VISTANCE NETWORKS INC (VISN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 231,139,231 shares against 230,626,412 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $319.7M | 25,014,020 | 0.00% | 8q | +24.2%+$62.4M |
| CARRONADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $141.9M | 11,106,021 | 2.46% | 8q | +45.2%+$44.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $140.9M | 11,027,806 | 0.09% | 8q | +718.7%+$123.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $128.9M incl. $14.1M options CALL+PUT | 8,983,803 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.5%-$4.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $122.9M | 9,620,301 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$729.5K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $92.1M | 7,208,219 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.1%+$16.0M |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $91.5M | 7,158,439 | 6.01% | 3q | +59843.4%+$91.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $89.8M | 7,027,785 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.7%+$5.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $80.2M | 6,273,300 | 0.11% | 15q | +169.2%+$50.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $75.2M | 5,883,505 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$1.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $73.1M | 5,723,510 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.4%+$6.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $71.6M | 5,603,769 | 0.05% | 16q | +79.2%+$31.6M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $68.5M | 5,358,447 | 0.19% | 8q | +3.3%+$2.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $61.7M | 4,830,497 | 0.03% | 6q | +939.6%+$55.8M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $58.0M | 4,540,879 | 0.19% | 4q | +52.5%+$20.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $51.6M | 4,035,524 | 0.01% | 6q | +4.2%+$2.1M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $45.2M | 3,540,503 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $44.8M | 3,508,746 | 0.06% | 10q | -40.1%-$30.0M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $42.8M | 3,463,130 | 0.07% | 5q | +46.4%+$13.6M |
| Monarch Alternative Capital LP | $41.5M | 3,250,000 | 5.87% | 8q | -68.2%-$88.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $41.3M | 3,228,528 | 0.00% | 35q | -18.9%-$9.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $41.0M | 3,209,543 | 0.01% | 31q | -16.1%-$7.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $35.3M | 2,765,548 | 0.03% | 5q | +19.7%+$5.8M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $34.3M | 2,686,869 | 0.03% | 15q | HELD |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $34.1M | 2,669,392 | 0.03% | 15q | -1.8%-$636.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $33.3M incl. $3.6M options CALL+PUT | 2,323,522 | 0.00% | 31q | +58.7%+$12.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $32.0M | 2,501,765 | 0.09% | 8q | -41.6%-$22.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $31.8M | 2,490,831 | 0.01% | 6q | -25.3%-$10.8M |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $28.6M | 2,239,000 | 0.91% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $27.4M | 2,142,939 | 0.00% | 31q | +27.0%+$5.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $27.2M | 2,124,971 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.2%+$1.8M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $25.6M | 2,000,000 | 0.23% | 2q | HELD |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $25.3M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,896,234 | 0.11% | 3q | +241.8%+$17.9M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $25.2M | 1,971,173 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | $24.1M | 1,885,076 | 0.21% | 2q | +187.8%+$15.7M |
| Diameter Capital Partners LP | $22.4M | 1,750,000 | 1.80% | 2q | +118.8%+$12.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $21.7M | 1,699,198 | 0.01% | 12q | +1382.6%+$20.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $21.1M incl. $17.6M options CALL+PUT | 275,484 | 0.00% | 31q | -81.6%-$93.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $20.9M incl. $10.2M options CALL+PUT | 832,481 | 0.00% | 31q | +66.5%+$8.3M |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.0M | 1,561,086 | 0.72% | 19q | +1787.6%+$18.9M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $19.2M | 1,500,000 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $19.0M | 1,485,253 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $17.2M | 1,323,729 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.0%-$346.0K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $17.1M | 1,341,718 | 0.30% | 3q | +1478.5%+$16.1M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $16.6M | 1,298,612 | 0.34% | 4q | +18.9%+$2.6M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $14.7M | 1,149,795 | 0.02% | 26q | +21.5%+$2.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $13.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $12.9M incl. $5.5M options PUT | 573,967 | 0.01% | 21q | -68.9%-$28.4M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $12.9M | 1,006,762 | 0.04% | 17q | +2.3%+$285.7K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $12.7M | 995,545 | 0.01% | 5q | +88.6%+$6.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $11.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 29q | OPTIONS |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.8M | 848,220 | 0.00% | 19q | +80.1%+$4.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $10.7M | 835,214 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.2%+$620.4K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $10.4M | 813,243 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | $10.2M | 797,714 | 0.11% | 3q | +495.4%+$8.5M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $10.2M | 796,670 | 0.03% | 26q | -2.4%-$255.6K |
| FMR LLC | $10.2M | 796,142 | 0.00% | 31q | -44.0%-$8.0M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $9.8M | 768,016 | 0.01% | 17q | +489.1%+$8.1M |
| Beartown Capital Management, LLC | $9.6M | 750,000 | 4.21% | 3q | +87.5%+$4.5M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $8.9M | 695,201 | 0.26% | 3q | +78.6%+$3.9M |
| Jain Global LLC | $8.0M | 626,426 | 0.03% | 4q | +7.1%+$528.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $7.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDENTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $7.7M | 605,649 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $7.7M incl. $7.2M options CALL+PUT | 37,576 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $7.6M | 594,661 | 0.01% | 31q | +23.9%+$1.5M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $7.5M | 589,200 | 0.01% | 4q | +222.3%+$5.2M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.4M | 580,766 | 0.13% | 4q | -1.9%-$140.2K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $7.3M | 574,865 | 0.09% | 8q | +531.5%+$6.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $7.3M | 568,967 | 0.02% | 5q | +33.8%+$1.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $6.8M | 535,003 | 0.09% | 21q | +196.0%+$4.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $6.8M | 533,242 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.5%+$167.9K |
