DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (URTY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
37
Reporting holders
$64.6M
Reported value
27.6%
Calls
23.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $19.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 27q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $11.4M incl. $10.2M options CALL+PUT | 13,889 | 0.00% | 31q | -67.9%-$24.0M |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $5.7M | 65,297 | 0.11% | 11q | -18.5%-$1.3M |
| MFG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $5.0M | 56,761 | 3.55% | 7q | -25.3%-$1.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.4M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 19,567 | 0.00% | 11q | +22.0%+$795.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.8M | 43,348 | 0.00% | 3q | +122.9%+$2.1M |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $1.4M | 16,200 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $1.3M | 15,382 | 0.00% | 7q | +1337.6%+$1.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.3M | 15,000 | 0.01% | 8q | +163.0%+$812.0K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $1.2M | 14,310 | 0.11% | 3q | +39.6%+$354.3K |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $1.2M | 13,529 | 0.02% | 3q | -60.8%-$1.8M |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.0M | 11,865 | 0.10% | 26q | -1.4%-$15.0K |
| Millington Financial Advisors, LLC | $936.7K | 11,494 | 0.37% | 15q | +1.6%+$14.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $927.7K | 10,622 | 0.00% | 7q | +6111.7%+$912.8K |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC | $824.5K | 9,440 | 0.04% | 8q | +9.5%+$71.3K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $812.3K | 9,300 | 0.02% | 31q | +34.7%+$209.2K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $642.8K | 7,360 | 0.01% | 10q | -0.7%-$4.4K |
| International Private Wealth Advisors LLC | $505.5K | 5,788 | 0.26% | 3q | HELD |
| Allegheny Financial Group | $363.7K | 4,164 | 0.04% | 6q | -47.6%-$330.1K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $332.9K | 4,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $318.9K | 3,651 | 0.00% | 24q | -30.7%-$141.2K |
| Morse Asset Management, Inc | $295.7K | 3,386 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $244.6K | 2,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $223.0K | 2,553 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $220.1K | 2,520 | 0.00% | 4q | -54.3%-$262.0K |
| TUCKER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $141.5K | 1,620 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $105.8K | 1,211 | 0.00% | 5q | -80.0%-$422.9K |
| Main Street Group, LTD | $18.9K | 216 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.1% |
| Physician Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $18.0K | 206 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $17.7K | 202 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $14.0K | 160 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $13.3K | 152 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $10.2K | 117 | 0.00% | 3q | +91.8%+$4.9K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $3.5K | 40 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Kings Path Partners LLC | $1.5K | 17 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.6% |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $524 | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $174 | 1 | 0.00% | 12q | -50.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $10.8M | 160,444 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 37 | $64.6M | 366,174 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 50.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 35 | $49.0M | 517,356 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 45.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $63.1M | 711,666 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 39.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | $70.0M | 580,171 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 56.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 36 | $53.1M | 807,320 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 40.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 38 | $53.3M | 1,058,178 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 32.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $76.8M | 921,205 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 40.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 34 | $74.0M | 827,735 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 41.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 28 | $39.9M | 567,481 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 37.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 27 | $66.2M | 855,138 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 35.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 30 | $74.7M | 764,425 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 52.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 23 | $28.6M | 415,770 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 50.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 22 | $46.2M | 329,971 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 70.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 25 | $26.5M | 388,565 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 44.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 24 | $29.2M | 463,387 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 40.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 22 | $22.7M | 389,418 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 41.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 24 | $27.6M | 437,163 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 38.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 31 | $81.4M | 570,651 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 46.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 30 | $121.8M | 501,531 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 58.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 27 | $78.0M | 387,062 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 50.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 27 | $358.1M | 2,781,178 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 9.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 33 | $342.7M | 2,968,350 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 7.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 19 | $70.5M | 399,157 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 55.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 14 | $18.7M | 304,831 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 40.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 15 | $19.3M | 405,123 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 31.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 13 | $6.1M | 251,895 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 10 | $30.8M | 123,802 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 65.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 7 | $4.8M | 50,787 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 30.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 10 | $78.4M | 991,548 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 14 | $75.4M | 1,016,378 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 12 | $12.6M | 210,228 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17.6% |
