VAREX IMAGING CORP (VREX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 40,492,357 shares against 42,100,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $45.3M | 4,344,381 | 0.13% | 31q | +8.8%+$3.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $40.6M | 3,894,891 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.0%+$803.7K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $24.4M | 2,283,986 | 0.04% | 19q | -13.7%-$3.9M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $21.7M | 2,082,597 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.2%+$1.6M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $19.5M | 1,869,944 | 0.04% | 17q | +6.1%+$1.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.5M | 1,867,162 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.6%+$488.4K |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $15.1M | 1,445,853 | 0.73% | 8q | +13.4%+$1.8M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.9M | 1,140,888 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $11.6M | 1,116,509 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.7%+$523.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.5M | 1,097,969 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.6%+$602.4K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $10.5M | 1,007,886 | 0.00% | 31q | -35.3%-$5.7M |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | $10.4M | 999,151 | 0.12% | 31q | -23.3%-$3.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.9M | 952,392 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.5%+$331.5K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.7M | 925,254 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.1%-$110.3K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $9.1M | 872,793 | 0.07% | 31q | +14.1%+$1.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $8.5M | 813,018 | 0.00% | 31q | +555.2%+$7.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.4M | 711,428 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.2%-$935.1K |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $6.2M | 595,844 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $5.6M | 535,000 | 0.05% | 24q | -53.5%-$6.4M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $5.0M | 479,785 | 0.02% | 8q | -7.6%-$410.4K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.9M | 468,637 | 0.00% | 19q | -25.3%-$1.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $4.8M | 463,111 | 0.00% | 25q | -20.3%-$1.2M |
| FMR LLC | $4.8M | 459,904 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.7%+$464.0K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $4.7M | 447,658 | 0.00% | 9q | +20.4%+$791.7K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $4.4M | 425,299 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.6%+$273.5K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.1M | 396,615 | 0.01% | 7q | +34.2%+$1.1M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $3.7M | 359,002 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.7M | 354,976 | 0.00% | 35q | +4.5%+$158.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.7M | 353,542 | 0.00% | 22q | +349.8%+$2.9M |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $3.5M | 338,964 | 0.55% | 7q | +3.9%+$132.6K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.3M | 314,606 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.7%+$516.4K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $3.1M | 293,435 | 0.01% | 8q | -6.2%-$201.4K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.0M | 286,910 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.0%-$529.7K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.9M | 280,348 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.0%+$85.6K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $2.8M | 265,174 | 0.00% | 6q | +28.6%+$614.6K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $2.8M | 264,088 | 0.03% | 8q | +22.5%+$505.4K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.7M | 258,480 | 0.00% | 20q | -3.9%-$110.8K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $2.7M | 254,928 | 0.02% | 3q | +741.4%+$2.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $2.6M | 253,012 | 0.00% | 19q | -48.2%-$2.5M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.5M | 242,149 | 0.00% | 21q | -41.2%-$1.8M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $2.3M | 220,998 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $2.2M | 215,565 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.6%+$56.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.2M | 217,124 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.6%-$129.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.1M | 202,203 | 0.00% | 6q | +75.8%+$909.6K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.1M | 201,120 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.6%+$11.6K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $1.9M | 178,824 | 0.00% | 15q | -61.3%-$3.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.9M | 178,377 | 0.00% | 4q | -16.2%-$360.5K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.8M | 173,680 | 0.00% | 3q | +158.5%+$1.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.7M | 160,256 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$51.9K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.5M | 143,059 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $1.4M | 134,443 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 133,706 | 0.00% | 23q | +17.2%+$205.0K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $1.1M | 102,629 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 99,964 | 0.02% | 10q | -75.3%-$3.2M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $1.0M | 99,964 | 0.01% | 10q | -53.9%-$1.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.0M | 98,822 | 0.01% | 8q | -35.6%-$569.4K |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC | $933.2K | 89,471 | 0.50% | 4q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $903.9K | 86,662 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.4%+$152.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $831.1K | 79,688 | 0.01% | 2q | +126.6%+$464.3K |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $826.0K | 79,192 | 0.11% | 22q | HELD |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $825.7K | 79,166 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $796.9K | 76,402 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $690.8K | 66,230 | 0.03% | 4q | +36.3%+$183.9K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $676.8K | 64,889 | 0.04% | 2q | +14.5%+$85.9K |
