VEON LTD (VEON)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $274.9M | 5,265,123 | 5.89% | 14q | -12.9%-$40.6M |
| SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $243.7M | 4,667,578 | 46.31% | 11q | -4.6%-$11.6M |
| Solus Alternative Asset Management LP | $46.3M | 887,002 | 13.53% | 14q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $40.7M | 779,077 | 0.01% | 14q | -18.4%-$9.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $39.0M | 747,852 | 0.00% | 14q | -2.6%-$1.1M |
| Panview Capital Ltd | $32.9M | 630,616 | 5.80% | 4q | +13.1%+$3.8M |
| VR Advisory Services Ltd | $31.4M | 601,205 | 2.78% | 7q | +52.7%+$10.8M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $14.8M | 284,145 | 0.01% | 4q | +75.7%+$6.4M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $14.3M | 273,619 | 0.01% | 4q | +81.9%+$6.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $10.1M | 193,950 | 0.01% | 9q | -13.6%-$1.6M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $6.6M | 125,840 | 0.04% | 14q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.9M | 112,935 | 0.00% | 14q | +244.4%+$4.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $5.8M | 111,876 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.6M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 80,569 | 0.00% | 11q | -24.7%-$1.8M |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | $3.6M | 68,207 | 0.13% | 4q | +79.3%+$1.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.6M | 68,008 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JGP Global Gestao de Recursos Ltda. | $3.5M | 66,750 | 7.69% | new | NEW |
| Cygnus Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.8M | 53,180 | 1.89% | 3q | +36.8%+$746.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9M | 35,878 | 0.00% | 14q | +1.4%+$26.1K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.8M | 35,280 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.7M | 33,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $1.7M | 31,981 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 31,981 | 0.03% | 4q | +4.9%+$76.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.6M | 30,426 | 0.00% | 7q | +16.1%+$220.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $1.6M | 30,178 | 0.00% | 14q | -94.0%-$24.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.5M | 29,585 | 0.00% | 14q | -20.4%-$396.6K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $1.5M | 29,518 | 0.04% | 3q | +82.2%+$695.2K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $1.5M | 29,438 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $1.5M | 29,290 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 29,141 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.7%+$68.0K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.5M | 28,882 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.6%-$56.2K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.4M | 26,708 | 0.00% | 6q | -13.5%-$218.1K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 26,288 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Dorsey Wright & Associates | $1.3M | 25,399 | 0.22% | 4q | -28.4%-$525.1K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $1.2M | 23,461 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.1M | 21,330 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.0M | 19,436 | 0.01% | 4q | +10.7%+$98.1K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.0M | 19,215 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $976.5K incl. $668.3K options CALL+PUT | 5,904 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $920.8K | 17,636 | 0.00% | 14q | +2.4%+$21.9K |
| AdvisorShares Investments LLC | $833.2K | 15,958 | 0.10% | 4q | -5.9%-$52.4K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $804.3K | 15,406 | 0.00% | 14q | -77.9%-$2.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $731.7K | 14,014 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.4%+$37.6K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $712.1K | 13,640 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $691.3K | 13,241 | 0.00% | 4q | -8.1%-$60.8K |
| Deeter Investments LLP | $635.2K | 12,167 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $630.4K | 12,075 | 0.01% | 7q | +23.4%+$119.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $626.5K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $556.3K | 10,655 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $547.7K | 10,490 | 0.00% | 4q | +38.1%+$151.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $488.6K | 9,359 | 0.00% | 2q | +52.2%+$167.6K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $463.6K | 8,880 | 0.00% | 4q | +32.1%+$112.6K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $412.6K | 7,903 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $391.6K | 7,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $386.0K | 7,400 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.2%+$26.1K |
| Burns Matteson Capital Management, LLC | $376.1K | 7,204 | 0.12% | 4q | +1.8%+$6.5K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $370.0K | 7,079 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $334.2K | 6,402 | 0.00% | 4q | -40.3%-$225.2K |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $328.7K | 6,296 | 0.00% | 4q | -6.7%-$23.8K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $319.6K | 6,121 | 0.01% | 4q | -51.6%-$340.9K |
