VIEMED HEALTHCARE INC (VMD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 29 quarters.
Institutions report 27,168,507 shares against 38,088,228 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $54.6M | 4,788,307 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.6%+$1.9M |
| Forager Capital Management, LLC | $24.4M | 2,141,184 | 9.18% | 15q | -24.2%-$7.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.1M | 1,321,676 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$208.5K |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $14.4M | 1,264,890 | 0.24% | 28q | +43.1%+$4.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $13.9M | 1,222,534 | 0.00% | 28q | -14.0%-$2.3M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $12.2M | 1,070,314 | 0.01% | 8q | +102.1%+$6.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $11.5M | 1,006,195 | 0.00% | 7q | +12.0%+$1.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.1M | 973,744 | 0.00% | 25q | +24.9%+$2.2M |
| RAFFLES ASSOCIATES LP | $9.2M | 807,382 | 4.04% | 28q | +95.2%+$4.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $9.0M | 786,269 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.6%+$855.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $8.7M | 762,097 | 0.00% | 13q | +2.6%+$218.2K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $6.1M | 538,625 | 0.02% | 13q | +14.1%+$758.4K |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $6.1M | 533,466 | 0.30% | 16q | -0.7%-$44.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.0M | 438,851 | 0.00% | 18q | +6.2%+$290.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.9M | 425,900 | 0.01% | 28q | -3.7%-$185.8K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 398,586 | 0.01% | 28q | +141.1%+$2.7M |
| Creative Planning | $4.1M | 360,356 | 0.00% | 2q | +63.5%+$1.6M |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | $3.9M | 342,100 | 0.05% | 26q | -27.5%-$1.5M |
| MARTIN & CO INC /TN/ | $3.9M | 340,771 | 0.61% | 2q | +24.8%+$772.6K |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $3.9M | 339,672 | 0.86% | 21q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.4M | 300,410 | 0.00% | 25q | -7.4%-$275.1K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 281,333 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.8%+$436.7K |
| Penbrook Management LLC | $3.2M | 277,178 | 2.02% | 14q | +1.8%+$54.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.1M | 271,363 | 0.00% | 13q | +7.9%+$227.7K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 262,486 | 0.00% | 4q | +21.6%+$530.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.7M | 236,790 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$28.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.7M | 234,315 | 0.00% | 24q | +1897.6%+$2.5M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $2.6M | 225,109 | 0.06% | 2q | +13.1%+$296.4K |
| Expect Equity LLC | $2.4M | 212,721 | 1.56% | 7q | +4.4%+$103.0K |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $2.4M | 209,066 | 0.12% | 7q | -9.3%-$243.0K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3M | 205,480 | 0.00% | 6q | +80.7%+$1.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.2M | 189,931 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.1M | 183,909 | 0.01% | 4q | +459.2%+$1.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.8M | 158,762 | 0.00% | 28q | +172.7%+$1.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.8M | 155,842 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.4%+$300.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.5M | 134,594 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.6%-$91.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.5M | 127,591 | 0.09% | 9q | +2.3%+$33.1K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.3M | 117,710 | 0.00% | 6q | +76.4%+$581.0K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.3M | 116,491 | 0.00% | 6q | +23.4%+$251.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.3M | 111,162 | 0.00% | 25q | -2.8%-$36.2K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.3M | 110,712 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.2%+$62.9K |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC | $1.3M | 110,480 | 0.68% | 4q | HELD |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $1.2M | 109,592 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1M | 99,687 | 0.00% | 13q | +9.4%+$97.9K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 97,262 | 0.00% | 2q | +149.4%+$663.8K |
| Man Group plc | $1.1M | 94,088 | 0.00% | 7q | +20.8%+$184.5K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.1M | 92,400 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.0M | 89,998 | 0.00% | 13q | +10.7%+$98.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.0M | 89,280 | 0.01% | 7q | -38.9%-$648.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $897.3K | 78,713 | 0.00% | 16q | -63.9%-$1.6M |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $868.4K | 76,179 | 0.06% | 3q | -8.1%-$76.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $859.9K | 75,429 | 0.00% | 3q | +164.8%+$535.1K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $855.6K | 75,056 | 0.07% | 2q | -46.6%-$745.4K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $838.6K | 73,565 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Round Rock Advisors LLC | $789.9K | 69,292 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $752.1K | 65,972 | 0.03% | 17q | HELD |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $741.3K | 65,030 | 0.12% | 3q | +6.6%+$46.2K |
| STRS OHIO | $712.5K | 62,500 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.8%+$38.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $710.1K | 62,287 | 0.00% | 16q | -13.8%-$113.9K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $693.7K | 60,850 | 0.04% | 6q | -31.4%-$317.2K |
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | $661.0K | 57,982 | 0.02% | 16q | +33.3%+$165.0K |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $602.8K | 52,879 | 0.58% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $592.2K | 51,949 | 0.00% | 7q | +47.3%+$190.2K |
