Valens Semiconductor Ltd (VLN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis Trust Co | $50.7M | 58,774? | 5.79% | 6q | |
| Value Base Ltd. | $48.6M | 21,491,922 | 29.92% | 7q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.4M | 2,401,143 | 0.00% | 10q | +31.3%+$1.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $5.0M | 2,213,690 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | $4.5M | 1,984,537 | 0.02% | 17q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.1M incl. $4.1M options CALL+PUT | 10,375 | 0.00% | 15q | -83.4%-$20.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.8M | 1,682,042 | 0.00% | 16q | +12.4%+$420.4K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.3M | 1,468,229 | 0.00% | 17q | +11.9%+$353.8K |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $3.2M | 1,412,570 | 0.02% | 6q | +34.7%+$822.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.2M | 971,883 | 0.00% | 14q | +429.0%+$1.8M |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $2.1M | 950,000 | 0.29% | 16q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.9M incl. $532.9K options CALL+PUT | 602,786 | 0.00% | 4q | +4997.6%+$1.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 697,804 | 0.00% | 16q | -25.6%-$541.3K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $1.3M | 579,788 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $1.2M | 524,116 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $761.1K | 336,785 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $648.9K incl. $434.1K options CALL+PUT | 95,007 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $593.0K | 262,400 | 0.00% | 3q | +125.9%+$330.5K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $552.0K incl. $393.7K options CALL+PUT | 70,054 | 0.00% | 2q | +1328.5%+$513.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $550.0K | 243,406 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $503.5K incl. $380.4K options CALL+PUT | 54,508 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $437.2K | 193,439 | 0.00% | 2q | +1026.9%+$398.4K |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $405.9K | 179,616 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $403.1K | 178,353 | 0.00% | 11q | -20.6%-$104.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $396.9K | 175,614 | 0.00% | 7q | +158.6%+$243.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $297.1K | 131,480 | 0.00% | 15q | -35.0%-$160.2K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $294.0K incl. $242.0K options CALL | 23,002 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $288.4K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $225.2K | 99,644 | 0.00% | 3q | +32.7%+$55.5K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $222.7K | 98,537 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $212.6K | 94,086 | 0.00% | 3q | +155.2%+$129.3K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $188.9K | 83,588 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $188.0K | 83,005 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $182.3K | 80,646 | 0.00% | 3q | +270.3%+$133.0K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $103.1K | 45,638 | 0.00% | 4q | -33.5%-$52.0K |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $98.2K | 43,458 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $85.8K | 37,973 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $75.3K | 33,301 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| T3 Companies, LLC | $50.9K | 22,500 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $45.1K | 19,954 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $44.8K | 19,808 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $39.5K | 17,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Founders Capital Management | $31.6K | 14,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $30.3K | 13,396 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.6% |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $17.1K | 7,576 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $12.3K | 5,465 | 0.00% | 5q | +133.0%+$7.1K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $8.5K | 3,766 | 0.00% | 7q | +419.4%+$6.9K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $7.1K | 3,134 | 0.00% | 2q | +1211.3%+$6.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.0K | 2,805 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Lodestone Wealth Management LLC | $5.7K | 2,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.3K | 1,533 | 0.00% | 6q | +31.8% |
| Quarry LP | $2.8K | 1,237 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $2.3K | 1,016 | 0.00% | 2q | +25300.0%+$2.3K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $901 | 455 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Beaird Harris Wealth Management, LLC | $712 | 315 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | Delisting notice from the exchange | NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE LLC | - | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 4 | $112.7K | 59,924 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $97.3M | 39,771,385 | 19 | 18 | 7 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $39.6M | 34,685,949 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $50.7M | 35,605,542 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $66.1M | 36,833,280 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $94.9M | 35,956,110 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $75.2M | 36,831,542 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $95.1M | 36,433,402 | 21 | 13 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 39 | $46.0M | 20,921,714 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $68.4M | 21,445,144 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 45 | $50.6M | 21,513,417 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 45 | $60.8M | 24,664,005 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 46 | $68.9M | 25,814,857 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 58 | $71.4M | 28,126,633 | 17 | 21 | 13 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 49 | $64.6M | 20,320,381 | 21 | 15 | 9 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 36 | $144.1M | 26,671,370 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 25 | $111.4M | 26,492,738 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 18 | $84.7M | 27,849,036 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 16 | $164.0M | 31,182,921 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 14 | $239.8M | 31,143,846 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 16 | $12.9M | 1,737,205 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
