DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES INC (URTH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
276
Reporting holders
$3.6B
Reported value
16.7%
Calls
0.1%
Puts
+7
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | $642.2M incl. $607.9M options CALL | 169,197 | 0.08% | 31q | -7.0%-$48.0M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $441.6M | 2,179,116 | 0.07% | 31q | +1.1%+$4.6M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $275.2M | 1,357,858 | 0.83% | 2q | +16.4%+$38.8M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $181.3M | 894,655 | 0.55% | 37q | -44.0%-$142.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $148.2M | 731,580 | 0.01% | 26q | +23.8%+$28.5M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company, Ltd | $106.7M | 526,498 | 0.74% | 31q | +29.0%+$24.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $105.9M | 522,390 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.1%-$8.1M |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $104.7M | 516,523 | 0.65% | 19q | +17.3%+$15.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $85.5M | 421,737 | 0.00% | 35q | +15.3%+$11.3M |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $81.7M | 403,374 | 1.18% | 11q | +10.1%+$7.5M |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA | $68.4M | 337,316 | 0.74% | 23q | +526.3%+$57.4M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $66.7M | 329,307 | 0.02% | 26q | +1.7%+$1.1M |
| Obermeyer Wealth Partners | $66.1M | 326,282 | 2.70% | 5q | -6.8%-$4.8M |
| Evensky & Katz LLC | $58.6M | 289,110 | 3.03% | 10q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $53.5M incl. $466.1K options PUT | 261,744 | 0.00% | 2q | +44.6%+$16.5M |
| LTS Liquid Investments LLC | $51.4M | 253,710 | 27.50% | 3q | +101.6%+$25.9M |
| BARINGS LLC | $51.0M | 251,883 | 0.91% | 16q | -5.1%-$2.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $50.3M | 250,148 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$729.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $49.3M | 243,136 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.5%+$4.3M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $47.4M | 233,752 | 0.01% | 30q | -4.2%-$2.1M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $37.8M | 186,550 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC | $36.9M | 181,912 | 0.20% | 22q | -48.1%-$34.1M |
| Pictet North America Advisors SA | $35.2M | 173,508 | 3.10% | 9q | +8.4%+$2.7M |
| Evelyn Partners Group Ltd | $34.6M | 206,107 | 0.07% | new | FIRST |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $33.5M | 165,382 | 0.01% | 30q | -9.0%-$3.3M |
| P/E Global LLC | $29.7M | 146,536 | 1.91% | new | NEW |
| GAM Holding AG | $27.2M | 134,058 | 2.08% | 5q | -7.2%-$2.1M |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $24.6M | 121,340 | 0.20% | 3q | -2.7%-$675.4K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $23.5M | 115,823 | 0.03% | 31q | -53.0%-$26.5M |
| ANGELES WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $22.8M | 112,562 | 1.04% | 17q | -4.4%-$1.0M |
| Arizona PSPRS Trust | $22.2M | 109,386 | 0.83% | 4q | -2.3%-$522.4K |
| Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management | $21.6M | 106,697 | 0.58% | 15q | +3.3%+$681.9K |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $20.5M | 100,933 | 0.07% | 9q | -45.0%-$16.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $20.0M | 98,728 | 0.00% | 14q | +43.7%+$6.1M |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $19.8M | 97,846 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $15.6M | 77,004 | 0.01% | 31q | +14.5%+$2.0M |
| Empire Life Investments Inc. | $14.3M | 70,643 | 0.80% | 12q | -8.4%-$1.3M |
| Keystone Global Partners, LLC | $14.3M | 70,495 | 5.40% | 6q | +39.8%+$4.1M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $14.0M | 68,996 | 0.01% | 11q | -14.2%-$2.3M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $14.0M | 69,147 | 0.04% | 20q | +6.0%+$795.9K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $13.9M | 68,704 | 0.01% | 7q | +13.9%+$1.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $13.0M | 64,058 | 0.00% | 7q | -58.5%-$18.3M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $12.7M | 62,450 | 0.01% | 5q | -7.1%-$972.7K |
| Inherent Management Corp. | $12.3M | 60,650 | 4.77% | 6q | HELD |
| Investments & Financial Planning, LLC | $11.6M | 57,341 | 5.50% | 16q | +2.7%+$302.3K |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $10.7M | 52,848 | 0.14% | 15q | -4.4%-$490.4K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $9.9M | 49,280 | 0.01% | 18q | -14.6%-$1.7M |
| Fulcrum Equity Management | $9.4M | 46,192 | 6.86% | 11q | HELD |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $8.7M | 42,945 | 0.02% | 14q | -6.8%-$634.3K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $8.6M | 42,419 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $8.6M | 42,307 | 0.00% | 18q | +462.4%+$7.0M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $8.0M | 39,490 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.1%-$709.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.6M incl. $526.9K options PUT | 34,922 | 0.00% | 5q | +239.3%+$5.4M |
| B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $7.4M | 36,763 | 0.40% | 2q | +3.0%+$213.7K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $7.1M | 34,945 | 0.00% | 25q | +28.1%+$1.6M |
| Mariner, LLC | $6.8M | 33,694 | 0.01% | 15q | +415.6%+$5.5M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $6.8M | 33,684 | 0.03% | 4q | -62.3%-$11.3M |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $6.8M | 33,660 | 0.17% | 2q | +6.8%+$433.2K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $6.7M | 33,206 | 0.01% | 31q | +157.5%+$4.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6.6M | 32,730 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $6.5M | 31,959 | 0.00% | 22q | -81.2%-$28.1M |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | $6.3M | 31,223 | 0.04% | 31q | -10.5%-$745.7K |