| Watershed Asset Management, L.L.C. | $564.2K | 49,487 | 0.50% | 3q | +3.7%+$20.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $485.6K | 42,598 | 0.00% | 13q | +56.4%+$175.1K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $483.6K | 42,421 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $471.0K | 41,312 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $462.3K | 40,556 | 0.00% | 13q | -0.6%-$3.0K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $434.0K | 38,292 | 0.00% | 7q | -31.5%-$199.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $422.3K | 37,041 | 0.00% | 6q | -75.5%-$1.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $418.0K | 36,667 | 0.01% | 2q | +57.4%+$152.4K |
| Brendel Financial Advisors LLC | $416.4K | 36,524 | 0.19% | 2q | +0.6%+$2.6K |
| Summit Global Investments | $412.0K | 36,109 | 0.02% | 10q | +10.6%+$39.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $386.3K | 33,882 | 0.00% | 13q | +265.0%+$280.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $355.3K | 31,168 | 0.00% | 15q | +156.1%+$216.6K |
| Rothschild Wealth LLC | $348.2K | 30,548 | 0.03% | 3q | -5.4%-$19.8K |
| SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $340.2K | 29,846 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ulland Investment Advisors, LLC | $325.0K | 28,545 | 0.24% | 12q | -53.9%-$379.6K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $320.5K | 28,114 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BAILARD, INC. | $320.3K | 28,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $319.0K | 27,976 | 0.00% | 10q | +14.5%+$40.4K |
| SageView Advisory Group, LLC | $303.5K | 26,627 | 0.01% | 2q | -7.1%-$23.1K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $300.7K | 26,374 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.2%-$291.4K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $289.5K | 25,391 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $285.2K | 25,030 | 0.00% | 15q | +757.8%+$251.9K |
| Violich Capital Management, Inc. | $278.7K | 24,450 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| BCM ADVISORS, LLC | $276.8K | 23,520 | 0.05% | 21q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $273.5K | 23,992 | 0.00% | 21q | -38.0%-$167.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $269.1K | 23,607 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $269.0K | 23,563 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $267.9K | 23,503 | 0.00% | 28q | +2.1%+$5.5K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $267.6K | 23,472 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| MBB PUBLIC MARKETS I LLC | $266.6K | 23,384 | 0.03% | 9q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $259.8K | 22,790 | 0.00% | 9q | -16.4%-$51.1K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $257.5K | 22,592 | 0.00% | 2q | +85.7%+$118.9K |
| Semanteon Capital Management, LP | $226.5K | 19,871 | 1.02% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $207.5K | 18,200 | 0.00% | 2q | +40.8%+$60.1K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $207.1K | 18,170 | 0.00% | 13q | -5.5%-$12.1K |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $193.9K | 17,013 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | 13D/A | Michael Moore INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 5.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-24 | Smokoff Timothy | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $230.0K ×5 |
| 2026-06-25 | Frazier William | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $117.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $7.2M | 785,767 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 168 | $309.7M | 27,168,507 | 29 | 69 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 151 | $229.2M | 24,888,441 | 28 | 49 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 134 | $178.2M | 24,001,364 | 20 | 43 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 132 | $167.2M | 24,620,708 | 14 | 42 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 127 | $177.2M | 25,636,923 | 10 | 58 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 139 | $181.0M | 24,866,149 | 10 | 47 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 141 | $202.5M | 25,281,617 | 26 | 41 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 122 | $186.3M | 25,308,839 | 21 | 40 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 116 | $176.3M | 26,898,599 | 19 | 51 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 112 | $239.7M | 25,401,540 | 22 | 36 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 104 | $199.8M | 25,442,694 | 10 | 31 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 110 | $158.7M | 23,542,743 | 19 | 37 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 103 | $246.5M | 24,313,210 | 31 | 25 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 90 | $217.8M | 22,383,337 | 16 | 36 | 18 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 81 | $152.8M | 20,456,230 | 18 | 17 | 22 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 66 | $110.2M | 18,297,103 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 72 | $104.4M | 19,296,529 | 16 | 21 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 85 | $109.3M | 21,914,988 | 10 | 25 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 87 | $117.0M | 22,400,108 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 80 | $119.1M | 21,457,292 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 75 | $188.5M | 26,293,230 | 8 | 29 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 96 | $341.4M | 33,697,589 | 15 | 32 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 96 | $167.8M | 21,554,596 | 17 | 33 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 94 | $239.6M | 27,702,364 | 17 | 27 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 90 | $318.2M | 33,160,834 | 54 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 42 | $82.7M | 17,524,639 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 41 | $104.6M | 16,687,477 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 35 | $115.2M | 16,668,807 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
