PROSHARES TR II (VIXM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 1,276,390 shares against 131,511,975 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.6M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Hansen & Associates Financial Group, Inc. | $11.3M | 789,707 | 6.45% | 4q | -44.5%-$9.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.4M incl. $3.0M options CALL | 26,964 | 0.00% | 31q | -90.7%-$32.7M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.1M | 145,260 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.2%+$227.1K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 82,850 | 0.00% | 4q | +25.3%+$239.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.1M | 76,401 | 0.00% | 35q | -47.4%-$987.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $780.3K incl. $464.9K options CALL | 21,976 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $383.5K | 26,722 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $373.0K | 25,995 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.4%+$8.6K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $297.4K | 20,728 | 0.00% | 7q | -23.0%-$88.8K |
| Signal Advisors Wealth, LLC | $254.7K | 17,751 | 0.01% | 4q | -62.3%-$421.3K |
| Regal Investment Advisors LLC | $219.2K | 15,276 | 0.01% | 3q | -95.4%-$4.6M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $212.6K | 14,816 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.1%-$4.6K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $163.0K | 11,337 | 0.01% | 3q | -11.5%-$21.1K |
| Chung Wu Investment Group, LLC | $4.3K | 300 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $2.9K | 200 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.4K | 101 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $86 | 6 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $221.4K | 17,137 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 18 | $39.3M | 1,276,390 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 53.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 22 | $46.2M | 2,595,022 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 5.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 22 | $25.3M | 1,614,890 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 19 | $21.9M | 1,302,832 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 15 | $6.4M | 268,555 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 29.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 23 | $15.7M | 733,972 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 25.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 18 | $8.3M | 522,090 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 8.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 17 | $13.6M | 881,946 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 18 | $14.3M | 982,217 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 17 | $158.1M | 9,963,898 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 19 | $18.8M | 682,348 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 39.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 25 | $27.5M | 1,332,237 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 20 | $27.3M | 1,269,827 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 22 | $47.9M | 1,559,834 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 12.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 28 | $60.7M | 1,801,363 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 26 | $80.4M | 1,929,518 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 22 | $57.6M | 1,494,455 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 20 | $60.6M | 1,796,040 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 19 | $115.4M | 3,293,266 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 21 | $161.4M | 4,891,786 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 22 | $137.0M | 4,113,031 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 8.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 17 | $139.5M | 3,289,138 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 17.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 13 | $147.5M | 1,993,573 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 50.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 13 | $109.1M | 1,988,176 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 25.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 7 | $59.2M | 1,161,963 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 21.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 10 | $54.1M | 915,614 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 35.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 9 | $47.8M | 1,562,659 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 30.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 11 | $43.9M | 1,447,303 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 22.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 10 | $52.0M | 1,788,523 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 25.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 13 | $45.5M | 1,911,082 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 10 | $47.9M | 1,414,302 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21.0% |
