VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS (VTC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEPC LLC | $379.7M | 4,943,439 | 7.08% | 12q | +5.6%+$20.0M |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $111.6M | 1,469,754 | 3.06% | 19q | +8.4%+$8.6M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $75.2M | 979,361 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services LLC | $56.5M | 735,952 | 2.05% | 15q | +2.8%+$1.5M |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $56.3M | 732,637 | 0.90% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $43.5M | 565,786 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.6%+$1.9M |
| Warwick Investment Management, Inc. | $39.8M | 517,656 | 4.46% | 5q | +50.5%+$13.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $32.0M | 416,368 | 0.00% | 9q | +1128.9%+$29.4M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $25.9M | 336,814 | 0.05% | 26q | +13.0%+$3.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $15.0M | 194,820 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.4%-$2.5M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $14.6M | 189,689 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.0%+$1.1M |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $13.2M | 172,305 | 0.39% | 6q | +11.1%+$1.3M |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $12.5M | 163,219 | 0.06% | 3q | +6.0%+$707.8K |
| SAX WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $10.8M | 140,829 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $10.7M | 139,635 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $10.5M | 136,096 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| SUCCESSION FINANCIAL, INC. | $10.4M | 135,694 | 9.91% | new | FIRST |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $9.0M | 117,355 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| North Dakota State Investment Board | $7.5M | 98,039 | 0.31% | 3q | -73.0%-$20.3M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $7.2M | 93,243 | 0.00% | 30q | -17.1%-$1.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.4M | 83,219 | 0.00% | 2q | +513.2%+$5.3M |
| Drucker Wealth 3.0, LLC | $5.9M | 77,049 | 0.94% | 9q | -1.4%-$81.5K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.6M | 72,409 | 0.37% | 7q | -1.2%-$67.0K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.4M | 70,908 | 0.00% | 29q | +15.0%+$711.1K |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $4.4M | 57,056 | 0.14% | 2q | HELD |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $4.0M | 52,618 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.0%+$38.3K |
| BFSG, LLC | $4.0M | 51,631 | 0.35% | 20q | +1.4%+$52.8K |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $3.7M | 48,263 | 0.06% | 8q | +18.2%+$570.0K |
| Marble Wealth, LLC | $3.3M | 42,753 | 0.50% | 3q | -4.6%-$157.7K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.1M | 40,069 | 0.00% | 15q | -43.4%-$2.4M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $3.0M | 39,652 | 0.00% | 29q | +116.5%+$1.6M |
| Valpey Financial Services, LLC | $2.9M | 38,411 | 1.76% | 5q | +1.7%+$49.6K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $2.6M | 34,466 | 0.01% | 19q | -2.8%-$76.0K |
| Raine Group LLC | $2.5M | 32,347 | 28.04% | 14q | -17.2%-$514.5K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.5M | 32,347 | 0.00% | 5q | -17.2%-$514.5K |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $2.2M | 28,596 | 0.05% | 6q | -2.0%-$45.1K |
| Fort Point Capital Partners LLC | $2.0M | 25,816 | 0.14% | 15q | +22.7%+$366.9K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.9M | 25,044 | 0.00% | 25q | -5.2%-$104.8K |
| RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $1.9M | 24,633 | 0.02% | 16q | -10.9%-$231.9K |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | $1.7M | 22,803 | 0.03% | 17q | -12.9%-$254.2K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.6M | 21,196 | 0.00% | 15q | +2.0%+$31.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.5M | 20,050 | 0.00% | 8q | +37.4%+$419.4K |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.4M | 18,648 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.3%+$17.9K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $1.4M | 17,914 | 0.01% | 30q | -38.9%-$875.4K |
| GDS Wealth Management | $1.3M | 16,672 | 0.06% | 15q | -10.4%-$148.8K |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $1.2M | 16,056 | 0.02% | 10q | -25.1%-$412.8K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.2M | 15,272 | 0.00% | 2q | +291.4%+$872.6K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.2M | 15,217 | 0.00% | 15q | +6.3%+$69.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.2M | 15,007 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.1M | 14,877 | 0.00% | 26q | +23.3%+$215.7K |
| Topsail Wealth Management, LLC | $1.1M | 14,851 | 0.15% | 7q | +1.1%+$12.6K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $1.1M | 14,108 | 0.01% | 4q | -62.5%-$1.8M |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $1.1M | 14,001 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.0M | 13,598 | 0.00% | 7q | +11.6%+$108.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS | $946.4K | 12,323 | 0.03% | 10q | +18.5%+$147.7K |
| Kelsey Financial, LLC | $905.9K | 11,796 | 0.69% | 3q | +27.0%+$192.7K |
| Nicholas Wealth, LLC. | $817.4K | 10,644 | 0.45% | 2q | +38.1%+$225.4K |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $811.3K | 10,564 | 0.02% | 9q | +1.0%+$7.7K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $758.4K | 9,875 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Breakwater Investment Management | $731.5K | 9,525 | 0.25% | 9q | -24.1%-$231.9K |
| Note Advisors, LLC | $715.0K | 9,310 | 0.31% | 7q | HELD |
| Rare Wolf Capital LLC | $706.4K | 9,198 | 0.45% | 3q | +10.2%+$65.3K |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $702.3K | 9,144 | 0.00% | 15q | -3.0%-$21.7K |
| Axis Wealth Partners, LLC | $697.9K | 9,087 | 0.33% | 7q | +5.2%+$34.6K |
| Legacy Edge Advisors, LLC | $568.7K | 7,405 | 0.05% | 11q | -4.8%-$28.9K |
