DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
VERMILION ENERGY INC (VET)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
166
Reporting holders
$857.3M
Reported value
2.2%
Calls
1.4%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $74.2M | 5,592,448 | 0.07% | 21q | +28.0%+$16.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $54.6M | 5,831,446 | 0.01% | 16q | +11.5%+$5.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $50.4M | 5,382,263 | 0.00% | 35q | -8.3%-$4.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $48.3M | 5,159,023 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.9%+$2.7M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $42.4M | 4,531,904 | 0.02% | 26q | +11.0%+$4.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.9M | 4,481,976 | 0.02% | 21q | -11.7%-$5.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.5M | 4,435,758 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.0%+$428.3K |
| LM Asset Management Inc. | $34.5M | 3,691,000 | 21.37% | 7q | +16.9%+$5.0M |
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | $30.5M | 3,260,428 | 4.82% | 13q | +27.3%+$6.5M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $27.1M incl. $1.9M options CALL+PUT | 2,711,308 | 0.02% | 19q | +62.9%+$10.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $25.7M | 2,750,727 | 0.01% | 2q | +21.7%+$4.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $20.8M | 2,219,117 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.9%-$9.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $18.8M | 2,011,587 | 0.00% | 31q | +208.1%+$12.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $15.9M incl. $5.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,070,934 | 0.01% | 26q | -6.0%-$1.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $15.9M | 1,698,359 | 0.01% | 23q | +31.0%+$3.8M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $15.9M | 1,694,288 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.7%-$110.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $13.1M incl. $2.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,155,712 | 0.00% | 29q | +4.9%+$615.7K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.5M | 1,339,633 | 0.02% | 3q | -11.5%-$1.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $12.5M | 1,333,334 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.8%-$106.4K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $12.4M | 1,321,785 | 0.02% | 7q | -2.2%-$276.5K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $10.9M | 1,165,591 | 0.00% | 31q | -26.5%-$3.9M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $10.5M | 1,117,602 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.3%+$235.6K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $10.4M | 1,109,619 | 0.00% | 31q | +451.0%+$8.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $10.3M | 1,116,425 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.8%+$85.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $9.8M | 1,044,389 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.6%+$339.7K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $9.6M | 1,021,541 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.3%+$730.7K |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $9.3M | 997,500 | 0.27% | 16q | -32.0%-$4.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $8.9M | 946,891 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $8.2M | 881,720 | 0.07% | 8q | +12.6%+$925.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.1M | 867,515 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.0%+$1.5M |
| Man Group plc | $8.0M | 857,940 | 0.01% | 3q | +5417.7%+$7.9M |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $7.9M incl. $4.0M options CALL+PUT | 406,820 | 0.14% | 18q | HELD |
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC | $7.5M | 800,214 | 1.30% | 4q | +200.0%+$5.0M |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $5.9M | 629,129 | 0.06% | 3q | -73.3%-$16.2M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $5.7M | 606,114 | 0.03% | 19q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 23q | OPTIONS |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.8M | 512,371 | 0.03% | 13q | -10.2%-$547.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.6M | 384,531 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.7%+$523.0K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $4.1M incl. $430.0K options PUT | 393,277 | 0.01% | 31q | -36.6%-$2.4M |
| FLAX POND CAPITAL, LLC | $4.1M | 372,485 | 1.52% | 3q | +170.5%+$2.6M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $4.0M | 424,854 | 0.01% | 11q | +26.9%+$842.2K |
| Drum Hill Capital, LLC | $3.5M | 369,535 | 3.53% | 7q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 353,554 | 0.00% | 6q | +71.0%+$1.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $3.1M | 335,723 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $3.0M incl. $842.2K options CALL+PUT | 228,256 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.9%+$316.5K |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.9M | 308,067 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$32.7K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $2.6M | 284,920 | 0.01% | 31q | +1175.3%+$2.4M |
| Numerai GP LLC | $2.6M | 278,463 | 0.21% | 7q | +13.9%+$318.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $2.3M | 246,710 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.9%+$226.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.2M | 238,822 | 0.00% | 7q | +83.5%+$1.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.2M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 87,137 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 231,262 | 0.01% | 14q | -66.1%-$4.2M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $2.1M | 226,214 | 0.01% | 8q | -11.2%-$266.4K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| PEAK6 LLC | $2.0M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Penbrook Management LLC | $1.9M | 197,825 | 1.18% | 31q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.8M | 193,685 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.6%+$143.2K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $1.8M | 188,450 | 0.03% | 4q | -48.8%-$1.7M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $1.8M | 188,034 | 0.01% | 31q | +44.0%+$536.7K |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $1.7M | 185,836 | 0.00% | 3q | +437.2%+$1.4M |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $1.7M | 181,154 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | $1.7M | 181,000 | 3.30% | 3q | -36.5%-$972.1K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.6M | 172,429 | 0.02% | 7q | +212.3%+$1.1M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $1.6M | 170,411 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.3%+$199.6K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $1.6M | 165,891 | 0.02% | 19q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.5M | 162,056 | 0.00% | 6q | +45.3%+$472.5K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $1.4M | 149,403 | 0.00% | 19q | -8.8%-$135.7K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $1.3M | 136,905 | 0.05% | 21q | -54.0%-$1.5M |
| Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC | $1.2M | 133,511 | 0.08% | 24q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.2M | 132,105 | 0.00% | 19q | -20.8%-$323.7K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $1.2M | 127,550 | 0.06% | 4q | -4.1%-$50.6K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.2M | 123,411 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.6%+$147.5K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.1M | 117,728 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| ARGA Investment Management, LP | $986.0K | 105,369 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $948.2K | 101,200 | 0.02% | 5q | -23.7%-$294.2K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $945.1K | 101,112 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.6%-$292.3K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $936.4K | 81,728 | 0.00% | 5q | +111.4%+$493.4K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $839.6K incl. $733.7K options CALL+PUT | 11,305 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $819.0K | 87,423 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $807.0K | 107,717 | 0.00% | 19q | +127.7%+$452.6K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $777.1K | 82,939 | 0.01% | 14q | +10.5%+$73.6K |
| ALBERT D MASON INC | $760.6K | 81,878 | 0.43% | 9q | HELD |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $748.2K | 79,852 | 0.18% | 5q | -19.3%-$179.3K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $702.6K | 75,118 | 0.00% | 20q | -2.2%-$15.9K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $700.2K | 75,453 | 0.00% | 38q | +6.0%+$39.4K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $699.0K | 74,601 | 0.00% | 3q | -25.4%-$238.1K |
| CoreCommodity Management, LLC | $694.6K | 74,356 | 0.14% | 19q | +1.7%+$11.3K |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $567.1K | 60,625 | 0.05% | 6q | -7.0%-$42.7K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $544.4K | 58,104 | 0.00% | 12q | +9.4%+$46.7K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $522.3K | 55,745 | 0.00% | 2q | +358.5%+$408.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $518.6K | 55,447 | 0.00% | 26q | +7.3%+$35.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $516.9K | 55,167 | 0.00% | 31q | -47.5%-$468.2K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $511.0K incl. $511.0K options OPT | 54,634 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $479.1K | 34,771 | 0.00% | 18q | +119.4%+$260.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $478.5K | 51,063 | 0.00% | 13q | -46.8%-$420.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $476.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | $468.5K | 50,000 | 0.13% | 4q | +100.0%+$234.2K |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $456.7K | 48,871 | 0.01% | 42q | +71.1%+$189.8K |
| Kiker Wealth Management, LLC | $422.5K | 45,095 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 166 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $32.2M | 2,800,571 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 166 | $857.3M | 85,861,451 | 20 | 63 | 48 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 166 | $1.2B | 82,041,724 | 26 | 65 | 40 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 159 | $679.3M | 74,381,073 | 37 | 54 | 41 | 8.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 131 | $565.1M | 67,475,587 | 11 | 50 | 47 | 6.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 144 | $552.1M | 71,274,618 | 17 | 57 | 46 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 155 | $566.9M | 66,007,682 | 20 | 56 | 59 | 5.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 163 | $608.5M | 61,245,025 | 30 | 59 | 45 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 151 | $598.6M | 58,028,382 | 18 | 46 | 56 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 158 | $697.9M | 59,923,318 | 21 | 51 | 51 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 166 | $733.0M | 54,862,740 | 17 | 59 | 55 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 180 | $693.6M | 52,968,187 | 30 | 58 | 55 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 177 | $824.2M | 50,621,373 | 37 | 55 | 53 | 9.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 159 | $676.8M | 49,173,285 | 24 | 52 | 55 | 9.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 162 | $713.6M | 48,848,556 | 30 | 57 | 50 | 10.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 172 | $982.5M | 50,651,649 | 28 | 56 | 70 | 8.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 171 | $5.2B | 233,897,206 | 39 | 55 | 64 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 155 | $4.0B | 202,941,041 | 27 | 63 | 46 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 154 | $1.5B | 65,792,029 | 37 | 52 | 50 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 131 | $1.5B | 104,263,740 | 33 | 41 | 34 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 109 | $569.9M | 56,461,429 | 23 | 38 | 31 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 100 | $446.9M | 50,582,642 | 14 | 25 | 34 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 96 | $297.4M | 40,372,680 | 20 | 28 | 33 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 88 | $165.8M | 36,770,112 | 15 | 19 | 31 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 81 | $525.4M | 224,967,739 | 7 | 21 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 106 | $1.0B | 228,409,630 | 14 | 25 | 52 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 112 | $892.1M | 289,272,949 | 18 | 29 | 48 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 140 | $6.6B | 403,590,883 | 10 | 36 | 66 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 170 | $14.6B | 871,155,869 | 34 | 47 | 54 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 167 | $19.0B | 873,313,482 | 15 | 55 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 178 | $24.3B | 981,983,963 | 23 | 59 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 172 | $16.8B | 796,603,471 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
