MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE (VAC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 31,749,340 shares against 34,395,320 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $438.6M | 4,304,632 | 0.01% | 8q | +0.9%+$3.8M |
| Impactive Capital LP | $420.8M | 4,129,984 | 30.02% | 10q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $193.8M | 1,901,819 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.1%+$2.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $157.6M | 1,546,705 | 0.03% | 31q | -12.8%-$23.1M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $151.5M | 1,487,384 | 0.41% | 9q | -12.3%-$21.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $137.9M | 1,353,166 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.8%-$1.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $117.7M | 1,155,752 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.8%+$928.1K |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $114.7M | 1,126,132 | 3.36% | 31q | -2.2%-$2.6M |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $97.1M | 953,137 | 4.26% | 31q | +23.2%+$18.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $80.8M | 793,389 | 0.05% | 16q | -2.9%-$2.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $73.1M | 717,760 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.0%+$3.5M |
| Ananym Capital Management, LP | $65.7M | 644,610 | 23.63% | 7q | -21.4%-$17.9M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $60.6M | 594,834 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $50.8M | 498,904 | 0.15% | 10q | -49.8%-$50.3M |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $50.3M | 493,450 | 0.84% | 5q | -5.9%-$3.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $48.5M | 475,937 | 0.06% | 17q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $48.0M | 470,845 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.6%+$8.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $45.8M | 449,956 | 0.00% | 35q | +77.0%+$19.9M |
| GMT Capital Corp | $42.2M | 414,050 | 2.20% | 2q | -59.5%-$62.1M |
| CAS Investment Partners, LLC | $40.8M | 400,000 | 2.16% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $38.7M | 379,529 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.5%+$938.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $34.0M | 333,408 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.5%+$1.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $31.5M incl. $19.4M options CALL | 118,506 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.3%-$7.5M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $25.3M | 247,903 | 0.01% | 6q | +466.2%+$20.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $25.2M | 246,868 | 0.00% | 31q | -23.9%-$7.9M |
| FMR LLC | $23.3M | 228,570 | 0.00% | 31q | +584.5%+$19.9M |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $22.2M | 265,894 | 0.07% | 31q | +98.9%+$11.0M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $22.1M | 216,757 | 0.04% | 15q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $21.9M | 214,840 | 0.38% | 5q | +4.7%+$981.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $21.1M | 206,690 | 0.02% | 31q | +25.4%+$4.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.7M | 193,688 | 0.01% | 27q | -26.7%-$7.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $18.9M | 185,333 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.8%+$334.6K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $18.5M | 181,284 | 0.05% | 11q | +1.6%+$283.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $18.4M | 180,501 | 0.00% | 31q | +119.6%+$10.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $18.0M | 176,432 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.4%+$419.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $16.7M | 163,683 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.0%-$1.8M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $16.6M | 162,740 | 1.05% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.3M | 157,377 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.1%-$1.8M |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $16.0M | 157,072 | 0.31% | 6q | +33.1%+$4.0M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $15.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $14.9M | 146,741 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $14.8M | 144,788 | 0.02% | 31q | -32.4%-$7.1M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $14.3M | 140,607 | 0.08% | 7q | +6.0%+$814.1K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $13.5M | 132,800 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.3%-$183.6K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $12.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $11.1M | 108,950 | 0.01% | 31q | +968.1%+$10.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $11.0M | 107,633 | 0.00% | 34q | +2.6%+$274.2K |
| LANDMARK INVESTMENT PARTNERS, L.P. | $10.7M incl. $3.6M options CALL | 60,580 | 2.67% | 3q | -9.0%-$1.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $10.5M | 102,691 | 0.00% | 3q | +62.0%+$4.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $10.1M incl. $6.9M options CALL+PUT | 31,814 | 0.00% | 31q | +31.0%+$2.4M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $9.6M | 94,348 | 0.02% | 3q | -4.8%-$483.1K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $9.5M | 93,411 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.9%+$1.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $9.5M incl. $7.5M options CALL+PUT | 19,614 | 0.00% | 31q | -74.4%-$27.7M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $9.1M | 88,889 | 0.01% | 31q | -37.8%-$5.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $8.5M | 83,843 | 0.02% | 6q | -0.6%-$47.7K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $8.3M | 81,166 | 0.02% | 31q | +23.6%+$1.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $8.2M | 80,598 | 0.00% | 6q | +33.1%+$2.0M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.9M | 77,056 | 0.05% | 2q | +590.9%+$6.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $7.8M | 76,256 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.6%-$1.1M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $7.6M | 74,528 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.9%-$71.5K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $7.3M | 71,175 | 0.04% | 9q | +42.7%+$2.2M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $7.2M | 70,637 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Flat Footed LLC | $7.1M PUT | options only | 0.55% | new | OPTIONS |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $6.7M | 66,090 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.0%-$585.4K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $6.7M | 65,574 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.3%+$150.0K |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $5.8M | 56,478 | 0.11% | 3q | -1.3%-$77.8K |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.6M | 55,136 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.0%-$295.5K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $4.