VALERO ENERGY CORP (VLO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 246,122,221 shares against 287,927,461 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $6.5B | 25,143,225 | 0.10% | 8q | -3.3%-$226.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.1B | 19,393,258 | 0.11% | 2q | -1.2%-$60.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.9B | 18,903,012 | 0.15% | 31q | -3.6%-$185.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9B | 14,845,028 | 0.17% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $2.2B | 8,504,389 | 0.10% | 31q | +1.6%+$35.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.1B | 8,039,331 | 0.11% | 35q | +10.8%+$203.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9B | 7,269,612 | 0.10% | 31q | -12.3%-$266.8M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.7B | 6,402,941 | 0.17% | 32q | -6.2%-$110.7M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.6B | 6,328,819 | 0.36% | 31q | -1.3%-$21.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.4B | 5,223,386 | 0.28% | 31q | -20.1%-$342.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.2B | 4,592,012 | 0.08% | 31q | -8.8%-$114.9M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.0B | 3,924,248 | 0.10% | 31q | -51.8%-$1.1B |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $880.4M | 3,380,306 | 0.17% | 31q | -5.1%-$47.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $851.4M | 3,269,044 | 0.10% | 31q | +1.0%+$8.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $741.1M | 2,845,727 | 0.06% | 31q | +8.0%+$54.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $715.9M | 2,748,653 | 0.10% | 31q | -6.6%-$50.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $691.0M | 2,653,080 | 0.11% | 31q | -10.7%-$82.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $687.5M incl. $11.3M options CALL+PUT | 2,596,635 | 0.06% | 31q | -3.0%-$21.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $684.8M | 2,628,915 | 0.12% | 31q | +5.6%+$36.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $651.1M | 2,499,973 | 0.16% | 6q | -8.2%-$58.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $605.4M incl. $19.5M options CALL+PUT | 2,199,990 | 0.03% | 31q | -25.9%-$211.6M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $570.9M | 2,192,092 | 0.25% | 4q | -22.9%-$169.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $536.1M | 2,058,341 | 0.10% | 31q | +33.9%+$135.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $526.2M | 2,020,410 | 0.18% | 31q | +193.1%+$346.6M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $503.7M | 1,908,575 | 0.16% | 31q | -5.3%-$28.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $500.4M incl. $70.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,650,512 | 0.06% | 31q | -6.3%-$33.4M |
| Amundi | $472.7M | 1,814,886 | 0.11% | 21q | -29.8%-$200.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $468.1M incl. $423.5M options CALL+PUT | 171,506 | 0.04% | 31q | -26.3%-$166.7M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $453.9M | 1,684,569 | 0.70% | 19q | +18.2%+$70.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $435.4M | 1,671,768 | 0.10% | 2q | -2.3%-$10.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $434.7M incl. $367.5M options CALL+PUT | 258,281 | 0.04% | 31q | +1161.9%+$400.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $417.3M | 1,602,197 | 0.09% | 31q | -8.7%-$40.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $407.6M incl. $5.6M options CALL | 1,543,461 | 0.07% | 31q | +34.4%+$104.3M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $394.5M incl. $10.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,475,090 | 0.32% | 40q | -9.8%-$42.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $359.7M incl. $25.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,283,485 | 0.26% | 17q | +85.7%+$166.0M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $353.8M incl. $1.6M options PUT | 1,352,331 | 0.05% | 31q | -5.8%-$21.7M |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | $341.7M | 1,312,007 | 1.59% | 3q | +16.0%+$47.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $317.5M incl. $284.1M options CALL+PUT | 128,064 | 0.04% | 31q | -44.0%-$249.9M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $317.5M | 1,218,970 | 0.58% | 31q | +1.5%+$4.6M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $300.1M | 1,152,293 | 0.36% | 31q | +5.9%+$16.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $290.5M incl. $80.9M options CALL+PUT | 804,483 | 0.11% | 25q | -40.4%-$197.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $278.9M | 1,070,875 | 0.08% | 7q | -10.4%-$32.5M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $270.7M | 1,039,530 | 0.69% | 31q | -4.9%-$13.9M |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $240.9M | 924,987 | 0.93% | 15q | -35.8%-$134.5M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $238.0M | 913,704 | 0.86% | 20q | +13.1%+$27.6M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $237.