VERASTEM INC (VSTM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 98,853,919 shares against 90,563,441 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $35.1M | 9,192,447 | 0.00% | 8q | +48.4%+$11.5M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $27.4M | 7,169,640 | 0.46% | 9q | +100.0%+$13.7M |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $26.8M | 7,024,000 | 0.33% | 5q | +53.0%+$9.3M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $25.3M | 6,635,793 | 0.22% | 6q | +0.9%+$227.2K |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $21.9M | 5,740,850 | 0.32% | 3q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $19.6M | 5,133,859 | 0.00% | 13q | +46.0%+$6.2M |
| Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | $15.2M | 3,986,509 | 5.66% | 7q | +86.4%+$7.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.7M | 3,851,508 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.9%+$2.0M |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $12.8M | 3,349,627 | 7.22% | 8q | +1.4%+$180.8K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.5M | 3,266,870 | 0.00% | 2q | +331.6%+$9.6M |
| Foresite Capital Management VI LLC | $12.0M | 3,146,631 | 1.87% | 5q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $10.4M | 2,721,178 | 0.00% | 13q | +83.4%+$4.7M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $9.5M | 2,499,338 | 0.05% | 2q | +327.4%+$7.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $8.7M | 2,289,625 | 0.02% | 2q | +11.7%+$915.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.3M incl. $326.2K options CALL | 2,078,003 | 0.00% | 7q | -13.8%-$1.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.9M | 2,074,145 | 0.00% | 13q | +20.8%+$1.4M |
| AIGH Capital Management LLC | $7.4M | 1,927,000 | 0.46% | 2q | -3.6%-$278.9K |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $6.9M | 1,800,000 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $6.4M | 1,686,575 | 0.01% | 7q | +311.6%+$4.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $6.2M | 1,628,488 | 0.01% | 3q | +10.3%+$582.4K |
| ACORN CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $5.6M | 1,469,153 | 1.53% | 7q | HELD |
| NEXTBio Capital Management LP | $5.0M | 1,306,800 | 2.30% | 3q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $4.2M | 1,105,021 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $4.2M | 1,086,440 | 0.03% | 3q | +119.4%+$2.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 934,565 | 0.00% | 8q | +1314.6%+$3.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.4M | 889,975 | 0.00% | 13q | +113.4%+$1.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.7M | 715,822 | 0.00% | 13q | -68.1%-$5.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.6M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 238,429 | 0.00% | 13q | +159.8%+$1.6M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.5M | 666,874 | 0.01% | 5q | +173.2%+$1.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.5M | 651,495 | 0.00% | 13q | +26.3%+$518.4K |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $2.5M | 650,074 | 0.06% | 6q | -61.3%-$3.9M |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $2.4M | 632,632 | 0.32% | 5q | +84.1%+$1.1M |
| FMR LLC | $2.4M | 626,298 | 0.00% | 8q | +32.2%+$583.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.4M | 616,862 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.7%+$466.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.3M | 604,480 | 0.00% | 13q | +11.2%+$232.2K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $2.2M | 569,195 | 0.06% | 3q | +157.2%+$1.3M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.1M | 561,791 | 0.03% | 5q | +41.9%+$634.0K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $1.9M | 496,529 | 0.01% | 6q | -10.7%-$227.2K |
| Torray Investment Partners LLC | $1.8M | 477,455 | 0.25% | 3q | +59.7%+$681.9K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.8M | 460,413 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Exome Asset Management LLC | $1.6M | 429,041 | 1.01% | 3q | -32.6%-$793.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.6M incl. $361.4K options CALL+PUT | 317,327 | 0.00% | 13q | -86.3%-$9.9M |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | $1.2M | 309,685 | 0.16% | 2q | +25.8%+$242.9K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.2M | 307,500 | 0.01% | 2q | +159.6%+$722.1K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $1.1M | 283,630 | 0.25% | 3q | +899.6%+$975.1K |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $1.1M | 280,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -22.9%-$317.6K |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $1.0M | 265,539 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $989.1K | 258,933 | 0.00% | 6q | +25.6%+$201.8K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $931.9K | 243,950 | 0.00% | 10q | +24.1%+$181.3K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $898.5K | 235,207 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $817.0K | 213,865 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $759.6K | 198,837 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $706.5K | 184,944 | 0.00% | 9q | +14.4%+$88.8K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $658.0K | 172,266 | 0.00% | 8q | -19.9%-$163.2K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $620.6K | 117,090 | 0.00% | 9q | +74.1%+$264.0K |
| Knott David M Jr | $592.1K | 155,000 | 0.31% | 2q | +49.0%+$194.8K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $582.0K | 152,439 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $477.8K | 125,077 | 0.00% | 9q | +20.2%+$80.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $467.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| CITIGROUP INC | $459.3K | 120,235 | 0.00% | 12q | +880.6%+$412.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $415.0K | 108,863 | 0.00% | 13q | -1.7%-$7.1K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $379.1K | 99,236 | 0.00% | 4q | -46.1%-$323.7K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $359.9K | 94,204 | 0.00% | 5q | -13.7%-$57.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $356.8K | 93,408 | 0.00% | 13q | +3.4%+$11.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $334.9K | 87,668 | 0.00% | 9q | +39.6%+$95.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $319.6K | 83,678 | 0.00% | 13q | +16.3%+$44.7K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $314.0K | 82,263 | 0.01% | 2q | +713.5%+$275.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $308.2K | 80,687 | 0.00% | 13q | +168.2%+$193.3K |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $289.6K | 75,800 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.6%+$18.0K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $276.1K | 72,383 | 0.00% | 3q | +41.5%+$81.0K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $261.8K | 68,541 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $258.2K | 67,597 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.2%-$111.7K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $251.0K | 65,565 | 0.00% | 8q | +40.0%+$71.7K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $231.6K | 59,466 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.0%+$78.2K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $226.3K | 59,249 | 0.00% | 7q | +79.8%+$100.4K |
