UPSTART HLDGS INC (UPST)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 24 quarters.
Institutions report 58,518,657 shares against 97,313,046 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $279.1M | 7,878,717 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.4%+$16.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $232.8M incl. $200.1M options CALL+PUT | 920,253 | 0.02% | 23q | +182.2%+$150.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $132.5M | 3,739,758 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $131.0M | 3,698,553 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.4%-$1.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $122.4M incl. $88.6M options CALL+PUT | 955,585 | 0.01% | 22q | +51.4%+$41.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $112.5M incl. $111.6M options CALL+PUT | 25,766 | 0.01% | 23q | -96.5%-$3.1B |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $96.9M incl. $90.0M options CALL+PUT | 194,041 | 0.02% | 19q | +253.8%+$69.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $85.6M | 2,414,712 | 0.00% | 23q | -39.3%-$55.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $84.9M | 2,395,222 | 0.01% | 23q | +53.6%+$29.6M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $84.2M incl. $205.5K options PUT | 2,370,690 | 0.07% | 5q | -27.7%-$32.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $79.0M | 2,228,631 | 0.00% | 23q | +4.9%+$3.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $75.1M | 2,118,467 | 0.00% | 22q | +3.2%+$2.3M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $69.0M incl. $4.2M options PUT | 1,829,063 | 0.17% | 4q | +17.6%+$10.3M |
| Halter Ferguson Financial Inc. | $61.9M | 1,748,119 | 10.03% | 4q | +19.1%+$9.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $56.1M incl. $2.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,503,436 | 0.01% | 23q | +70.5%+$23.2M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $55.4M incl. $55.0M options CALL+PUT | 11,888 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $53.6M | 1,512,356 | 0.00% | 23q | +198.9%+$35.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $46.4M incl. $6.4M options PUT | 1,128,975 | 0.01% | 18q | -11.3%-$5.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $41.9M incl. $10.6M options CALL+PUT | 885,159 | 0.05% | 12q | +17.1%+$6.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $40.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 22q | OPTIONS |
| CITIGROUP INC | $40.2M | 1,135,682 | 0.01% | 22q | +40.8%+$11.7M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $38.4M | 1,083,157 | 0.03% | 3q | -2.3%-$890.6K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $37.5M | 1,059,769 | 0.01% | 14q | +3.6%+$1.3M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $33.1M incl. $4.7M options CALL+PUT | 800,994 | 0.15% | 18q | -5.4%-$1.9M |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.9M | 870,947 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.5M incl. $3.4M options CALL+PUT | 764,847 | 0.01% | 23q | +14.5%+$3.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $27.8M | 785,102 | 0.00% | 22q | +3.5%+$928.8K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $27.1M | 765,281 | 0.00% | 22q | +16.7%+$3.9M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $25.5M incl. $18.3M options CALL | 199,978 | 0.01% | 21q | -30.6%-$11.2M |
| FMR LLC | $25.0M | 706,548 | 0.00% | 22q | +4694.7%+$24.5M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $23.6M incl. $21.1M options CALL+PUT | 72,871 | 0.05% | 7q | -69.9%-$54.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $22.9M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 556,759 | 0.03% | 12q | -36.0%-$12.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $21.4M | 603,257 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.0%+$210.7K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $21.0M incl. $4.8M options OPT | 592,172 | 0.04% | 2q | +182.1%+$13.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $20.7M incl. $9.0M options CALL+PUT | 330,114 | 0.02% | 13q | -37.9%-$12.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $19.3M incl. $3.4M options CALL+PUT | 449,131 | 0.07% | 14q | +3701.4%+$18.8M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $18.1M incl. $17.4M options CALL+PUT | 18,575 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $17.3M incl. $16.4M options CALL+PUT | 26,371 | 0.02% | 22q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $15.8M incl. $12.2M options CALL+PUT | 101,926 | 0.02% | 22q | +147.2%+$9.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $13.4M | 379,056 | 0.01% | 12q | +1.5%+$198.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $12.6M incl. $4.3M options PUT | 236,584 | 0.00% | 7q | +9.3%+$1.1M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $11.9M | 335,278 | 0.03% | 11q | -0.6%-$71.2K |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.7M | 303,325 | 0.04% | 23q | -45.8%-$9.1M |
