DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (UWM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
45
Reporting holders
$72.6M
Reported value
10.0%
Calls
2.8%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.0M incl. $7.4M options CALL+PUT | 67,454 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.5%-$2.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $10.8M | 160,906 | 0.00% | 11q | -10.0%-$1.2M |
| Client First Investment Management LLC | $8.0M | 119,587 | 3.39% | new | NEW |
| Global View Capital Management LLC | $6.3M | 94,336 | 1.31% | 4q | +19.2%+$1.0M |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $6.2M | 92,077 | 0.60% | 24q | +3.8%+$227.0K |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners LLC | $4.5M | 67,410 | 0.09% | 3q | -1.0%-$45.0K |
| Legacy Wealth Partners, LLC | $3.7M | 55,321 | 0.84% | 3q | +85.6%+$1.7M |
| Capital Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $2.5M | 37,577 | 0.16% | 11q | +3.8%+$92.7K |
| Tempus Wealth Planning, LLC | $2.2M | 33,257 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.1M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 13,449 | 0.00% | 31q | -83.6%-$10.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.7M incl. $665.6K options CALL+PUT | 15,203 | 0.00% | 4q | -48.9%-$1.6M |
| Genesee Capital Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 20,034 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| Capital Investment Counsel, Inc | $1.3M | 19,675 | 0.14% | 31q | -60.1%-$2.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.2M | 17,970 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $887.4K | 13,200 | 0.20% | 31q | -11.4%-$114.3K |
| Atlatl Advisers LLC | $837.0K | 12,450 | 0.20% | 4q | +4.8%+$38.7K |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $768.8K | 11,435 | 0.01% | 4q | -21.2%-$206.9K |
| Dedeker Financial LLC | $688.2K | 10,236 | 0.39% | 3q | -84.8%-$3.8M |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $624.4K | 9,288 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Forefront Analytics, LLC | $537.7K | 7,997 | 0.58% | 31q | HELD |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | $458.2K | 6,815 | 0.07% | 5q | +11.0%+$45.4K |
| Verdence Capital Advisors LLC | $410.3K | 6,103 | 0.02% | 23q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $405.0K | 6,024 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $345.0K | 5,132 | 0.00% | 7q | -61.7%-$556.7K |
| Silverleafe Capital Partners, LLC | $328.9K | 4,892 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| Meridian Wealth Management, LLC | $325.4K | 4,840 | 0.01% | 4q | -9.3%-$33.5K |
| DEARBORN PARTNERS LLC | $323.2K | 3,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $282.7K | 4,205 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $250.2K | 3,721 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | $247.4K | 3,680 | 0.00% | 2q | -17.9%-$53.8K |
| THURSTON, SPRINGER, MILLER, HERD & TITAK, INC. | $241.2K | 3,588 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| One Wealth Map LLC | $214.4K | 3,469 | 0.10% | 4q | -11.4%-$27.7K |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $136.4K | 2,028 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $108.8K | 1,618 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $54.1K | 804 | 0.00% | 23q | -2.4%-$1.3K |
| Financial Network Wealth Advisors LLC | $21.9K | 326 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $19.1K | 283 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $8.1K | 120 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $7.3K | 110 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $6.7K | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.7%-$13.4K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $4.4K | 65 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.3K | 19 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $105 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $67 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $36 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $17.2M | 304,030 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $72.6M | 940,507 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 12.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $54.3M | 997,411 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 14.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $53.9M | 1,054,373 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 7.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $48.8M | 938,893 | 18 | 8 | 13 | 10.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $174.6M | 4,580,664 | 8 | 15 | 17 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $162.2M | 4,788,096 | 7 | 13 | 21 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $244.1M | 5,656,643 | 33 | 11 | 12 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 44 | $29.1M | 535,280 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 21.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 35 | $21.1M | 497,628 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 12.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 37 | $38.3M | 610,751 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 34.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 49 | $60.5M | 1,207,322 | 20 | 11 | 7 | 24.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 32 | $13.4M | 370,726 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 43 | $21.7M | 552,854 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 12.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 44 | $20.4M | 556,583 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 41 | $17.8M | 458,731 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 19.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 40 | $34.8M | 960,149 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 10.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 38 | $20.0M | 558,058 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 13.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 44 | $3.2B | 69,872,591 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 49 | $3.4B | 61,474,104 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 50 | $5.1B | 93,825,647 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 74 | $11.7B | 195,992,461 | 8 | 25 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 74 | $4.5B | 39,721,172 | 24 | 18 | 26 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 61 | $834.3M | 9,059,755 | 30 | 11 | 8 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 33 | $380.6M | 7,054,836 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 33 | $610.3M | 12,373,120 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 25 | $17.1M | 327,299 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 37.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 44 | $83.0M | 881,429 | 9 | 16 | 5 | 17.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 38 | $51.7M | 711,398 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 11.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 31 | $52.1M | 623,048 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 17.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 41 | $58.0M | 765,171 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 10.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 33 | $43.3M | 552,809 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11.4% |