| Jain Global LLC | $211.0K | 55,238 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $197.5K | 51,700 | 0.00% | 6q | -65.8%-$380.2K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $196.0K | 51,300 | 0.00% | 3q | -83.2%-$970.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $190.8K | 49,954 | 0.00% | 13q | -92.5%-$2.4M |
| Creative Planning | $181.8K | 47,588 | 0.00% | 3q | +257.2%+$130.9K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $181.7K | 47,568 | 0.00% | 8q | +21.9%+$32.7K |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC | $181.4K | 47,484 | 0.00% | 5q | -2.6%-$4.9K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $179.5K | 46,982 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.8%-$19.5K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $179.1K | 46,874 | 0.00% | 2q | +58.8%+$66.3K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $177.0K | 46,337 | 0.00% | 2q | -37.6%-$106.8K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $170.3K | 44,581 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.2%+$8.4K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $165.8K | 43,412 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $163.5K | 42,803 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $159.0K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $153.3K | 40,131 | 0.00% | 3q | -40.2%-$102.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $149.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $146.5K | 38,353 | 0.00% | 13q | -1.4%-$2.1K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $146.3K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $140.0K | 36,639 | 0.01% | 2q | +2805.6%+$135.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $135.2K | 35,387 | 0.00% | 13q | +23.0%+$25.2K |
| DIVERSIFIED TRUST CO | $123.2K | 32,245 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aries Wealth Management | $117.8K | 30,833 | 0.02% | 12q | +17.5%+$17.5K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $116.6K | 30,520 | 0.00% | 2q | -28.5%-$46.5K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $113.0K | 29,578 | 0.00% | 8q | +104.6%+$57.8K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $107.8K | 19,499 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 4.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 2026-10-12 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-07 | 2026-08-06 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | Paterson Dan | President and CEO | Sold | 44,121 | $353.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $7.0M | 863,291 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 161 | $381.1M | 98,853,919 | 32 | 68 | 36 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 157 | $435.9M | 81,383,954 | 35 | 69 | 22 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 143 | $595.6M | 76,501,338 | 36 | 49 | 31 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 119 | $532.0M | 59,644,989 | 28 | 37 | 36 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 112 | $221.3M | 52,973,290 | 30 | 45 | 22 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 102 | $261.9M | 43,286,802 | 20 | 35 | 23 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 93 | $176.4M | 34,642,630 | 24 | 36 | 11 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $79.8M | 26,604,319 | 22 | 35 | 8 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $45.0M | 14,986,784 | 23 | 22 | 12 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 69 | $201.1M | 17,008,118 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 58 | $137.0M | 16,825,720 | 5 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 57 | $136.6M | 16,750,433 | 7 | 18 | 17 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 59 | $120.8M | 16,115,155 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 79 | $40.6M | 97,705,161 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 89 | $49.9M | 123,675,211 | 13 | 15 | 35 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 100 | $182.4M | 214,413,331 | 8 | 26 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 114 | $129.4M | 111,217,216 | 21 | 23 | 42 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 129 | $254.8M | 180,405,649 | 13 | 31 | 47 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 149 | $310.4M | 150,097,984 | 21 | 38 | 47 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 144 | $413.3M | 132,866,369 | 18 | 47 | 39 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 149 | $618.2M | 150,546,645 | 35 | 36 | 50 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 132 | $380.5M | 153,051,531 | 14 | 39 | 35 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 128 | $294.2M | 134,142,542 | 26 | 38 | 27 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 115 | $142.4M | 113,880,870 | 8 | 28 | 40 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 136 | $223.5M | 127,572,042 | 62 | 26 | 24 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 101 | $233.5M | 85,235,646 | 36 | 17 | 18 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 79 | $24.4M | 16,410,005 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 82 | $27.2M | 21,945,009 | 7 | 10 | 30 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 91 | $42.9M | 27,835,506 | 12 | 25 | 29 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 110 | $97.7M | 32,490,722 | 20 | 30 | 30 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 110 | $229.6M | 68,010,730 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.5% |
