VTV THERAPEUTICS INC CL A NEW (VTVT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSARA BIOCAPITAL, LLC | $11.2M | 298,496 | 0.92% | 11q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.2M | 269,874 | 0.00% | 2q | +30.8%+$2.4M |
| FMR LLC | $9.8M | 260,391 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $6.1M | 163,000 | 0.12% | 4q | HELD |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $5.6M | 148,314 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 94,463 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.3%-$544.4K |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $3.2M | 85,192 | 0.51% | 3q | -39.0%-$2.0M |
| Aisling Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 50,000 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.5M | 39,560 | 0.00% | 2q | +195.5%+$985.3K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 32,470 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.3%-$15.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $657.1K | 17,454 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $611.4K | 16,239 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$4.3K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $554.6K | 14,731 | 0.00% | 8q | +16.9%+$80.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $515.9K | 13,703 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $461.8K | 12,266 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.0%+$60.2K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $432.4K | 11,486 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $338.7K | 8,996 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $309.1K | 8,210 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $302.1K | 8,023 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $237.4K | 6,305 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $234.9K | 6,240 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $230.5K | 6,123 | 0.00% | 6q | -66.1%-$449.1K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $228.7K | 6,073 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $223.9K | 5,947 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $223.0K | 5,923 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $222.4K | 5,906 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $94.1K | 2,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $81.9K | 2,175 | 0.00% | 10q | -61.4%-$130.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $67.8K | 1,802 | 0.00% | 10q | +19922.2%+$67.5K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $48.0K | 1,275 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $38.4K | 1,020 | 0.00% | 11q | -8.8%-$3.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $38.0K | 1,009 | 0.00% | 11q | -12.6%-$5.5K |
| VALLEY NATIONAL ADVISERS INC | $36.9K | 980 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $10.7K | 283 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Strengthening Families & Communities, LLC | $6.5K | 173 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| State of Wyoming | $5.5K | 147 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Truvestments Capital LLC | $5.4K | 143 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $4.0K | 112 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Activest Wealth Management | $1.9K | 50 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $1.7K | 45 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $1.4K | 38 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $75 | 2 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $75 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $38 | 1 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 3 | 0.00% | 2q | -93.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13G/A | Millennium Management LLCwith 3 co-filers | 8.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 2026-10-01 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $181.0K | 6,015 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $60.5M | 1,607,145 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 35 | $59.0M | 1,487,276 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 27 | $51.3M | 1,283,622 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 23 | $23.1M | 988,279 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 21 | $8.7M | 587,143 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 20 | $9.9M | 571,712 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 17 | $7.6M | 551,416 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 20 | $7.3M | 542,324 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 19 | $6.1M | 348,142 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 19 | $7.9M | 335,332 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 14 | $798.4K | 69,461 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 24 | $1.6M | 3,444,701 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 19 | $2.6M | 3,515,939 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 23 | $2.9M | 3,568,815 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 29 | $2.5M | 3,732,312 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 23 | $3.4M | 3,491,548 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 20 | $2.8M | 3,647,917 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 22 | $3.8M | 5,212,912 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 26 | $6.5M | 6,528,689 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 26 | $5.2M | 3,380,805 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 38 | $9.9M | 4,339,267 | 8 | 10 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 45 | $13.5M | 4,779,714 | 11 | 20 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 41 | $4.6M | 2,498,149 | 10 | 14 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 38 | $7.2M | 4,051,539 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 38 | $8.1M | 3,601,541 | 20 | 12 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 24 | $4.4M | 2,325,435 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 17 | $1.7M | 982,744 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 17 | $1.0M | 668,570 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 19 | $1.3M | 892,576 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 19 | $3.4M | 1,989,561 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 17 | $1.5M | 568,681 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
