ENERGOUS CORP (WATT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 2,052,578 shares against 5,527,071 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $6.4M | 264,111 | 0.00% | 4q | +23355.7%+$6.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.6M | 234,456 | 0.00% | 2q | +1028.1%+$5.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.5M | 188,349 | 0.00% | 4q | +4058.7%+$4.4M |
| AIGH Capital Management LLC | $4.4M | 182,000 | 0.28% | 2q | -15.3%-$793.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.3M | 137,542 | 0.00% | 4q | +348.1%+$2.6M |
| GatePass Capital, LLC | $3.3M | 136,000 | 1.24% | 2q | +17.2%+$481.0K |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $2.8M | 115,000 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $2.4M | 100,000 | 0.36% | 2q | -50.0%-$2.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.4M | 97,879 | 0.00% | 2q | -19.8%-$582.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.3M | 95,295 | 0.00% | 2q | +653.6%+$2.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.8M | 76,337 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.0M | 42,185 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $982.0K | 40,833 | 0.00% | 2q | +353.5%+$765.5K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $923.5K | 38,397 | 0.00% | 4q | +20.2%+$155.1K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $899.7K | 37,411 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | $685.4K | 28,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $639.6K | 26,594 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $601.2K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +78.6%+$264.6K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $585.0K | 24,349 | 0.00% | 2q | +19379.2%+$582.0K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $478.8K | 19,907 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $472.7K | 19,653 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ARS Investment Partners, LLC | $469.1K | 19,507 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | $364.4K | 15,150 | 0.01% | 4q | -34.8%-$194.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $313.8K | 13,046 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $300.8K | 12,506 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $242.0K | 10,061 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $218.9K | 9,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $136.8K | 5,688 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $129.6K | 5,390 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $128.8K | 5,356 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $102.0K | 4,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $88.7K | 3,735 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $60.7K | 2,525 | 0.00% | 3q | +126.7%+$33.9K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $59.3K | 2,467 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $52.6K | 2,189 | 0.00% | 4q | +2670.9%+$50.7K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $46.8K | 1,944 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $46.6K | 1,938 | 0.00% | 4q | +19280.0%+$46.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $46.3K | 1,927 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $32.6K | 1,356 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $26.7K | 1,109 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| State of Wyoming | $21.1K | 867 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEST PACES ADVISORS INC. | $14.1K | 585 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $12.5K | 519 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $11.7K | 486 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $10.3K | 428 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $7.8K | 324 | 0.00% | 4q | -70.5%-$18.7K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $6.2K | 267 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $1.4K | 58 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $457 | 19 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $385 | 16 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $240 | 10 | 0.00% | 4q | +150.0% |
| FMR LLC | $144 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $24 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.7% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $497.4K | 37,857 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $49.4M | 2,052,578 | 31 | 14 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 32 | $15.7M | 998,116 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 18 | $344.8K | 86,415 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 20 | $1.6M | 202,694 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $362.2K | 1,330,358 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 34 | $175.6K | 640,900 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 31 | $361.1K | 414,728 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 26 | $218.9K | 373,109 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 27 | $663.7K | 609,130 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 31 | $995.5K | 490,430 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 37 | $722.2K | 233,077 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 40.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 33 | $618.9K | 239,001 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 38.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 58 | $1.6M | 6,585,782 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 68 | $8.8M | 15,835,529 | 10 | 15 | 8 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 70 | $6.3M | 6,785,467 | 18 | 7 | 17 | 10.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 62 | $35.5M | 33,625,683 | 5 | 16 | 13 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 61 | $32.2M | 31,376,490 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 58 | $41.5M | 33,304,788 | 6 | 14 | 19 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 66 | $48.3M | 35,070,564 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 9.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 65 | $73.4M | 32,469,668 | 8 | 19 | 12 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 78 | $107.1M | 34,199,095 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 8.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 77 | $149.0M | 33,419,348 | 25 | 26 | 11 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 66 | $65.2M | 32,005,042 | 15 | 8 | 18 | 11.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 65 | $79.4M | 25,128,456 | 11 | 20 | 17 | 6.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 69 | $45.3M | 14,261,074 | 30 | 8 | 23 | 11.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 56 | $9.8M | 12,187,876 | 7 | 12 | 22 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 68 | $24.1M | 16,084,082 | 5 | 29 | 17 | 11.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 82 | $41.1M | 16,023,737 | 15 | 21 | 17 | 14.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 79 | $67.0M | 15,620,719 | 10 | 34 | 17 | 25.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 90 | $74.4M | 16,424,526 | 9 | 31 | 27 | 22.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 104 | $197.3M | 32,761,742 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7.3% |
