WABTEC (WAB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 156,955,713 shares against 168,910,851 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $5.8B | 21,383,543 | 0.25% | 31q | +8.4%+$447.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.7B | 13,876,398 | 0.06% | 8q | +1.0%+$37.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0B | 11,083,880 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.1B | 7,905,748 | 0.06% | 31q | +2.1%+$44.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.0B | 7,271,071 | 0.20% | 31q | -9.1%-$197.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9B | 7,170,659 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2B | 4,522,854 | 0.06% | 31q | -0.8%-$9.3M |
| FIL Ltd | $950.8M | 3,526,833 | 0.68% | 18q | +0.7%+$6.7M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $835.5M | 3,093,207 | 0.68% | 31q | -13.0%-$125.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $753.5M | 2,794,714 | 0.06% | 31q | +31.1%+$178.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $671.6M | 2,491,148 | 0.04% | 35q | +1.2%+$7.7M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $652.9M | 2,421,552 | 3.23% | 21q | -17.2%-$135.4M |
| Boston Partners | $543.5M | 2,019,014 | 0.48% | 21q | +3.2%+$16.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $511.4M | 1,896,763 | 0.05% | 32q | -1.0%-$5.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $466.7M | 1,731,125 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $462.2M | 1,714,273 | 0.08% | 31q | -0.6%-$3.0M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $450.4M | 1,670,476 | 0.08% | 30q | -33.4%-$226.3M |
| Amundi | $426.2M | 1,580,919 | 0.10% | 21q | +43.9%+$130.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $407.8M | 1,520,067 | 0.02% | 31q | +10.0%+$37.2M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $390.5M | 1,428,720 | 0.12% | 22q | -11.6%-$51.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $384.2M | 1,424,945 | 0.07% | 31q | +2.4%+$9.2M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $369.6M | 1,370,868 | 0.13% | 24q | +2.0%+$7.2M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $330.9M | 1,227,500 | 1.05% | 15q | +531.5%+$278.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $326.1M | 1,209,721 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.9%+$6.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $298.6M | 1,107,445 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.1%-$3.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $287.3M | 1,065,784 | 0.13% | 31q | -13.0%-$43.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $264.9M | 981,110 | 0.05% | 31q | +449.7%+$216.7M |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $259.1M | 960,916 | 0.48% | 32q | -3.2%-$8.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $256.8M | 952,696 | 0.06% | 2q | -0.8%-$1.9M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $251.3M | 932,034 | 0.78% | 13q | -11.8%-$33.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $244.3M | 906,097 | 0.06% | 6q | -12.0%-$33.4M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $241.4M | 895,289 | 0.05% | 31q | -8.1%-$21.4M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $241.2M | 894,503 | 1.11% | 31q | -44.4%-$192.7M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $234.7M | 870,716 | 0.18% | 30q | +125.0%+$130.4M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | $228.2M | 846,411 | 1.68% | 25q | -48.7%-$216.4M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $221.3M | 820,726 | 0.07% | 31q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $212.7M | 788,917 | 0.03% | 31q | -0.6%-$1.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $207.2M | 768,650 | 0.06% | 34q | -7.8%-$17.5M |
| AVIVA PLC | $193.0M | 715,841 | 0.28% | 31q | -16.0%-$36.7M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $191.6M | 710,556 | 0.26% | 31q | -1.0%-$1.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $185.8M | 689,065 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.2%+$5.8M |
| PointState Capital LP | $172.1M | 638,455 | 2.20% | 4q | +6.3%+$10.2M |
| Santori & Peters, Inc. | $162.6M | 603,290 | 45.86% | 31q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $161.7M | 599,752 | 0.04% | 7q | -20.0%-$40.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $156.7M | 581,201 | 0.02% | 31q | -25.6%-$53.9M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $150.6M | 558,757 | 0.98% | 5q | +75.5%+$64.8M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $147.1M | 545,788 | 0.18% | 25q | -3.2%-$4.9M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $144.5M | 535,906 | 0.07% | 31q | -5.1%-$7.7M |
