VNET GROUP INC (VNET)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $147.5M incl. $398.8K options CALL+PUT | 18,290,761 | 0.16% | 7q | +13.5%+$17.6M |
| Triata Capital Ltd | $94.6M | 11,763,935 | 16.08% | 7q | +5.2%+$4.6M |
| Blackstone Inc. | $83.6M | 10,402,130 | 0.21% | 22q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $77.7M | 9,666,879 | 0.09% | 9q | +64.9%+$30.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $74.3M incl. $66.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,038,189 | 0.01% | 31q | -40.7%-$51.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $70.5M | 8,768,940 | 0.03% | 19q | +68.5%+$28.7M |
| NORGES BANK | $68.6M | 8,527,387 | 0.01% | 32q | +9.9%+$6.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $63.3M | 7,876,504 | 0.00% | 35q | +11.1%+$6.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $45.1M incl. $5.2M options CALL | 4,964,476 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.5%-$7.0M |
| Infini Capital Management Ltd | $38.9M | 4,836,149 | 100.00% | 7q | +238.4%+$27.4M |
| Carmignac Gestion | $38.1M | 4,760,599 | 0.49% | 6q | +1375.1%+$35.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $31.5M | 3,919,113 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.8%+$2.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $28.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 26q | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $28.4M | 3,531,345 | 0.01% | 3q | +39.7%+$8.1M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | $28.3M | 3,525,444 | 0.08% | 4q | +143.8%+$16.7M |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | $27.7M | 3,449,188 | 1.48% | 18q | -25.3%-$9.4M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $27.2M | 3,429,901 | 0.01% | 7q | +726.4%+$23.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $27.2M | 3,382,300 | 0.00% | 31q | +426.3%+$22.0M |
| Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | $27.1M | 3,368,659 | 5.50% | 5q | +6381.9%+$26.7M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $25.7M | 3,201,968 | 0.02% | 5q | +22.0%+$4.7M |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $24.9M | 3,099,637 | 0.73% | 3q | +11.5%+$2.6M |
| Tiger Pacific Capital LP | $23.4M | 2,909,886 | 10.72% | 2q | +279.8%+$17.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $21.0M incl. $905.3K options CALL | 2,498,356 | 0.00% | 9q | -46.9%-$18.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $20.9M incl. $20.7M options CALL+PUT | 31,554 | 0.00% | 31q | -83.2%-$103.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.4M | 2,043,809 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $16.0M | 1,992,000 | 0.07% | 16q | +219.6%+$11.0M |
| CoreView Capital Management Ltd | $16.0M | 1,988,929 | 2.92% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $12.9M incl. $11.4M options CALL+PUT | 188,840 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.9%+$1.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $12.8M incl. $804.0K options CALL | 1,491,098 | 0.02% | 6q | -78.0%-$45.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $12.6M | 1,567,498 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.6%+$777.6K |
| Capital International Investors | $12.0M | 1,495,191 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.9%+$337.1K |
| Carrhae Capital LLP | $11.8M | 1,467,195 | 0.33% | 2q | -3.0%-$368.7K |
| Alden Global Capital LLC | $11.6M | 1,438,600 | 4.24% | 4q | +55.9%+$4.1M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $11.4M | 1,420,994 | 0.01% | 7q | +6.4%+$690.0K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $10.2M | 1,284,531 | 0.08% | 14q | +66.4%+$4.1M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $9.5M incl. $8.5M options CALL+PUT | 118,707 | 0.01% | 12q | +30.1%+$2.2M |
| AI-Squared Management Ltd | $8.3M | 1,026,500 | 4.40% | 4q | +67.1%+$3.3M |
| FIL Ltd | $8.1M | 1,003,272 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.7M | 956,286 | 0.00% | 29q | +350.7%+$6.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $7.4M | 925,888 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $7.0M | 874,600 | 0.10% | 10q | +47.4%+$2.3M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $6.3M | 779,171 | 0.00% | 4q | -23.6%-$1.9M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.2M | 768,905 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Hel Ved Capital Management Ltd | $5.9M | 733,400 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $5.9M | 728,127 | 0.01% | 2q | -57.8%-$8.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.6M | 697,656 | 0.00% | 6q | +16.8%+$807.5K |
| Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd. | $5.2M | 648,500 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Regal Partners Ltd | $4.9M | 603,266 | 0.27% | 2q | +63.5%+$1.9M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $4.7M | 587,668 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.5%+$526.7K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.3M | 536,354 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.7%+$71.3K |
| FACT Capital, LP | $3.8M | 478,246 | 2.16% | 2q | HELD |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $2.9M | 331,340 | 0.04% | 2q | +264.8%+$2.1M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $2.9M | 354,616 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ | $2.8M | 350,547 | 0.02% | 2q | -2.6%-$74.4K |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $2.7M | 339,875 | 0.01% | 4q | +25.0%+$546.2K |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | $2.7M | 335,376 | 0.05% | 4q | +16.6%+$384.8K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $2.7M | 332,025 | 0.00% | 2q | +255.2%+$1.9M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.5M incl. $953.0K options OPT | 307,271 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Amundi | $2.3M | 281,535 | 0.00% | 6q | +13.2%+$263.2K |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS ASIA LTD | $2.3M | 281,078 | 0.77% | 3q | -37.7%-$1.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 273,363 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$45.