DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
VISHAY PRECISION GROUP INC (VPG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
213
Reporting holders
$1.8B
Reported value
3.0%
Calls
1.1%
Puts
+55
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $152.2M | 1,015,199 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.9%+$5.7M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $151.1M | 1,008,167 | 5.66% | 7q | -1.1%-$1.8M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $89.8M | 599,000 | 2.70% | 31q | -3.4%-$3.1M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $82.1M | 547,429 | 0.05% | 3q | -6.5%-$5.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $78.4M | 523,245 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.0%+$781.8K |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $69.8M | 465,903 | 0.21% | 3q | -14.7%-$12.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.6M | 417,337 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.1%+$3.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $61.6M incl. $10.7M options CALL+PUT | 339,599 | 0.01% | 2q | +1034.6%+$56.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $59.3M | 395,673 | 0.08% | 31q | -9.5%-$6.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $52.8M | 352,481 | 0.01% | 28q | +112.1%+$27.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $51.2M | 341,733 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.8%+$2.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $50.8M | 338,701 | 0.01% | 31q | -50.4%-$51.6M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $42.5M | 283,709 | 0.07% | 3q | +2452.5%+$40.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $42.4M | 283,155 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.7%+$1.9M |
| Tema ETFs LLC | $39.6M | 264,475 | 1.28% | 2q | +108291.4%+$39.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $32.2M incl. $27.8M options CALL+PUT | 29,846 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $32.1M | 214,122 | 0.04% | 31q | -22.4%-$9.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $30.4M | 202,922 | 0.00% | 31q | +633.0%+$26.3M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | $26.6M | 177,659 | 1.82% | 31q | -55.8%-$33.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $21.9M incl. $4.3M options CALL+PUT | 117,826 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $20.7M | 138,000 | 0.02% | 7q | +90.3%+$9.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $20.6M incl. $18.7M options CALL+PUT | 12,478 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $20.3M | 135,216 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$992.0K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $17.8M | 118,862 | 0.01% | 31q | +197.4%+$11.8M |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | $17.7M | 118,000 | 1.16% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $17.2M | 114,411 | 0.00% | 31q | +251.4%+$12.3M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.9M | 112,900 | 0.30% | 23q | -1.9%-$327.0K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $16.8M | 112,045 | 0.00% | 34q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $16.1M | 107,607 | 0.00% | 31q | +24.8%+$3.2M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $15.9M | 106,209 | 0.13% | 31q | -73.8%-$44.9M |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | $15.8M | 105,521 | 1.05% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $14.9M | 99,434 | 0.00% | 6q | +293.9%+$11.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $12.6M | 84,350 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.1%+$617.6K |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $12.5M | 83,750 | 1.70% | 10q | -50.7%-$12.9M |
| Bridge City Capital, LLC | $11.9M | 79,606 | 2.72% | 29q | +37.9%+$3.3M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $11.4M incl. $8.8M options CALL+PUT | 17,370 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PEAK6 LLC | $10.5M incl. $15.0K options CALL | 69,809 | 0.02% | 6q | -72.2%-$27.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $10.0M incl. $1.1M options CALL | 59,768 | 0.01% | 2q | +252.5%+$7.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $8.9M | 59,303 | 0.00% | 35q | +84.4%+$4.1M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $8.8M | 58,571 | 0.78% | 3q | -41.6%-$6.3M |
| Grand Central Investment Group | $8.4M | 55,755 | 6.99% | 3q | +6.8%+$533.5K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $7.0M | 46,976 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.6%+$108.4K |
| HUNTER ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.9M | 46,035 | 0.79% | 3q | -34.0%-$3.5M |
| Andar Capital Management HK Ltd | $6.7M | 45,000 | 3.03% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.6M | 37,603 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.4%+$577.0K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $5.6M | 37,048 | 0.00% | 3q | -77.8%-$19.5M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $5.5M | 36,571 | 0.07% | 5q | -83.9%-$28.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $5.4M | 36,288 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $5.4M | 35,957 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $5.4M | 35,706 | 0.00% | 16q | -75.1%-$16.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $5.0M | 33,236 | 0.01% | 6q | -9.9%-$544.6K |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.9M | 32,744 | 0.04% | 2q | +35.0%+$1.3M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $4.8M | 31,929 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $4.8M | 31,813 | 0.01% | 8q | -76.7%-$15.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.7M | 31,645 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.0%-$4.5M |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | $4.3M | 28,920 | 1.55% | 2q | -82.0%-$19.8M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $4.3M | 28,840 | 0.00% | 2q | +302.8%+$3.3M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $4.1M | 27,298 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $4.0M | 26,964 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $3.8M | 25,400 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $3.7M | 25,002 | 0.47% | 5q | -19.4%-$899.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.7M | 24,856 | 0.00% | 15q | +15.4%+$498.3K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $3.7M | 24,375 | 0.01% | 2q | +13.1%+$422.1K |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $3.6M | 23,908 | 0.17% | 22q | -44.0%-$2.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $3.5M | 23,468 | 0.02% | 2q | +53.3%+$1.2M |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $3.5M | 23,035 | 2.00% | 4q | -23.3%-$1.0M |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $3.4M | 22,368 | 0.61% | 3q | -88.0%-$24.7M |