| Junto Capital Management LP | $142.0M | 526,732 | 2.49% | new | NEW |
| PARK PRESIDIO CAPITAL LLC | $132.2M | 490,321 | 7.48% | 31q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $132.1M | 528,718 | 0.04% | 31q | +11.6%+$13.7M |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | $131.6M | 487,973 | 0.57% | 9q | -1.4%-$1.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $129.4M | 480,029 | 0.07% | 31q | -4.3%-$5.9M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $121.2M | 449,577 | 0.07% | 16q | +118.1%+$65.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $120.0M | 445,118 | 0.04% | 31q | +25.9%+$24.7M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $110.2M | 408,742 | 0.06% | 31q | +6.9%+$7.1M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $105.3M | 390,504 | 0.07% | 20q | -54.2%-$124.3M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $102.8M | 381,463 | 0.06% | 31q | +3.8%+$3.7M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $102.2M | 379,028 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.6%-$3.8M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $101.9M | 377,797 | 0.06% | 31q | +0.6%+$573.2K |
| KBC Group NV | $100.1M | 371,207 | 0.22% | 31q | -0.7%-$677.5K |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $99.1M | 367,726 | 0.26% | 8q | -40.7%-$68.0M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $98.4M | 364,998 | 0.05% | 2q | -1.9%-$1.9M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $98.0M | 364,034 | 0.44% | 31q | +9.8%+$8.8M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $96.0M | 356,207 | 0.08% | 31q | -9.6%-$10.1M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $92.1M | 341,727 | 0.05% | 31q | +35.5%+$24.1M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $91.3M | 338,531 | 0.04% | 31q | -3.8%-$3.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $86.1M | 319,229 | 0.06% | 31q | -0.6%-$540.8K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $84.6M | 313,852 | 0.06% | 2q | +12.9%+$9.6M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $84.3M | 312,719 | 0.12% | 31q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $83.5M | 309,793 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $80.1M | 298,115 | 0.62% | 31q | +24.3%+$15.6M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $78.8M | 292,319 | 0.20% | 8q | +5.3%+$4.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $76.8M | 284,956 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.2%+$4.5M |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $72.5M | 268,737 | 0.19% | 31q | -5.3%-$4.1M |
| National Pension Service | $72.3M | 268,030 | 0.05% | 30q | +1.6%+$1.1M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $69.4M | 257,324 | 0.06% | 31q | -8.7%-$6.6M |
| TREMBLANT CAPITAL GROUP | $68.2M | 252,814 | 1.96% | 15q | -5.6%-$4.1M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $67.7M | 251,025 | 0.10% | 31q | +13.7%+$8.2M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $66.7M | 247,348 | 0.04% | 24q | -15.0%-$11.8M |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | $65.2M | 241,811 | 0.17% | 3q | -37.3%-$38.7M |
| Bristol Gate Capital Partners Inc. | $63.3M | 234,949 | 4.41% | 6q | -34.1%-$32.8M |
| Resona Asset Management Co.,Ltd. | $62.8M | 233,300 | 0.29% | 10q | +348.6%+$48.8M |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $62.7M | 232,826 | 0.92% | 21q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $62.0M | 230,000 | 0.05% | 2q | +48.4%+$20.2M |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | $61.9M | 229,482 | 1.21% | 31q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $61.4M | 227,664 | 0.06% | 16q | +54.8%+$21.7M |
| VALUE HOLDINGS MANAGEMENT CO. LLC | $61.2M | 226,902 | 10.22% | 31q | -1.7%-$1.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $60.6M | 224,775 | 0.02% | 31q | +41.8%+$17.9M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $58.1M | 215,675 | 0.09% | 30q | +74.2%+$24.8M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | $58.1M | 215,400 | 1.14% | 2q | HELD |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $58.0M | 215,219 | 0.48% | 3q | -47.7%-$52.8M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $57.3M | 212,353 | 0.03% | 26q | +12.4%+$6.3M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $54.7M | 202,820 | 0.01% | 31q | -57.1%-$72.9M |
| Vantage Investment Partners, LLC | $54.5M | 202,261 | 3.34% | 8q | -1.4%-$764.0K |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $53.9M | 200,000 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $52.5M | 194,809 | 0.09% | 27q | +1.6%+$850.9K |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $52.1M incl. $49.1M options PUT | 10,846 | 0.14% | 11q | -1.3%-$677.0K |
