PROSHARES TR II (UVXY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 4,491,952 shares against 131,511,975 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $147.4M incl. $143.5M options CALL+PUT | 157,248 | 0.01% | 3q | -63.6%-$257.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $63.7M | 2,560,302 | 0.01% | 3q | +255419.2%+$63.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $37.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $32.7M incl. $31.4M options CALL+PUT | 50,704 | 0.00% | 3q | -58.8%-$46.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $12.4M | 500,032 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.1%+$1.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $7.3M | 291,635 | 0.00% | 3q | +547.4%+$6.1M |
| RAFFLES ASSOCIATES LP | $7.0M | 279,580 | 3.05% | new | NEW |
| HCEP Management Ltd | $6.2M | 247,188 | 10.03% | 3q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $3.0M | 120,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $2.5M PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.0M | 80,816 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.5M | 58,754 | 0.00% | 2q | +303.1%+$1.1M |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $1.2M CALL | options only | 0.20% | new | OPTIONS |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $1.2M | 48,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $622.2K CALL | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $485.0K | 19,494 | 0.00% | 2q | -85.8%-$2.9M |
| Archford Capital Strategies, LLC | $448.0K | 18,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $401.1K | 16,114 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RPO LLC | $355.9K PUT | options only | 1.17% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $307.1K | 12,340 | 0.00% | 3q | -93.1%-$4.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $296.4K | 11,917 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAMSEY QUANTITATIVE SYSTEMS | $280.8K | 11,280 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $224.0K CALL | options only | 0.06% | new | OPTIONS |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $168.0K | 6,750 | 0.06% | 3q | +107.7%+$87.1K |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $19.1K | 766 | 0.00% | 3q | +135.0%+$11.0K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $7.5K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $6.2K | 250 | 0.00% | 3q | -93.7%-$93.3K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $2.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.4K | 56 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $498 | 20 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $2 | 1? | 0.00% | 15q | |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $1 | none filed | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $6.9M | 347,412 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 13.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 32 | $328.6M | 4,491,952 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 66.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 30 | $612.2M | 2,127,618 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 81.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 34 | $337.0M | 1,663,643 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 82.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $202.7M | 5,011,836 | 12 | 17 | 8 | 74.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $274.1M | 4,235,302 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 71.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $333.5M | 3,743,520 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 73.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $361.3M | 3,800,053 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 78.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 36 | $433.4M | 3,063,487 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 82.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 34 | $368.1M | 1,825,863 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 88.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 42 | $210.0M | 6,187,032 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 64.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 55 | $200.8M | 4,358,933 | 16 | 7 | 13 | 81.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 50 | $348.4M | 4,005,652 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 81.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 46 | $317.7M | 2,097,931 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 87.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 75 | $148.2M | 13,515,349 | 26 | 20 | 15 | 57.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 70 | $240.6M | 8,646,302 | 22 | 10 | 22 | 75.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 71 | $833.7M | 34,979,429 | 23 | 21 | 18 | 46.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 66 | $416.4M | 6,803,330 | 21 | 17 | 20 | 76.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 71 | $479.0M | 7,274,787 | 37 | 16 | 11 | 79.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 48 | $444.8M | 4,033,494 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 88.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 48 | $651.9M | 7,774,389 | 17 | 14 | 6 | 70.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 43 | $430.4M | 1,963,490 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 87.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 73 | $332.7M | 24,026,602 | 30 | 20 | 12 | 59.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 63 | $712.2M | 12,801,518 | 23 | 21 | 6 | 80.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 53 | $651.1M | 4,981,718 | 23 | 10 | 7 | 84.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 33 | $519.1M | 3,565,786 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 77.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 38 | $1.5B | 5,414,125 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 78.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 42 | $546.8M | 11,464,736 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 73.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 43 | $1.1B | 18,166,566 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 57.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 43 | $1.4B | 6,568,582 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 85.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 41 | $999.4M | 5,443,351 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 78.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 36 | $2.6B | 1,603,251 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 95.0% |