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.06% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $235.2M incl. $45.3M options CALL+PUT | 729,167 | 0.08% | 31q | +25.8%+$48.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $220.2M | 845,326 | 0.06% | 34q | -12.1%-$30.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $219.6M | 843,300 | 0.11% | 31q | -5.8%-$13.5M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $207.1M | 795,163 | 0.18% | 31q | +10.4%+$19.5M |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | $203.8M | 782,449 | 0.88% | 15q | +3681.8%+$198.4M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $194.2M | 743,997 | 0.08% | 31q | +2.8%+$5.3M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $190.2M | 730,284 | 0.11% | 31q | +5.0%+$9.1M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $181.0M | 694,975 | 0.03% | 31q | -47.0%-$160.5M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $178.9M | 687,021 | 0.22% | 38q | +1.5%+$2.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $176.0M incl. $13.0M options PUT | 625,822 | 0.06% | 31q | +62.0%+$67.4M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $175.4M | 670,160 | 0.15% | 31q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $173.8M | 667,403 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $170.0M | 652,857 | 0.08% | 2q | -2.0%-$3.5M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $166.5M | 639,115 | 0.10% | 31q | -1.9%-$3.2M |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. | $166.0M | 637,430 | 2.57% | 13q | -31.9%-$77.8M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $165.9M | 636,810 | 0.09% | 31q | -3.7%-$6.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $165.1M | 634,065 | 0.11% | 2q | +11.3%+$16.7M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $158.9M | 610,241 | 0.09% | 31q | -32.3%-$75.8M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $154.8M | 594,472 | 0.12% | 31q | -2.2%-$3.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $151.6M | 582,130 | 0.03% | 31q | +5.7%+$8.1M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $149.2M | 572,841 | 0.11% | 31q | -5.5%-$8.6M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $143.8M | 552,205 | 0.13% | 31q | +56.0%+$51.6M |
| National Pension Service | $143.2M | 549,675 | 0.09% | 31q | +1.0%+$1.5M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $142.9M | 548,666 | 0.12% | 31q | -7.6%-$11.7M |
| FIL Ltd | $142.3M | 546,210 | 0.10% | 5q | +3.3%+$4.5M |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $142.0M | 545,288 | 0.69% | 31q | +17.8%+$21.5M |
| CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP | $134.0M | 514,640 | 2.56% | 31q | HELD |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $133.8M | 513,652 | 0.46% | 8q | +30.0%+$30.9M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $132.2M incl. $1.9M options CALL | 500,074 | 0.07% | 31q | +137.8%+$76.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $124.8M incl. $7.4M options CALL+PUT | 450,601 | 0.12% | 13q | +0.5%+$668.6K |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $114.8M | 440,816 | 0.21% | 32q | -4.0%-$4.7M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $112.7M | 432,725 | 0.07% | 31q | +4.7%+$5.0M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $112.1M | 430,579 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $109.2M | 419,149 | 0.40% | 6q | -51.6%-$116.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $107.4M incl. $25.0M options CALL+PUT | 316,712 | 0.12% | 27q | +9.9%+$9.7M |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC | $100.0M | 383,974 | 0.24% | 14q | -35.9%-$56.0M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $94.6M | 363,212 | 0.05% | 31q | +2.2%+$2.1M |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | $92.9M | 356,538 | 1.34% | 31q | HELD |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $88.8M | 340,955 | 0.04% | 31q | -74.4%-$258.4M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $88.5M | 339,866 | 0.15% | 27q | -3.0%-$2.7M |
| M&T Bank Corp | $88.0M incl. $112.8K options CALL | 337,567 | 0.26% | 31q | -1.0%-$873.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $87.9M | 355,884 | 0.03% | 31q | -11.0%-$10.9M |
