VIRTUS INVT PARTNERS INC (VRTS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 6,005,775 shares against 6,622,690 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $151.6M | 1,056,614 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.7%+$8.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $64.6M | 450,124 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.2%-$5.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $64.3M | 448,314 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.2%+$1.4M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $50.6M | 352,930 | 0.03% | 31q | +11.0%+$5.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $45.3M | 315,715 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.5%+$1.5M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.1M | 286,625 | 0.01% | 30q | +116.7%+$22.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.2M | 279,848 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.0%-$817.7K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $40.1M | 279,346 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.9%+$2.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $28.0M | 195,363 | 0.01% | 25q | +3.5%+$939.9K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $23.7M | 165,425 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.9%+$889.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $20.6M | 142,881 | 0.00% | 31q | +54.5%+$7.3M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $15.7M | 109,414 | 0.02% | 31q | +5.3%+$796.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $15.5M | 107,942 | 0.01% | 12q | +24.7%+$3.1M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.0M | 97,582 | 0.04% | 20q | +1.0%+$144.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $12.8M | 89,042 | 0.00% | 35q | -7.3%-$1.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $12.3M | 85,422 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.4%+$1.1M |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $11.2M | 78,279 | 0.05% | 7q | +39.7%+$3.2M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $11.2M | 77,962 | 0.13% | 20q | +1.1%+$124.0K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $10.9M | 75,847 | 0.00% | 6q | +114.5%+$5.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $10.1M | 70,719 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.4%+$138.5K |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $7.3M | 50,708 | 0.17% | 3q | -39.7%-$4.8M |
| AWH Capital, L.P. | $7.1M | 49,484 | 2.46% | 31q | +100.0%+$3.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $6.9M | 47,751 | 0.00% | 23q | -9.8%-$743.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.6M | 46,179 | 0.00% | 16q | -21.7%-$1.8M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $6.2M | 42,919 | 0.01% | 5q | +45077.9%+$6.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $6.0M | 41,736 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.4%+$137.8K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $5.8M | 40,071 | 0.01% | 31q | -15.3%-$1.0M |
| FMR LLC | $5.5M | 38,268 | 0.00% | 29q | +171.1%+$3.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.2M | 36,331 | 0.00% | 31q | -48.3%-$4.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.9M | 33,917 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.8%+$1.1M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $4.4M | 30,360 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.6%-$71.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.1M | 28,429 | 0.01% | 10q | +4.4%+$172.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.8M | 26,782 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.1%-$433.7K |
| Creative Planning | $3.8M | 26,631 | 0.00% | 11q | +57.7%+$1.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.4M | 24,024 | 0.00% | 2q | -42.7%-$2.6M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4M | 23,626 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $3.3M | 22,680 | 0.02% | 5q | +72.0%+$1.4M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $3.1M | 21,627 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.9%-$161.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.9M | 20,410 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.6%-$422.5K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.7M | 18,969 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.1%-$272.4K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $2.6M | 17,804 | 0.00% | 4q | +13.4%+$301.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.5M | 17,415 | 0.00% | 15q | -43.8%-$1.9M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $2.4M | 16,792 | 0.01% | 2q | +9.6%+$211.4K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.4M | 16,571 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.4%-$162.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.2M | 15,591 | 0.03% | 2q | +217.7%+$1.5M |
| Huber Capital Management LLC | $2.2M | 15,468 | 0.33% | 31q | +23.1%+$416.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $2.0M | 14,181 | 0.00% | 16q | +204.8%+$1.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $2.0M | 14,095 | 0.04% | 3q | +257.0%+$1.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $2.0M | 14,029 | 0.00% | 31q | +205.0%+$1.4M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.0M | 13,684 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$28.0K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.9M | 12,908 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.1%+$169.8K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.8M | 12,733 | 0.00% | 20q | +1.9%+$34.7K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.8M | 12,600 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.8%-$14.3K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.8M | 12,533 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.7M | 11,790 | 0.00% | 7q | -59.3%-$2.5M |
| Villanova Investment Management Co LLC | $1.6M | 11,284 | 1.54% | 9q | +7.1%+$107.6K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.5M | 10,748 | 0.00% | 5q | +517.3%+$1.3M |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $1.5M | 10,339 | 0.01% | 2q | -12.6%-$214.8K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.4M | 9,967 | 0.00% | 29q | +35.7%+$376.0K |