| Creative Planning | $3.0M | 19,684 | 0.00% | 3q | +10.8%+$286.9K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.8M | 18,574 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.9%-$25.0K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.7M | 18,294 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $2.7M | 17,868 | 0.01% | 2q | -11.1%-$332.8K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.6M | 17,610 | 0.05% | 2q | -28.7%-$1.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.6M | 17,546 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.5M | 16,933 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.5M | 16,503 | 0.00% | 31q | +116.6%+$1.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 16,471 | 0.00% | 14q | +17.2%+$363.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.4M | 15,805 | 0.00% | 31q | +157.9%+$1.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.3M | 15,430 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $2.2M | 14,366 | 0.00% | 28q | -53.5%-$2.5M |
| FMR LLC | $1.9M | 12,997 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$27.9K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.9M | 12,631 | 0.00% | 4q | -46.7%-$1.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.8M | 12,507 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$27.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.7M | 11,369 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.7%-$103.4K |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $1.6M | 10,784 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.6M | 10,657 | 0.00% | 2q | -34.6%-$840.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.5M incl. $329.8K options CALL+PUT | 7,850 | 0.00% | 3q | +605.3%+$1.3M |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | $1.5M | 10,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $1.5M | 9,800 | 0.13% | 5q | -0.7%-$9.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.5M | 9,761 | 0.00% | 31q | -37.4%-$874.7K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.4M incl. $15.0K options CALL | 9,519 | 0.00% | 2q | +156.8%+$880.4K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.4M | 9,527 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.4M | 9,492 | 0.00% | 25q | +53.7%+$497.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.4M | 9,247 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $1.3M | 9,002 | 0.01% | 2q | -36.6%-$778.5K |
| Annex Advisory Services, LLC | $1.3M | 8,809 | 0.02% | 18q | -62.1%-$2.2M |
| WIM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $1.3M | 8,760 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.2M | 8,120 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.6%+$126.4K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $1.1M | 7,507 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $1.1M | 7,488 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $1.1M | 7,283 | 0.09% | 15q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 213 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 34 | $51.6M | 709,404 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 213 | $1.8B | 11,226,103 | 78 | 55 | 59 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 158 | $528.6M | 11,832,959 | 37 | 45 | 51 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 143 | $501.2M | 12,754,619 | 29 | 32 | 49 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 128 | $399.6M | 11,913,832 | 13 | 35 | 45 | 4.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 133 | $364.6M | 12,277,241 | 37 | 34 | 39 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 110 | $268.0M | 11,073,754 | 12 | 31 | 44 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 116 | $257.2M | 10,953,171 | 17 | 38 | 40 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 126 | $300.5M | 11,601,627 | 23 | 31 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 124 | $355.9M | 11,684,569 | 12 | 40 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 126 | $424.3M | 11,986,917 | 15 | 35 | 45 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 131 | $405.3M | 11,881,106 | 16 | 42 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 127 | $387.3M | 11,505,281 | 8 | 41 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 135 | $428.3M | 11,514,657 | 14 | 54 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 143 | $472.5M | 11,309,687 | 22 | 56 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 130 | $410.7M | 10,622,415 | 22 | 45 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 109 | $333.3M | 11,264,107 | 6 | 34 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 119 | $330.3M | 11,327,677 | 9 | 21 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 116 | $359.6M | 11,161,772 | 13 | 28 | 40 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 113 | $526.6M | 14,181,378 | 6 | 27 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 113 | $493.5M | 14,192,450 | 6 | 28 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 120 | $492.4M | 14,459,846 | 11 | 33 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 113 | $444.6M | 14,428,017 | 13 | 32 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 105 | $455.2M | 14,439,316 | 12 | 36 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 98 | $371.7M | 14,677,620 | 6 | 26 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 103 | $360.6M | 14,680,956 | 17 | 40 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 93 | $402.5M | 19,879,716 | 4 | 31 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 117 | $555.2M | 16,312,645 | 14 | 37 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 121 | $480.9M | 14,679,038 | 13 | 39 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 121 | $596.9M | 14,664,595 | 21 | 35 | 37 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 119 | $505.0M | 14,747,991 | 11 | 25 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 129 | $560.8M | 18,533,732 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.1% |