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.2M incl. $2.0M options CALL | 20,978 | 0.00% | 15q | +178.7%+$1.4M |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $2.1M | 294,940 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.1M | 294,940 | 0.04% | 6q | +9.8%+$188.3K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.0M | 253,545 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.6%-$32.5K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $2.0M | 244,277 | 0.00% | 6q | +52.1%+$673.1K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $1.9M | 239,467 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.7M | 216,833 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $1.5M | 185,864 | 0.00% | 17q | -86.7%-$9.8M |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $1.5M PUT | options only | 0.22% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $1.4M | 177,653 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.4M | 176,500 | 0.00% | 2q | -87.5%-$9.9M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.4M | 174,471 | 0.00% | 4q | -87.2%-$9.5M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.3M incl. $746.1K options CALL+PUT | 71,185 | 0.00% | 3q | +96.6%+$647.9K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.1M | 138,203 | 0.00% | 2q | +525.4%+$933.5K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.1M incl. $693.9K options CALL+PUT | 44,921 | 0.00% | 6q | -16.1%-$201.9K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $1.0M | 124,974 | 0.01% | 6q | +1462.2%+$940.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $967.7K | 120,366 | 0.00% | 17q | +23.0%+$180.8K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $930.1K | 115,688 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.7%-$25.8K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $895.8K | 111,417 | 0.01% | 12q | +18.2%+$138.2K |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $883.5K | 109,885 | 0.00% | 2q | +83.7%+$402.4K |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $839.3K | 104,394 | 0.00% | 2q | -38.0%-$515.0K |
| Krane Funds Advisors LLC | $809.2K | 100,646 | 0.03% | 2q | +9.6%+$70.9K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $795.2K | 98,900 | 0.00% | 6q | -11.3%-$101.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $769.3K | 95,685 | 0.00% | 25q | +417.9%+$620.8K |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $748.7K | 93,125 | 0.08% | 2q | +42.9%+$224.7K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $748.7K | 97,169 | 0.00% | 3q | +31.3%+$178.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $738.6K | 91,869 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.1%-$101.3K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $696.3K incl. $631.9K options CALL | 8,002 | 0.00% | 7q | -83.0%-$3.4M |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $641.5K | 79,788 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $578.0K | 71,893 | 0.00% | 2q | +42.4%+$172.2K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $558.2K | 69,427 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.7%-$21.5K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $552.5K | 68,719 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.0%-$11.1K |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $522.6K | 65,000 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $499.6K | 62,142 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $473.7K | 58,915 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $415.1K | 51,626 | 0.03% | 5q | -13.8%-$66.7K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $402.8K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Marex Group Ltd | $402.0K | 50,003 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $399.5K | 49,684 | 0.00% | 3q | -49.9%-$397.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 163 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-01 | Shao Sean | Director | Sold | 60,000 | $102.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $25.4M | 4,579,605 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 163 | $1.5B | 163,557,501 | 30 | 64 | 47 | 10.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 196 | $1.2B | 139,112,988 | 55 | 66 | 56 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 171 | $1.2B | 130,670,056 | 26 | 55 | 58 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 176 | $1.4B | 128,865,006 | 49 | 60 | 53 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 156 | $877.3M | 123,285,633 | 28 | 60 | 46 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 171 | $1.2B | 136,403,563 | 88 | 37 | 36 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 108 | $458.5M | 95,648,301 | 35 | 22 | 26 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $328.2M | 79,187,394 | 16 | 29 | 15 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $153.8M | 73,038,642 | 7 | 19 | 24 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 81 | $119.1M | 74,668,742 | 14 | 22 | 28 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 87 | $234.1M | 72,194,452 | 14 | 26 | 26 | 11.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 84 | $240.3M | 75,129,534 | 12 | 25 | 24 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 86 | $243.3M | 83,376,823 | 13 | 23 | 29 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 97 | $311.8M | 95,688,163 | 18 | 27 | 26 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 106 | $527.4M | 92,503,556 | 18 | 34 | 39 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 103 | $509.6M | 91,545,148 | 16 | 36 | 32 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 104 | $737.7M | 120,864,396 | 26 | 30 | 36 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 108 | $552.4M | 93,168,943 | 17 | 33 | 43 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 137 | $755.1M | 81,895,409 | 25 | 56 | 27 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 139 | $1.9B | 107,680,771 | 17 | 72 | 35 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 160 | $2.3B | 98,556,658 | 29 | 72 | 43 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 184 | $3.5B | 104,063,988 | 57 | 61 | 52 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 164 | $6.2B | 177,445,175 | 42 | 57 | 44 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 141 | $12.4B | 535,973,009 | 34 | 51 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 125 | $3.8B | 157,580,988 | 52 | 29 | 34 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 86 | $7.6B | 548,506,288 | 34 | 17 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 66 | $341.3M | 46,868,105 | 14 | 26 | 13 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 65 | $355.5M | 45,916,269 | 7 | 22 | 23 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 74 | $362.5M | 45,471,208 | 15 | 22 | 22 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 88 | $350.6M | 43,326,537 | 14 | 32 | 29 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 87 | $367.0M | 42,147,851 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0.8% |
