| COUNTRY TRUST BANK | $141 | 12 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $70 | 6 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BAYBAN | $12 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $0 | 23 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $0 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 2026-10-15 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $6.1M | 588,617 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 96 | $285.7M | 5,016,191 | 14 | 23 | 25 | 79.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 102 | $274.4M | 5,918,004 | 25 | 27 | 24 | 75.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 102 | $324.4M | 4,732,653 | 23 | 25 | 21 | 82.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 97 | $309.4M | 7,623,212 | 30 | 31 | 16 | 68.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $259.4M | 4,488,229 | 20 | 26 | 17 | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $345.5M | 7,793,373 | 20 | 12 | 26 | 51.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $372.6M | 6,093,032 | 15 | 16 | 29 | 72.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 106 | $367.4M | 8,307,311 | 22 | 27 | 17 | 62.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 106 | $418.3M | 5,275,483 | 27 | 18 | 30 | 78.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 107 | $322.0M | 7,365,015 | 105 | 1 | 9 | 66.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 159 | $403.2M | 26,226,374 | 30 | 44 | 49 | 66.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 173 | $506.5M | 34,692,495 | 27 | 48 | 47 | 53.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 179 | $619.3M | 38,585,426 | 36 | 59 | 33 | 53.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 169 | $719.7M | 47,654,787 | 84 | 47 | 12 | 54.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 99 | $421.2M | 9,736,730 | 31 | 19 | 26 | 67.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 88 | $963.8M | 357,423,730 | 24 | 24 | 13 | 52.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 99 | $2.8B | 181,335,673 | 38 | 19 | 21 | 11.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 84 | $1.6B | 682,639,365 | 21 | 13 | 28 | 28.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 85 | $680.1M | 8,578,985 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 84.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 70 | $1.4B | 38,770,443 | 25 | 13 | 21 | 43.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 59 | $343.5M | 6,859,366 | 16 | 10 | 21 | 73.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 59 | $215.6M | 9,322,672 | 10 | 11 | 24 | 58.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 68 | $330.3M | 14,096,309 | 20 | 26 | 10 | 60.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 63 | $330.6M | 11,448,802 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 60.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 69 | $395.2M | 16,567,934 | 20 | 18 | 12 | 57.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 61 | $477.4M | 10,884,549 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 71.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 69 | $767.0M | 158,886,743 | 20 | 23 | 10 | 77.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 59 | $399.6M | 48,354,383 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 76.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 66 | $656.1M | 125,494,230 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 77.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 70 | $552.9M | 1,065,421,380 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 75.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 65 | $1.1B | 7,522,562 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 82.7% |
