VIVANI MEDICAL INC (VANI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 17 quarters.
Institutions report 5,215,875 shares against 90,203,356 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 1,768,077 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.5%+$294.1K |
| Tanager Wealth Management LLP | $753.0K | 607,276 | 0.07% | 16q | -5.3%-$41.9K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $728.9K | 587,745 | 0.00% | 16q | -2.1%-$15.9K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $509.5K | 410,902 | 0.00% | 3q | -3.6%-$19.1K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $409.9K | 330,565 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $403.6K | 325,462 | 0.00% | 2q | +23.4%+$76.4K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $374.3K | 301,828 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.5%+$5.4K |
| MONETARY MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $240.5K | 193,977 | 0.05% | 16q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $192.2K | 154,965 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $145.0K | 116,907 | 0.00% | 16q | +21.2%+$25.4K |
| MAI Capital Management | $123.8K | 99,870 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $75.0K | 60,866 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $63.4K | 51,108 | 0.00% | 15q | -84.9%-$355.4K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $55.8K | 45,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.8%-$24.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $38.8K | 31,298 | 0.00% | 2q | +192.7%+$25.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $35.1K | 28,346 | 0.00% | 16q | -67.1%-$71.8K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $21.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $20.2K | 16,279 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $18.6K | 14,143 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $17.0K | 13,947 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $15.1K | 12,216 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $14.0K | 11,271 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $13.8K | 11,161 | 0.00% | 3q | -87.9%-$100.6K |
| LAZARI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $12.4K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $11.3K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.1K | 3,389 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.9% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.8K | 3,024 | 0.00% | 3q | +16.4% |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $2.5K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.4K | 1,164 | 0.00% | 7q | -41.7%-$1.0K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.4K | 1,200 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $822 | 663 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $496 | 400 | 0.00% | 2q | +104.1% |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $384 | 312 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $272 | 220 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $176 | 142 | 0.00% | 2q | -93.9%-$2.7K |
| NFSG Corp | $128 | 103 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Highland Investment Advisors LLC | $40 | 32 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $12 | 10 | 0.00% | 16q | -97.1% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $7 | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | -25.0% |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $0 | none filed | 0.00% | 5q | -100.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-15 | Williams Gregg | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 1,587,301 | $2.0M |
| 2026-06-15 | Williams Gregg | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 1,587,301 | $2.0M |
| 2026-07-15 | Williams Gregg | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 793,650 | $1,000.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $798.0K | 643,557 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $6.5M | 5,215,875 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $5.6M | 5,608,105 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 37 | $6.9M | 5,558,288 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 31 | $5.5M | 3,915,872 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 33 | $5.2M | 4,052,353 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 31 | $5.0M | 4,756,320 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $5.9M | 4,978,659 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 27 | $7.0M | 5,740,822 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 29 | $7.4M | 5,697,707 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 27 | $12.0M | 6,138,518 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 27 | $3.5M | 3,459,722 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 31 | $3.6M | 3,551,870 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 33 | $4.5M | 3,677,819 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 31 | $4.3M | 4,287,076 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $3.9M | 4,533,617 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $10.2M | 4,406,353 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1.9% |