| Man Group plc | $52.1M | 193,131 | 0.08% | 30q | -36.6%-$30.1M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $51.6M | 191,476 | 0.03% | 31q | -2.6%-$1.4M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,205 reported holders. The count of 1,203 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-24 | Gebhardt Eric | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 7,100 | $2.1M ×4 |
| 2026-08-20 | Fetsko Michael | Pres., Freight Components Grp. | Sold | 3,250 | $953.0K ×2 |
| 2026-07-24 | DeNinno David L | Exec VP, General Counsel, Sec. | Sold | 3,000 | $903.9K |
| 2026-08-21 | Mendonca Rogerio | President, Equipment Group | Sold | 2,919 | $867.1K ×2 |
| 2026-08-04 | Santana Rafael | President and CEO | Sold | 1,163 | $347.8K ×4 |
| 2026-08-05 | Santana Rafael | President and CEO | Sold | 1,163 | $345.4K ×4 |
| 2026-10-06 | Santana Rafael | President and CEO | Sold | 1,087 | $318.2K ×4 |
| 2026-10-05 | Santana Rafael | President and CEO | Sold | 1,087 | $317.2K ×6 |
| 2026-09-01 | Santana Rafael | President and CEO | Sold | 1,096 | $307.0K ×4 |
| 2026-07-06 | Santana Rafael | President and CEO | Sold | 1,163 | $304.8K ×3 |
| 2026-09-02 | Santana Rafael | President and CEO | Sold | 1,087 | $304.7K ×4 |
| 2026-06-05 | Santana Rafael | President and CEO | Sold | 1,163 | $304.3K ×4 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 404 | $1.9B | 6,563,532 | 46 | 119 | 108 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,203 | $42.4B | 156,955,713 | 111 | 391 | 388 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,170 | $39.0B | 156,343,888 | 141 | 363 | 350 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,130 | $33.8B | 158,420,044 | 81 | 340 | 348 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,097 | $31.6B | 157,273,512 | 98 | 333 | 352 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,122 | $33.0B | 157,394,306 | 137 | 364 | 345 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,048 | $28.7B | 157,966,389 | 98 | 304 | 372 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,068 | $30.3B | 159,931,189 | 81 | 303 | 359 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 990 | $28.7B | 157,042,256 | 101 | 281 | 345 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 987 | $25.8B | 161,479,865 | 108 | 340 | 313 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 930 | $24.7B | 168,845,208 | 91 | 274 | 315 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 889 | $21.2B | 166,604,921 | 90 | 258 | 277 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 823 | $17.5B | 164,430,306 | 72 | 235 | 277 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 812 | $18.2B | 164,829,033 | 59 | 229 | 270 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 814 | $16.9B | 166,337,228 | 95 | 224 | 259 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 794 | $16.6B | 165,122,606 | 122 | 208 | 245 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 681 | $81.5B | 996,822,939 | 58 | 185 | 242 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 697 | $82.2B | 996,741,804 | 58 | 205 | 239 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 722 | $84.4B | 863,782,159 | 74 | 220 | 245 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 711 | $68.0B | 737,038,607 | 68 | 199 | 217 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 675 | $84.0B | 961,770,533 | 65 | 206 | 193 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 658 | $81.1B | 989,079,780 | 70 | 204 | 215 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 652 | $53.1B | 668,238,294 | 64 | 192 | 243 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 677 | $143.0B | 1,952,786,776 | 78 | 190 | 235 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 623 | $147.1B | 2,373,489,850 | 58 | 165 | 236 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 622 | $86.8B | 1,508,487,128 | 72 | 180 | 250 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 615 | $34.1B | 707,625,109 | 55 | 169 | 274 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 725 | $59.9B | 768,505,123 | 75 | 177 | 289 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 698 | $53.5B | 740,588,883 | 62 | 227 | 273 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 710 | $47.4B | 656,865,937 | 65 | 244 | 284 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 795 | $39.3B | 529,242,031 | 422 | 239 | 95 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 402 | $31.8B | 449,833,834 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 0.6% |