| Hidden Lake Asset Management LP | $10.0M | 281,614 | 3.00% | new | NEW |
| Caption Management, LLC | $9.7M incl. $8.9M options CALL | 25,000 | 0.05% | 8q | -16.7%-$1.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.7M | 273,245 | 0.00% | 22q | +2.2%+$209.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $9.5M | 268,547 | 0.00% | 6q | +42.6%+$2.8M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $8.5M | 238,800 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Maxi Investments CY Ltd | $6.9M | 193,400 | 1.39% | 3q | HELD |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $6.7M incl. $4.1M options CALL+PUT | 73,206 | 0.04% | 8q | +102.5%+$3.4M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $6.5M incl. $1.5M options PUT | 142,075 | 0.01% | 6q | +46.1%+$2.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.4M | 180,219 | 0.00% | 22q | +11.4%+$653.6K |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.9M | 166,600 | 0.00% | 16q | -3.8%-$233.8K |
| Gator Capital Management, LLC | $5.7M | 161,490 | 1.20% | 2q | +707.4%+$5.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $5.3M incl. $318.9K options PUT | 141,638 | 0.00% | 22q | +40.4%+$1.5M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $5.3M | 149,415 | 0.01% | 10q | +43.9%+$1.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $4.9M | 138,692 | 0.00% | 21q | -22.5%-$1.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $4.7M | 133,840 | 0.00% | 7q | +43.9%+$1.4M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $4.4M incl. $3.5M options CALL | 25,536 | 0.01% | 4q | -43.3%-$3.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.4M | 121,448 | 0.00% | 22q | -20.1%-$1.1M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $4.3M incl. $35.4K options PUT | 119,894 | 0.01% | 7q | -20.3%-$1.1M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $4.3M | 120,137 | 0.01% | 9q | +4.5%+$181.7K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.2M | 118,603 | 0.00% | 20q | +21.5%+$744.2K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.2M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $4.1M | 114,975 | 0.01% | 8q | +70.3%+$1.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.1M | 114,816 | 0.00% | 22q | +7.0%+$266.6K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $4.0M | 113,300 | 0.43% | 2q | +42.5%+$1.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.9M | 110,510 | 0.00% | 22q | +2.3%+$86.6K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9M | 110,446 | 0.00% | 8q | +27.4%+$842.4K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $3.8M | 106,965 | 0.01% | 20q | +68.6%+$1.5M |
| BLUE JEAN FINANCIAL LLC | $3.7M | 103,049 | 2.54% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $3.4M incl. $2.5M options PUT | 26,038 | 0.03% | 6q | -0.5%-$18.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $3.4M | 95,836 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.1%-$338.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.4M | 95,554 | 0.00% | 22q | +18.0%+$516.1K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.4M | 95,138 | 0.00% | 22q | -5.5%-$196.8K |
| NORGES BANK | $3.3M | 93,959 | 0.00% | 19q | -91.8%-$37.1M |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $3.3M | 92,280 | 0.02% | 7q | -15.6%-$603.0K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.1M | 88,698 | 0.00% | 22q | +8.8%+$255.5K |
| Creative Planning | $3.1M | 88,554 | 0.00% | 21q | +64.3%+$1.2M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.1M | 86,987 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.2%+$258.5K |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $3.0M | 85,480 | 0.01% | 7q | +1.8%+$54.5K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $2.9M | 82,146 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Odyssean, LLC | $2.8M | 80,393 | 0.46% | 3q | +124.0%+$1.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.8M | 79,739 | 0.02% | 2q | -64.7%-$5.2M |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $2.7M | 77,236 | 0.01% | 13q | +13.5%+$325.3K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $2.7M | 76,908 | 0.02% | 2q | +10.9%+$268.1K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $2.7M | 76,342 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.7M | 75,579 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $2.6M | 74,260 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.9%+$122.7K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.6M | 73,072 | 0.00% | 23q | +4.8%+$119.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.6M | 100,007 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Marex Group Ltd | $2.5M | 70,214 | 0.01% | 11q | -39.6%-$1.6M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $2.4M | 69,043 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $2.4M | 67,461 | 0.05% | 3q | -24.7%-$784.0K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $2.4M | 67,318 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $2.3M | 64,545 | 0.08% | 6q | +673.3%+$2.0M |