| AA Financial Advisors, LLC | $6.6M | 519,519 | 0.80% | 11q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6.5M | 512,099 | 0.00% | 31q | +600.1%+$5.6M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $6.3M | 491,451 | 0.05% | 5q | -2.6%-$166.7K |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $6.1M | 491,451 | 0.08% | 3q | -2.6%-$161.4K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $5.9M | 325,350 | 0.00% | 31q | +42.5%+$1.8M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $5.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $5.8M | 453,507 | 0.00% | 27q | +10.3%+$543.2K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $5.7M | 449,100 | 0.03% | 9q | +169.6%+$3.6M |
| Nut Tree Capital Management, LP | $5.5M | 433,769 | 1.32% | 2q | -27.7%-$2.1M |
| Soviero Asset Management, LP | $5.5M | 430,000 | 2.31% | 4q | +22.9%+$1.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.5M | 429,800 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.6%+$190.4K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $5.5M | 427,661 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STALEY CAPITAL ADVISERS INC | $5.4M | 419,200 | 0.21% | 31q | +13.5%+$639.0K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $5.3M incl. $5.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,768 | 0.02% | 6q | +58833.3%+$5.3M |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $5.1M | 400,000 | 0.32% | 2q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.8M | 377,382 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.2%+$1.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $4.7M | 364,765 | 0.00% | 34q | -84.9%-$26.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $4.7M | 364,306 | 0.00% | 5q | +5.4%+$236.7K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.6M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 146,991 | 0.00% | 6q | +564.3%+$3.9M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $4.6M | 356,474 | 0.01% | 8q | +375.7%+$3.6M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $4.5M incl. $132.9K options PUT | 344,306 | 0.00% | 5q | +396.1%+$3.6M |
| Marble Bar Asset Management LLP | $4.4M | 340,489 | 3.02% | 2q | +0.7%+$31.6K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.3M | 334,662 | 0.00% | 31q | -63.3%-$7.4M |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $4.3M | 333,339 | 0.27% | 4q | +312.0%+$3.2M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $4.2M | 327,100 | 0.01% | 3q | +4.8%+$192.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.1M | 322,147 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.5%+$391.6K |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | $4.0M | 315,453 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.7M | 287,221 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.9%+$582.6K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $3.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | First Trust Portfolios L.P.with 2 co-filers | 7.2% |
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 4.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-08-04 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | KRAUSE L WILLIAM | Director | Sold | 176,136 | $1.2M |
| 2026-09-02 | KRAUSE L WILLIAM | Director | Sold | 23,864 | $149.6K |
| 2026-08-10 | Gilstrap Charles A | SVP, Treasury, Tax & CAO | Bought | 10,000 | $107.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 55 | $64.4M | 10,723,200 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2026 | 360 | $3.1B | 231,139,231 | 72 | 157 | 89 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 341 | $3.9B | 203,493,544 | 51 | 126 | 115 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 361 | $3.7B | 195,998,374 | 73 | 121 | 106 | 5.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 335 | $3.3B | 197,363,448 | 110 | 95 | 92 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 265 | $1.7B | 193,764,684 | 68 | 76 | 77 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 236 | $1.1B | 190,119,035 | 56 | 68 | 61 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 206 | $1.0B | 185,320,455 | 32 | 61 | 67 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 223 | $1.1B | 171,693,472 | 78 | 57 | 52 | 4.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 170 | $218.9M | 170,777,115 | 31 | 50 | 45 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 187 | $250.5M | 181,759,702 | 27 | 58 | 56 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 190 | $548.4M | 183,190,742 | 20 | 79 | 58 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 211 | $665.4M | 186,224,082 | 27 | 76 | 59 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 218 | $1.1B | 189,392,253 | 17 | 91 | 67 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 242 | $1.2B | 189,546,317 | 31 | 92 | 75 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 255 | $1.5B | 191,401,470 | 40 | 86 | 77 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 228 | $2.0B | 211,310,717 | 36 | 80 | 74 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 220 | $1.3B | 215,255,824 | 38 | 73 | 68 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 233 | $1.9B | 236,707,249 | 38 | 93 | 59 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 241 | $4.7B | 407,626,866 | 44 | 78 | 77 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 246 | $4.5B | 320,134,915 | 42 | 95 | 69 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 243 | $6.6B | 299,851,083 | 49 | 82 | 69 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 223 | $3.9B | 246,872,693 | 41 | 68 | 80 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 219 | $3.5B | 256,995,951 | 42 | 60 | 75 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 199 | $1.8B | 195,689,616 | 30 | 69 | 67 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 210 | $2.0B | 237,558,612 | 56 | 60 | 62 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 183 | $1.9B | 208,062,552 | 32 | 64 | 59 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 215 | $3.0B | 210,850,911 | 45 | 63 | 64 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 192 | $2.6B | 214,748,343 | 29 | 60 | 67 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 258 | $4.3B | 274,062,564 | 58 | 83 | 69 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 256 | $7.1B | 325,268,760 | 41 | 85 | 81 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 254 | $4.8B | 293,222,980 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 0.2% |