| AVIVA PLC | $81.8M | 314,196 | 0.12% | 31q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $81.3M | 312,289 | 0.07% | 31q | +3.8%+$3.0M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $76.9M | 295,300 | 0.15% | 31q | +17.2%+$11.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $76.0M incl. $7.1M options CALL+PUT | 264,524 | 0.09% | 17q | +6.8%+$4.8M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $74.2M | 285,001 | 0.30% | 4q | +112.7%+$39.3M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $71.5M | 274,721 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $70.9M | 272,263 | 0.09% | 31q | +107.5%+$36.7M |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $69.7M | 267,439 | 0.04% | 31q | +4.2%+$2.8M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $68.5M incl. $64.8M options CALL+PUT | 14,178 | 0.08% | 31q | -67.1%-$139.9M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $68.1M | 261,598 | 0.04% | 25q | +186.5%+$44.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $67.8M | 260,471 | 0.16% | 20q | +20.7%+$11.6M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $65.0M | 249,600 | 0.09% | 17q | +0.6%+$364.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,997 reported holders.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,997 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Valero Energy Corp (VLO), $66.2B in all, or about 85% of the shares outstanding. 233 managers opened a position and 127 sold out completely, against 1,891 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Holocene Advisors, Lp ($112.1M), Renaissance Technologies Llc ($34.1M) and Sir Capital Management, L.P. ($32.4M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | 2026-09-17 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-29 | Fisher Eric A | SVP | Sold | 7,500 | $2.0M |
| 2026-05-18 | Fisher Eric A | SVP | Sold | 7,500 | $1.9M |
| 2026-06-18 | Fisher Eric A | SVP | Sold | 7,500 | $1.8M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 881 | $4.1B | 10,630,889 | 150 | 237 | 290 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,997 | $66.2B | 246,122,221 | 214 | 642 | 686 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,891 | $63.7B | 249,934,652 | 347 | 600 | 555 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,641 | $43.8B | 258,908,916 | 127 | 518 | 513 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,581 | $45.2B | 251,727,666 | 181 | 472 | 526 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,500 | $37.5B | 268,871,875 | 124 | 509 | 515 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,490 | $36.8B | 268,987,648 | 125 | 491 | 523 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,485 | $34.2B | 263,171,517 | 88 | 464 | 542 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,463 | $37.8B | 260,544,729 | 110 | 508 | 493 | 6.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,495 | $44.6B | 267,040,257 | 88 | 519 | 525 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,544 | $52.0B | 285,570,500 | 190 | 479 | 531 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,463 | $37.4B | 272,086,258 | 106 | 458 | 521 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,392 | $40.3B | 269,144,467 | 124 | 433 | 530 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,354 | $34.4B | 277,477,966 | 93 | 439 | 529 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,414 | $44.0B | 302,779,552 | 153 | 459 | 503 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,337 | $40.4B | 300,490,682 | 133 | 395 | 516 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,227 | $81.1B | 740,491,826 | 120 | 428 | 411 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,216 | $103.3B | 951,730,474 | 148 | 383 | 451 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,170 | $84.2B | 814,434,650 | 191 | 398 | 361 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,062 | $45.0B | 582,001,567 | 90 | 360 | 344 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 993 | $44.0B | 606,645,577 | 71 | 365 | 331 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,045 | $38.8B | 481,442,589 | 112 | 392 | 325 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,016 | $40.7B | 554,326,851 | 136 | 368 | 321 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 972 | $35.4B | 907,879,608 | 124 | 267 | 398 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 900 | $26.0B | 1,115,450,535 | 59 | 322 | 358 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,000 | $37.5B | 825,633,194 | 110 | 293 | 433 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 999 | $42.5B | 1,670,459,442 | 76 | 375 | 408 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,222 | $76.8B | 1,336,427,089 | 122 | 392 | 424 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,107 | $66.5B | 928,668,708 | 88 | 387 | 417 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,116 | $65.3B | 989,984,151 | 115 | 443 | 358 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,108 | $83.6B | 1,782,013,018 | 111 | 404 | 393 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,081 | $104.9B | 1,905,401,438 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 1.0% |
