DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
WHIRLPOOL CORP (WHRPRA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$361.8M
Reported value
7.7%
Calls
7.6%
Puts
-7
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | $61.5M | 1,750,000 | 0.96% | 2q | +191.7%+$40.4M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $38.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| FMR LLC | $33.6M | 978,918 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.9%+$4.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $28.1M | 800,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $25.1M | 714,659 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.8%-$191.9K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $17.4M | 504,540 | 0.06% | 2q | +101.8%+$8.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $17.0M | 495,272 | 0.00% | 2q | -15.1%-$3.0M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.5M | 441,252 | 0.14% | 2q | +99.5%+$7.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $15.5M | 440,221 | 0.00% | 2q | +179.1%+$9.9M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | $13.0M | 369,000 | 0.73% | 2q | +17.1%+$1.9M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $11.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 25q | OPTIONS |
| Skaana Management L.P. | $10.8M | 312,807 | 2.31% | 2q | +1271.5%+$10.0M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $10.1M | 287,694 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TPG GP A, LLC | $8.6M | 245,000 | 0.17% | 2q | +44.1%+$2.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $7.0M | 200,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +42.9%+$2.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.5M | 185,981 | 0.00% | 2q | +50.7%+$2.2M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 22q | OPTIONS |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 120,989 | 0.01% | 2q | +15.2%+$561.5K |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5M | 100,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $3.5M | 99,738 | 0.20% | 2q | +10.7%+$337.9K |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $3.5M | 99,335 | 0.17% | 2q | -0.9%-$32.3K |
| ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ | $2.4M | 69,200 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $2.1M | 61,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.1M | 59,981 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $1.8M | 50,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $1.8M | 50,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $1.7M | 49,277 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.7M | 48,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -68.2%-$3.6M |
| CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | $1.3M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| GatePass Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 35,400 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| Arnhold LLC | $1.0M | 29,500 | 0.07% | 2q | +34.1%+$263.4K |
| ZAZOVE ASSOCIATES LLC | $788.4K | 22,500 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $754.2K | 21,476 | 0.02% | 2q | -92.1%-$8.8M |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $739.3K | 20,698 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $720.3K | 20,510 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $701.4K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $555.0K incl. $555.0K options OPT | 14,100 | 0.00% | 2q | -25.4%-$188.9K |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $474.1K | 13,500 | 0.01% | 2q | -37.2%-$281.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $350.8K | 9,988 | 0.00% | 2q | +399.4%+$280.5K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $333.3K | 9,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| LAFFER TENGLER INVESTMENTS, INC. | $327.2K | 9,330 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $306.2K | 8,720 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.3%+$95.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $296.0K | 8,430 | 0.00% | 2q | +915.7%+$266.9K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $68.0K | 1,950 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $55.0K | 1,565 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $3.7K | 105 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $4.9M | 172,587 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $361.8M | 8,780,136 | 12 | 16 | 7 | 15.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $422.7M | 9,260,940 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 11.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 4 | $49.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 5 | $57.3M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 5 | $58.4M | 11,300 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 5 | $49.6M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 4 | $43.7M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 6 | $57.2M | 2,200 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 5 | $122.6M | 15,100 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 5 | $105.4M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 7 | $105.4M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 6 | $71.5M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 7 | $48.4M | 5,100 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 6 | $49.5M | 6,100 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 7 | $71.4M | 2,600 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 5 | $61.3M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 4 | $75.7M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 4 | $43.9M | 31,000 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 7 | $58.4M | 102,617 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 3 | $8.4M | 1,600 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 5 | $21.3M | 350 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 3 | $15.3M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 5 | $27.0M | 2,500 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 3 | $25.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 4 | $11.0M | 7,500 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 2 | $11.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 5 | $62.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 7 | $60.5M | 3,200 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 5 | $31.0M | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 3 | $6.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 5 | $32.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