| Kennondale Capital Management LLC | $1.4M | 9,774 | 0.93% | 7q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $1.4M | 9,768 | 0.01% | 3q | +89.9%+$663.5K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.4M | 8,680 | 0.00% | 5q | +193.5%+$916.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.2M | 8,706 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.3%-$175.1K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.2M | 8,218 | 0.00% | 31q | +101.5%+$593.9K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.2M | 8,064 | 0.00% | 4q | +340.2%+$894.3K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $1.1M | 7,583 | 0.01% | 13q | +16.2%+$151.8K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $1.1M | 7,450 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.1M | 7,431 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.8%+$191.0K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.1M | 7,412 | 0.00% | 6q | +103.7%+$541.5K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.0M | 7,200 | 0.01% | 9q | +19.0%+$165.0K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.0M | 7,147 | 0.00% | 34q | +17.8%+$155.1K |
| Clayton Partners LLC | $1.0M | 7,000 | 0.66% | 2q | -30.0%-$430.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.0M | 7,470 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$12.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $945.3K | 6,588 | 0.00% | 31q | +148.5%+$564.9K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $831.6K | 5,795 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.4%+$27.6K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $831.0K | 5,796 | 0.00% | 27q | +0.5%+$4.2K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $815.5K | 5,683 | 0.00% | 2q | +134.5%+$467.8K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $808.5K | 5,634 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $793.7K | 5,531 | 0.02% | 5q | -31.4%-$363.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $756.0K | 5,271 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.5%-$27.4K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $753.2K | 5,249 | 0.00% | 9q | +18.1%+$115.5K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $739.9K | 5,156 | 0.03% | 11q | -17.0%-$151.8K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $673.0K | 4,690 | 0.00% | 12q | -85.6%-$4.0M |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $633.1K | 4,412 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLSTATE CORP | $617.6K | 4,304 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $602.0K | 4,195 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $592.0K | 4,125 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$16.1K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $572.1K | 3,934 | 0.00% | 3q | +52.4%+$196.6K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $538.1K | 3,750 | 0.00% | 32q | +3.2%+$16.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $534.7K | 3,726 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.7%-$215.5K |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | $534.4K | 3,724 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund | $499.2K | 3,479 | 0.01% | 12q | +1.0%+$4.7K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $472.1K | 3,290 | 0.01% | 9q | +34.8%+$121.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $441.7K | 3,078 | 0.00% | 31q | -26.5%-$159.6K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $438.5K | 3,054 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $422.5K | 2,944 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.1%-$8.9K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $416.1K | 2,900 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $409.4K | 2,853 | 0.10% | 11q | HELD |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $403.1K | 2,809 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $402.5K | 2,805 | 0.00% | 5q | +67.8%+$162.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.7% |
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.1% |
| 2026-10-08 | 13G | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-08-19 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | Angerthal Michael A | EVP, CFO & Treasurer | Sold | 14,975 | $2.5M ×7 |
| 2026-06-16 | Mandinach Barry M. | EVP, Head of Distribution | Sold | 5,000 | $723.8K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 45 | $6.2M | 46,775 | 4 | 13 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 236 | $861.9M | 6,005,775 | 31 | 93 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 238 | $765.5M | 5,699,443 | 33 | 73 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 235 | $931.9M | 5,710,893 | 26 | 70 | 90 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 228 | $1.1B | 5,778,369 | 26 | 79 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 244 | $1.0B | 5,653,694 | 41 | 78 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 235 | $972.6M | 5,629,532 | 28 | 68 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 237 | $1.2B | 5,622,337 | 20 | 80 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 227 | $1.2B | 5,786,191 | 21 | 72 | 84 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 223 | $1.3B | 5,886,781 | 35 | 69 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 213 | $1.5B | 6,065,499 | 41 | 57 | 62 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 188 | $1.4B | 5,926,401 | 18 | 57 | 64 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 174 | $1.2B | 5,853,955 | 18 | 54 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 170 | $1.2B | 5,921,265 | 22 | 43 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 171 | $1.2B | 6,311,346 | 26 | 58 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 175 | $1.2B | 6,057,556 | 32 | 44 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 162 | $1.0B | 6,519,544 | 25 | 42 | 64 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 165 | $2.0B | 11,546,673 | 25 | 49 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 177 | $1.6B | 6,832,829 | 16 | 75 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 197 | $2.8B | 9,467,560 | 24 | 43 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 195 | $2.6B | 8,392,024 | 24 | 66 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 189 | $2.4B | 8,563,121 | 30 | 50 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 170 | $2.0B | 8,372,499 | 23 | 51 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 175 | $1.8B | 8,400,372 | 37 | 44 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 142 | $1.2B | 8,883,080 | 23 | 34 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 134 | $1.1B | 9,057,461 | 16 | 51 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 137 | $914.3M | 12,011,022 | 16 | 55 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 152 | $1.0B | 8,523,279 | 24 | 51 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 150 | $955.7M | 8,644,370 | 23 | 41 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 138 | $952.2M | 8,865,909 | 23 | 40 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 129 | $884.6M | 9,066,634 | 17 | 35 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 127 | $738.3M | 9,294,559 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