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $4.5M | 44,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $4.0M | 39,690 | 0.00% | 6q | +6.7%+$255.2K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.9M | 38,483 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.4%+$608.5K |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $3.7M | 36,291 | 0.06% | 30q | -9.6%-$390.8K |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $3.6M | 35,508 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $3.4M | 33,320 | 0.01% | 14q | +100.8%+$1.7M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $3.3M | 32,492 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Range Financial Group LLC | $3.2M | 31,738 | 0.88% | 4q | +1.6%+$49.6K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.2M | 31,358 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.1%-$440.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.1M | 30,590 | 0.00% | 7q | -7.5%-$253.7K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $3.1M | 30,437 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.2%-$389.5K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.0M | 29,092 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.6%-$142.3K |
| MAI Capital Management | $2.9M | 28,892 | 0.01% | 7q | +2375.7%+$2.8M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $2.9M | 28,548 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $2.9M | 28,497 | 0.00% | 27q | -2.0%-$60.7K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Pallas Capital Advisors LLC | $2.8M | 27,597 | 0.09% | 11q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $2.8M | 27,550 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.7%+$294.6K |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $2.8M | 27,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $2.7M | 26,931 | 0.00% | 24q | +13.4%+$324.1K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.6M | 25,343 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.0%+$641.2K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $2.3M incl. $2.0M options CALL | 3,024 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 22,090 | 0.03% | 4q | -5.3%-$124.9K |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | $2.2M | 22,000 | 0.19% | 10q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.2M | 34,055 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.5%+$557.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.2M | 21,137 | 0.00% | 31q | +93.3%+$1.0M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $2.1M | 20,300 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $2.0M | 20,000 | 0.09% | 7q | -16.5%-$403.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Mork Capital Management, LLC | $1.9M | 18,830 | 1.23% | 3q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.9M | 18,381 | 0.00% | 7q | -74.9%-$5.6M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $1.8M | 18,042 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$44.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 382 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | 2026-07-30 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Pighini Kathleen A. | See Remarks | Sold | 2,500 | $300.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-19 | Asmar Christian | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 750,000 | $83.6M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 109 | $31.8M | 310,507 | 17 | 26 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 382 | $3.3B | 31,749,340 | 74 | 102 | 101 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 349 | $2.2B | 31,994,714 | 51 | 113 | 83 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 341 | $2.0B | 33,556,612 | 57 | 93 | 105 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 349 | $2.2B | 31,334,562 | 57 | 83 | 105 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 328 | $2.4B | 32,758,989 | 51 | 125 | 70 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 339 | $1.9B | 28,866,817 | 53 | 93 | 93 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 336 | $2.7B | 29,062,504 | 43 | 89 | 102 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 326 | $2.3B | 29,991,810 | 34 | 89 | 100 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 358 | $2.8B | 30,487,158 | 40 | 89 | 116 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 372 | $3.6B | 31,150,011 | 65 | 95 | 100 | 7.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 367 | $2.7B | 29,798,344 | 50 | 94 | 108 | 6.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 343 | $3.1B | 29,588,777 | 38 | 83 | 118 | 4.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 366 | $3.9B | 30,738,977 | 37 | 86 | 130 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 379 | $4.4B | 31,346,427 | 41 | 103 | 127 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 374 | $4.4B | 31,837,203 | 59 | 93 | 121 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 337 | $7.6B | 61,645,075 | 29 | 70 | 137 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 342 | $9.7B | 83,223,127 | 34 | 92 | 108 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 378 | $6.2B | 38,481,812 | 47 | 94 | 110 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 377 | $8.5B | 49,864,184 | 47 | 94 | 99 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 363 | $9.7B | 60,880,707 | 35 | 96 | 116 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 379 | $8.6B | 53,386,802 | 54 | 109 | 115 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 373 | $11.9B | 68,142,263 | 71 | 94 | 95 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 339 | $8.7B | 63,415,933 | 61 | 67 | 106 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 299 | $5.4B | 58,550,099 | 31 | 83 | 89 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 317 | $4.6B | 54,720,371 | 66 | 78 | 94 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 307 | $5.4B | 96,309,396 | 38 | 89 | 94 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 349 | $7.7B | 58,283,038 | 54 | 79 | 120 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 320 | $6.4B | 60,782,977 | 39 | 74 | 112 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 321 | $5.9B | 61,104,589 | 31 | 85 | 109 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 341 | $6.7B | 71,471,115 | 64 | 82 | 108 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 310 | $5.5B | 72,876,209 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 7.3% |
