WESTERN ASSET DIVERSIFIED IN (WDI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 22 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $59.0M | 4,349,002 | 0.00% | 21q | -1.4%-$851.6K |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $19.9M | 1,469,019 | 0.15% | 18q | +4.0%+$760.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $12.8M | 945,389 | 0.00% | 21q | -1.9%-$253.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $10.1M | 742,919 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.2%+$759.2K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $6.5M | 475,973 | 0.18% | 15q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.0M | 440,533 | 0.00% | 21q | +3.1%+$178.5K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $3.7M | 272,993 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.5M | 261,626 | 0.00% | 19q | +4.8%+$163.6K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.3M | 244,675 | 0.00% | 20q | +0.6%+$21.0K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $3.2M | 237,034 | 0.02% | 14q | +8.0%+$238.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.1M | 231,826 | 0.00% | 17q | -5.7%-$188.7K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.6M | 193,456 | 0.00% | 11q | +6.4%+$158.4K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.6M | 188,343 | 0.00% | 19q | +3.9%+$96.6K |
| &PARTNERS | $2.5M | 184,965 | 0.01% | 3q | -22.9%-$744.9K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $1.1M | 82,102 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $1.1M | 81,220 | 0.00% | 8q | +10.9%+$108.5K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.0M | 75,266 | 0.02% | 11q | -58.2%-$1.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $962.2K | 70,957 | 0.00% | 15q | -34.2%-$499.9K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $889.3K | 65,585 | 0.01% | 18q | +10.0%+$80.9K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $873.3K | 64,403 | 0.00% | 4q | +73.3%+$369.4K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $823.9K | 60,756 | 0.00% | 10q | +16.0%+$113.6K |
| Bramshill Investments, LLC | $642.9K | 47,408 | 0.05% | 8q | +1.1%+$7.1K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $641.6K | 47,317 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.3%+$20.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $510.5K | 37,651 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $462.2K | 34,082 | 0.03% | 3q | -9.8%-$50.0K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $451.6K | 33,303 | 0.00% | 19q | +1.9%+$8.6K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $414.0K | 30,533 | 0.00% | 10q | +4.6%+$18.1K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $393.2K | 29,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $384.9K | 28,388 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $342.9K | 25,287 | 0.33% | 3q | +3.4%+$11.1K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $340.0K | 25,070 | 0.00% | 8q | +88.3%+$159.4K |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $330.9K | 24,403 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.1%+$22.0K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $325.4K | 24,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -11.1%-$40.7K |
| COFG Advisors, LLC | $304.6K | 22,465 | 0.05% | 3q | +3.3%+$9.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $303.2K | 22,359 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centurion Wealth Management LLC | $293.3K | 21,631 | 0.07% | 8q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $271.8K | 20,046 | 0.00% | 21q | +14.4%+$34.3K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $265.6K | 19,584 | 0.08% | 3q | -87.1%-$1.8M |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $260.8K | 19,231 | 0.00% | 15q | +32.2%+$63.5K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $216.6K | 15,977 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.3%+$6.9K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $203.5K | 15,009 | 0.00% | 4q | +8.3%+$15.6K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $198.0K | 14,609 | 0.01% | 16q | -35.4%-$108.4K |
| SeaCrest Wealth Management, LLC | $197.1K | 14,533 | 0.02% | 14q | -6.8%-$14.3K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $195.5K | 14,416 | 0.00% | 6q | -0.9%-$1.7K |
| Mariner, LLC | $181.7K | 13,396 | 0.00% | 13q | -6.6%-$12.7K |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $160.8K | 11,855 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Sovran Advisors, LLC | $154.8K | 11,865 | 0.01% | 2q | +10.7%+$15.0K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $152.7K | 11,262 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.8%+$7.0K |
| Focus Financial Network, Inc. | $144.2K | 10,631 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $139.9K | 10,314 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Allie Family Office LLC | $135.6K | 10,000 | 0.05% | 17q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $113.4K | 8,363 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5%+$1.7K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $102.5K | 7,560 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.5%-$6.0K |
| AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | $61.3K | 4,517 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $61.0K | 4,500 | 0.00% | 5q | +125.0%+$33.9K |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $59.9K | 4,414 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $58.4K | 4,306 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| WPG Advisers, LLC | $34.0K | 2,504 | 0.02% | 7q | -1.5% |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $23.1K | 1,700 | 0.01% | 2q | +70.0%+$9.5K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $9.4K | 690 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $9.0K | 661 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Osbon Capital Management LLC | $7.7K | 571 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.3% |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $6.8K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.9K | 212 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $2.5K | 185 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Decker Retirement Planning Inc. | $1.4K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $1.0K | 87 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | Kumar Nisha | Director | Sold | 22,886 | $300.6K ×4 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $11.3M | 960,046 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $155.2M | 11,444,537 | 9 | 30 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $159.0M | 11,838,796 | 8 | 28 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $166.2M | 12,031,642 | 12 | 22 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $173.8M | 11,811,992 | 5 | 24 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $177.6M | 11,969,671 | 10 | 30 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $168.6M | 11,671,640 | 12 | 27 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $166.6M | 11,691,699 | 11 | 21 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $174.5M | 11,134,987 | 7 | 19 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $163.2M | 11,323,677 | 7 | 17 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 59 | $340.8M | 23,584,808 | 15 | 21 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 52 | $259.9M | 18,432,704 | 8 | 24 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 52 | $185.9M | 14,042,515 | 4 | 20 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 55 | $200.3M | 14,872,967 | 8 | 21 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 56 | $203.0M | 15,259,527 | 10 | 23 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 51 | $189.3M | 14,905,688 | 13 | 20 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 46 | $163.8M | 13,018,611 | 10 | 22 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 39 | $176.2M | 12,691,236 | 10 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 33 | $172.4M | 10,636,380 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 27 | $154.2M | 8,418,655 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 15 | $45.1M | 2,344,813 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 8 | $17.1M | 856,507 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