| ICONIQ Capital, LLC | $5.9M | 29,109 | 0.17% | 18q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $5.9M | 28,903 | 0.01% | 19q | +19.2%+$942.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.7M | 28,200 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $5.3M | 26,096 | 0.01% | 19q | -6.6%-$370.9K |
| LAVELLE CAPITAL LP | $5.2M | 25,688 | 2.24% | 2q | HELD |
| PKO Investment Management Joint-Stock Co | $5.0M | 24,800 | 0.37% | 26q | HELD |
| SAVA PENZISKO DRUSHTVO A.D. SKOPJE | $5.0M | 110,226 | 1.33% | 4q | -45.6%-$4.2M |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $5.0M | 24,461 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.1%-$209.9K |
| Mount Capital Ltd | $4.8M | 23,725 | 1.81% | 19q | HELD |
| BBR PARTNERS, LLC | $4.3M | 21,132 | 0.20% | 16q | -1.4%-$58.8K |
| BEAM WEALTH ADVISORS, INC. | $4.2M | 20,925 | 0.94% | 26q | HELD |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $4.0M | 19,918 | 0.02% | 6q | -3.6%-$150.8K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $3.8M | 18,935 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| WBH ADVISORY INC | $3.7M | 18,059 | 0.25% | 14q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $3.6M | 17,764 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.5M PUT | options only | 0.00% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $3.5M | 17,288 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| Avestar Capital, LLC | $3.5M | 17,137 | 0.19% | 7q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.4M | 16,963 | 0.00% | 26q | +15.6%+$462.8K |
| Fifth Third Securities, Inc. | $3.3M | 16,497 | 0.19% | 19q | -0.7%-$23.5K |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC | $3.2M | 16,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AlTi Global, Inc. | $3.1M | 15,117 | 0.06% | 11q | +146.6%+$1.8M |
| Hyposwiss Advisors SA | $3.1M | 15,115 | 2.90% | 3q | +3.1%+$93.2K |
| Sheridan Capital Management, LLC | $2.9M | 14,469 | 1.41% | 11q | +7.8%+$213.4K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $2.9M | 14,586 | 0.00% | 10q | +31.7%+$692.1K |
| Main Street Research LLC | $2.7M | 13,511 | 0.13% | 13q | -8.4%-$249.4K |
| Asset Advisory Group, Inc. | $2.7M | 13,435 | 1.19% | 3q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $2.6M | 12,969 | 0.00% | 19q | +15.4%+$350.7K |
| TD PRIVATE CLIENT WEALTH LLC | $2.6M | 12,805 | 0.05% | 19q | +1.2%+$32.0K |
| PARTNERS CAPITAL INVESTMENT GROUP, LLP | $2.4M | 11,757 | 0.08% | 15q | -53.8%-$2.8M |
| FISCHER INVESTMENT STRATEGIES, LLC | $2.4M | 11,702 | 1.13% | 6q | -35.0%-$1.3M |
| Sierra Capital LLC | $2.4M | 11,651 | 0.23% | 22q | +7.9%+$172.2K |
| FOCUSED ALPHA, LLC | $2.3M | 11,416 | 0.59% | 2q | +372.5%+$1.8M |
| DARA CAPITAL US, INC. | $2.1M | 10,400 | 1.45% | 3q | HELD |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $2.1M | 10,284 | 0.01% | 10q | +0.7%+$14.0K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $2.0M | 9,664 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 9,588 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.8M | 8,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 276 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 81 | $667.4M | 3,244,526 | 4 | 23 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 276 | $3.6B | 15,024,503 | 30 | 76 | 79 | 16.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 269 | $3.0B | 16,719,429 | 33 | 65 | 75 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 260 | $2.5B | 13,212,502 | 26 | 82 | 64 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 243 | $2.4B | 13,404,054 | 27 | 60 | 69 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 234 | $2.0B | 11,688,145 | 30 | 83 | 50 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 224 | $1.6B | 10,118,449 | 33 | 56 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 218 | $1.5B | 9,668,460 | 39 | 61 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 191 | $1.4B | 8,828,828 | 27 | 46 | 55 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 186 | $1.5B | 10,097,320 | 20 | 62 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 180 | $1.4B | 9,787,410 | 26 | 39 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 176 | $1.3B | 9,815,354 | 26 | 55 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 157 | $1.1B | 9,010,225 | 12 | 51 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 163 | $1.1B | 8,519,680 | 21 | 44 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 152 | $1.0B | 8,607,414 | 21 | 34 | 51 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 170 | $1.2B | 10,825,131 | 43 | 52 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 132 | $5.0B | 50,068,693 | 13 | 37 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 140 | $6.6B | 62,120,754 | 21 | 48 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 137 | $7.7B | 60,116,095 | 20 | 34 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 135 | $8.7B | 64,448,140 | 31 | 43 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 106 | $7.8B | 61,293,898 | 11 | 33 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 104 | $7.7B | 60,560,692 | 7 | 39 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 101 | $7.2B | 60,728,061 | 10 | 28 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 105 | $7.5B | 66,844,462 | 24 | 31 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 77 | $2.5B | 25,631,353 | 8 | 25 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 81 | $2.3B | 24,653,555 | 9 | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 88 | $2.8B | 35,888,791 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 92 | $1.3B | 17,740,571 | 18 | 30 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 72 | $1.2B | 13,450,003 | 7 | 19 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 71 | $1.2B | 12,815,890 | 10 | 22 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 68 | $1.1B | 12,866,441 | 19 | 15 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 74 | $541.9M | 6,850,514 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