| Man Group plc | $660.8K | 63,359 | 0.00% | 6q | +20.2%+$111.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $569.8K | 54,631 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.1%+$17.1K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $566.7K | 54,335 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $541.7K | 51,939 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $528.8K | 50,702 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.6%+$32.8K |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $524.0K | 50,235 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $506.9K | 48,602 | 0.01% | 6q | +27.8%+$110.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $499.7K | 47,906 | 0.00% | 31q | +69.5%+$204.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $491.2K | 47,098 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.9%-$72.7K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $471.0K | 45,192 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $458.4K | 43,204 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.3%+$80.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $431.6K | 41,377 | 0.00% | 34q | +31.3%+$102.9K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $424.7K | 40,718 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.5%-$24.7K |
| HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP | $420.6K | 40,323 | 0.01% | 10q | +48.0%+$136.3K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $390.7K | 37,458 | 0.00% | 3q | +269.0%+$284.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $363.0K | 34,776 | 0.00% | 10q | +22.6%+$66.8K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $333.2K | 31,948 | 0.00% | 31q | -58.6%-$470.9K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $325.5K | 31,206 | 0.00% | 7q | -34.4%-$170.9K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $319.4K | 30,626 | 0.00% | 5q | +20.0%+$53.2K |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | $300.5K | 28,808 | 0.00% | 4q | +36.4%+$80.2K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $276.3K | 26,495 | 0.00% | 32q | +17.0%+$40.1K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $242.5K | 23,254 | 0.02% | 3q | +59.3%+$90.3K |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | $230.0K | 22,051 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.0%-$4.6K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $229.6K | 22,014 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.9%+$4.2K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $229.3K | 22,615 | 0.00% | 19q | +1.7%+$3.9K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $210.6K | 20,196 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| State of Wyoming | $208.0K | 19,943 | 0.02% | 14q | -21.9%-$58.5K |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $206.8K | 19,827 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.5%-$9.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $203.9K | 19,548 | 0.00% | 31q | +636.5%+$176.2K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $202.5K | 19,418 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.7%-$3.5K |
| Creative Planning | $186.1K | 17,838 | 0.00% | 9q | -39.8%-$123.1K |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | $184.6K | 17,697 | 0.01% | 4q | -4.5%-$8.8K |
| FourThought Financial Partners, LLC | $184.2K | 17,659 | 0.01% | 4q | +1.3%+$2.3K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $183.0K | 17,550 | 0.00% | 6q | -41.9%-$131.9K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $180.1K | 17,263 | 0.00% | 2q | -43.8%-$140.2K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $170.7K | 15,445 | 0.00% | 7q | -11.4%-$22.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 0.0% |
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | 2026-08-10 | Directors or officers departed or appointed Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | Maheshwari Shubham | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 130,000 | $2.4M |
| 2026-09-14 | Kunkel Jay K. | Director | Sold | 8,121 | $150.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 31 | $32.2M | 1,746,928 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 189 | $422.8M | 40,492,357 | 32 | 63 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 179 | $438.8M | 41,359,934 | 22 | 64 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 180 | $467.6M | 40,111,993 | 23 | 58 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 174 | $486.3M | 39,228,791 | 32 | 53 | 55 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 166 | $338.6M | 38,491,681 | 22 | 66 | 49 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 192 | $451.0M | 38,571,391 | 26 | 64 | 57 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 198 | $571.4M | 38,851,515 | 29 | 65 | 62 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 193 | $464.0M | 38,848,311 | 45 | 58 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 178 | $612.8M | 41,565,766 | 27 | 53 | 57 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 176 | $787.6M | 43,497,811 | 19 | 41 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 183 | $900.1M | 43,860,438 | 17 | 47 | 59 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 189 | $829.5M | 44,007,100 | 24 | 62 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 188 | $1.0B | 42,881,136 | 30 | 56 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 171 | $778.1M | 42,763,026 | 18 | 48 | 51 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 171 | $888.9M | 43,784,072 | 15 | 53 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 167 | $1.0B | 49,223,093 | 19 | 60 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 168 | $1.0B | 48,708,076 | 17 | 53 | 54 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 187 | $1.1B | 49,548,466 | 24 | 55 | 68 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 201 | $1.8B | 56,795,438 | 24 | 63 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 191 | $1.6B | 56,515,802 | 27 | 45 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 174 | $1.5B | 55,617,237 | 20 | 49 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 179 | $1.2B | 58,307,529 | 28 | 37 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 171 | $75.2B | 4,506,305,651 | 18 | 46 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 173 | $56.4B | 4,431,816,460 | 19 | 46 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 193 | $61.1B | 4,033,034,470 | 31 | 65 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 199 | $33.4B | 1,471,404,361 | 25 | 66 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 211 | $13.0B | 434,927,049 | 17 | 59 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 219 | $13.5B | 472,812,744 | 15 | 79 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 229 | $2.6B | 85,470,952 | 24 | 82 | 51 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 248 | $12.4B | 366,560,869 | 43 | 62 | 73 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 228 | $8.5B | 357,897,277 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