| Manchester Capital Management LLC | $2.2M | 63,072 | 0.29% | 20q | +40.4%+$642.6K |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $2.2M CALL | options only | 0.65% | new | OPTIONS |
| Jain Global LLC | $2.2M incl. $1.8M options PUT | 12,308 | 0.01% | 2q | -49.8%-$2.2M |
| SANDLER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $2.2M PUT | options only | 1.09% | 17q | OPTIONS |
Showing the largest 100 of 379 reported holders. The count of 378 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 2026-10-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | Datta Sanjay | President, Capital& Enterprise | Sold | 116,000 | $3.2M |
| 2026-05-13 | Gu Paul | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 50,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-09-10 | Gu Paul | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 50,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-06-09 | Datta Sanjay | President, Capital& Enterprise | Sold | 15,000 | $456.1K |
| 2026-08-19 | Datta Sanjay | President, Capital& Enterprise | Sold | 10,000 | $314.6K |
| 2026-08-20 | Datta Sanjay | President, Capital& Enterprise | Sold | 8,945 | $251.3K |
| 2026-05-20 | Datta Sanjay | President, Capital& Enterprise | Sold | 7,985 | $229.7K |
| 2026-08-20 | Darling Scott | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 7,696 | $216.2K |
| 2026-08-17 | Blankmeyer Andrea | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 7,175 | $210.6K |
| 2026-05-15 | Blankmeyer Andrea | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 7,044 | $208.7K ×3 |
| 2026-05-20 | Darling Scott | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 6,634 | $190.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 77 | $52.6M | 2,266,220 | 12 | 23 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 378 | $2.8B | 58,518,657 | 72 | 118 | 99 | 27.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 348 | $2.0B | 56,709,113 | 46 | 122 | 104 | 28.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 403 | $3.8B | 65,075,834 | 60 | 117 | 136 | 25.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 421 | $5.2B | 65,000,702 | 73 | 126 | 120 | 36.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 433 | $5.4B | 61,575,783 | 84 | 135 | 121 | 26.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 397 | $3.9B | 60,328,506 | 57 | 155 | 93 | 29.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 411 | $6.1B | 58,321,432 | 86 | 111 | 111 | 40.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 363 | $3.2B | 50,418,048 | 101 | 76 | 87 | 36.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 287 | $1.5B | 39,131,992 | 41 | 91 | 71 | 38.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 293 | $1.9B | 42,378,575 | 29 | 77 | 90 | 39.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 352 | $3.5B | 43,952,356 | 65 | 93 | 84 | 47.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 309 | $2.0B | 37,652,616 | 51 | 85 | 67 | 45.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 314 | $2.3B | 36,133,070 | 77 | 70 | 70 | 44.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 278 | $1.0B | 29,821,283 | 49 | 73 | 64 | 53.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 277 | $885.6M | 29,486,208 | 55 | 57 | 99 | 56.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 288 | $6.3B | 248,439,896 | 44 | 85 | 90 | 18.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 341 | $25.4B | 196,018,952 | 53 | 147 | 93 | 75.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 489 | $225.5B | 1,341,636,998 | 121 | 236 | 73 | 35.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 477 | $191.4B | 1,245,911,798 | 135 | 198 | 74 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 438 | $436.8B | 1,368,467,746 | 229 | 113 | 62 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 257 | $281.4B | 2,245,962,782 | 150 | 66 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 135 | $154.8B | 1,202,225,116 | 92 | 16 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 61 | $24.0B | 589,057,017 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