| Pinnacle Bancorp, Inc. | $567.6K | 7,391 | 0.15% | 26q | -3.4%-$19.9K |
| CRA Financial Services, LLC | $533.4K | 6,945 | 0.06% | 4q | +1.5%+$7.7K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $517.8K | 6,742 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.4%-$12.6K |
| John W. Brooker & Co., CPAs | $510.6K | 6,648 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| Betterment LLC | $499.0K | 6,498 | 0.00% | 10q | +8.8%+$40.2K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $489.8K | 6,377 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.6%+$17.1K |
| Creative Planning | $479.1K | 6,239 | 0.00% | 18q | -5.0%-$25.3K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $453.3K | 5,902 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $449.2K | 5,849 | 0.00% | 27q | -0.6%-$2.6K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $435.7K | 5,673 | 0.02% | 4q | -20.1%-$109.7K |
| ALTFEST L J & CO INC | $411.0K | 5,352 | 0.04% | 17q | +13.0%+$47.2K |
| Golden State Wealth Management, LLC | $404.3K | 5,263 | 0.04% | 7q | +1.3%+$5.0K |
| OneAscent Wealth Management LLC | $381.8K | 4,971 | 0.11% | 13q | +1.1%+$4.1K |
| GUIDANCE CAPITAL, INC | $374.2K | 4,927 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Tempo Wealth, LLC | $372.2K | 4,847 | 0.06% | 3q | +1.2%+$4.5K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $359.6K | 4,683 | 0.01% | 23q | +20.1%+$60.3K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $355.5K | 4,629 | 0.00% | 5q | -50.1%-$357.3K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $350.9K | 4,569 | 0.00% | 6q | -14.3%-$58.5K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $329.3K | 4,288 | 0.00% | 13q | +3.3%+$10.4K |
| DiPaolo Financial Group, Inc. | $307.7K | 4,006 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $306.4K | 3,989 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SEAMOUNT FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $297.2K | 3,870 | 0.12% | 11q | +1.1%+$3.1K |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | $295.4K | 3,846 | 0.00% | 7q | -35.0%-$158.8K |
| Busey Bank | $293.8K | 3,825 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Peachtree Investment Partners, LLC | $278.9K | 3,632 | 0.09% | 25q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $278.4K | 3,625 | 0.00% | 4q | -63.3%-$479.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $278.2K | 3,604 | 0.00% | 14q | -84.6%-$1.5M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $271.0K | 3,529 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.7%-$16.4K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $254.8K | 3,318 | 0.02% | 3q | +7.6%+$18.0K |
| McKinley Carter Wealth Services, Inc. | $252.1K | 3,282 | 0.01% | 4q | +12.3%+$27.6K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $250.2K | 3,257 | 0.00% | 14q | -0.6%-$1.6K |
| LEVEL FOUR ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $249.9K | 3,254 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $238.4K | 3,103 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $235.0K | 3,055 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| American Investment Services, Inc. | $231.2K | 3,011 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 148 reported holders. The count of 147 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 44 | $237.3M | 3,257,346 | 5 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 147 | $1.1B | 13,724,415 | 18 | 52 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 138 | $898.1M | 11,680,919 | 18 | 55 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 137 | $871.1M | 11,214,059 | 15 | 52 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 123 | $716.3M | 9,142,177 | 16 | 55 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 117 | $698.1M | 9,037,991 | 11 | 35 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 112 | $656.1M | 8,568,967 | 11 | 39 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 114 | $645.5M | 8,536,011 | 21 | 35 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 98 | $627.4M | 7,937,416 | 10 | 37 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 104 | $594.7M | 7,841,469 | 11 | 37 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 103 | $594.5M | 7,775,422 | 15 | 40 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 102 | $515.5M | 6,658,488 | 17 | 33 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 82 | $510.6M | 7,050,550 | 14 | 34 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 80 | $692.6M | 9,155,221 | 9 | 39 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 82 | $602.2M | 7,853,621 | 19 | 23 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 74 | $552.7M | 7,347,855 | 16 | 21 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 71 | $1.2B | 16,014,035 | 9 | 22 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 71 | $3.2B | 41,330,517 | 11 | 17 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 67 | $3.2B | 38,181,481 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 76 | $655.6M | 7,222,475 | 11 | 31 | 16 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 65 | $1.1B | 11,953,638 | 9 | 29 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 63 | $1.2B | 12,850,719 | 8 | 21 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 61 | $631.5M | 7,064,095 | 6 | 25 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 69 | $593.9M | 6,308,379 | 10 | 32 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 62 | $1.5B | 15,920,363 | 13 | 33 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 51 | $354.4M | 3,857,125 | 15 | 20 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 42 | $719.4M | 8,425,201 | 13 | 14 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 31 | $333.9M | 3,769,008 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 26 | $256.1M | 2,894,937 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 24 | $30.6M | 353,130 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 15 | $22.5M | 268,090 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 10 | $12.7M | 158,376 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