| R Squared Ltd | $311.0K | 5,957 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $297.3K | 5,695 | 0.00% | 3q | -72.5%-$784.2K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $291.5K | 5,583 | 0.00% | 3q | -51.9%-$314.5K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $260.6K | 4,991 | 0.00% | 4q | -10.1%-$29.2K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $231.0K | 4,423 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PERSONAL CFO SOLUTIONS, LLC | $230.0K | 4,405 | 0.03% | 4q | -6.1%-$14.8K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $229.7K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $169.0K | 3,236 | 0.01% | 7q | -4.5%-$7.9K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $110.8K | 2,122 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.9%-$3.3K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $110.0K | 2,103 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $109.6K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| CITIGROUP INC | $96.4K | 1,847 | 0.00% | 3q | +2238.0%+$92.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $88.8K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $39.0K | 749 | 0.00% | 6q | -39.1%-$25.0K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $37.6K | 720 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $32.2K | 617 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $29.9K | 573 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $26.6K | 509 | 0.00% | 14q | -94.0%-$412.7K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $15.7K | 300 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PENSION & WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS, INC. | $11.6K | 222 | 0.00% | 3q | +77.6%+$5.1K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $8.8K | 168 | 0.00% | 2q | +69.7%+$3.6K |
| Ascentis Wealth Management, LLC | $8.4K | 160 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $8.0K | 154 | 0.00% | 11q | +54.0%+$2.8K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $7.8K | 150 | 0.00% | 5q | -22.7%-$2.3K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $7.0K | 135 | 0.00% | 14q | -6.9% |
| BNP PARIBAS | $5.2K | 100 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $5.2K | 100 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $4.6K | 88 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $4.5K | 86 | 0.00% | 4q | +28.4% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $4.2K | 80 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $4.0K | 74 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.1K | 59 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.3% |
| Cranbrook Wealth Management, LLC | $2.9K | 55 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $2.3K | 45 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD PRIVATE CLIENT WEALTH LLC | $2.2K | 43 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.3% |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $1.9K | 37 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.9K | 36 | 0.00% | 14q | +200.0%+$1.3K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.9K | 36 | 0.00% | 8q | +44.0% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $1.5K | 29 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.8% |
| Signature Equity Partners, LLC | $1.3K | 25 | 0.00% | 3q | +25.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | 13D/A | Himanshu H. Shah INDIVIDUALwith 2 co-filers | 6.7% |
| 2026-10-16 | 13G | Himanshu H. Shah INDIVIDUALwith 2 co-filers | 6.7% |
| 2026-09-25 | 13D/A | LPE Middle East Limitedwith 2 co-filers | 45.5% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | Fabela Augie K II | Director | Bought | 15,000 | $839.9K ×2 |
| 2026-08-07 | Fabela Augie K II | Director | Bought | 5,000 | $280.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $747.8M | 10,107,229 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 115 | $830.3M | 15,857,116 | 21 | 35 | 29 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 104 | $786.4M | 16,860,283 | 10 | 37 | 31 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 116 | $914.7M | 17,311,771 | 33 | 28 | 36 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $1.3B | 23,046,695 | 31 | 23 | 17 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $765.9M | 16,579,233 | 13 | 22 | 17 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $743.4M | 17,002,533 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $709.4M | 17,634,624 | 15 | 19 | 7 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $496.7M | 16,292,026 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 40 | $411.3M | 15,835,753 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 43 | $378.9M | 15,769,748 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 38 | $295.0M | 14,970,066 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 36 | $186.5M | 9,564,107 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 38 | $194.6M | 9,523,584 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 39 | $161.6M | 8,794,381 | 39 | 0 | 1 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 74 | $280.4M | 218,132,625 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 66 | $77.3M | 241,479,485 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 76 | $116.9M | 252,975,776 | 6 | 13 | 22 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 89 | $153.5M | 218,405,746 | 22 | 24 | 29 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 124 | $14.9B | 8,691,788,699 | 15 | 42 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 116 | $20.3B | 9,779,617,850 | 11 | 46 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 111 | $671.3M | 367,239,416 | 19 | 39 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 103 | $596.7M | 336,571,529 | 20 | 36 | 27 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 91 | $481.8M | 311,299,972 | 9 | 28 | 31 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 97 | $440.9M | 349,678,830 | 15 | 26 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 112 | $811.4M | 450,553,768 | 25 | 35 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 107 | $1.1B | 714,501,677 | 12 | 29 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 120 | $2.2B | 889,046,055 | 12 | 50 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 123 | $1.9B | 793,634,293 | 27 | 45 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 116 | $916.3M | 326,194,138 | 31 | 33 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 113 | $608.9M | 291,274,419 | 23 | 41 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 104 | $511.5M | 217,213,723 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0.5% |
