DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
WILEY JOHN & SONS INC (WLY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
268
Reporting holders
$2.0B
Reported value
0.3%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+17
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $300.8M | 6,200,086 | 0.00% | 8q | +0.6%+$1.8M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $146.5M | 3,019,238 | 0.10% | 22q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $121.0M | 2,494,247 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $118.1M | 2,434,536 | 0.08% | 13q | +2.2%+$2.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $109.7M | 2,263,854 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.0%+$4.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $91.4M | 1,883,440 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.9%+$2.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $80.8M | 1,666,448 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.1%-$2.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $76.6M | 1,578,053 | 0.03% | 3q | -0.8%-$602.3K |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $61.4M | 1,266,653 | 0.10% | 7q | +4.7%+$2.8M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $49.6M | 1,022,604 | 0.09% | 4q | +618.4%+$42.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $48.8M | 1,006,220 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.7%+$1.7M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $44.8M | 923,562 | 0.29% | 3q | -5.0%-$2.4M |
| NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | $42.0M | 865,460 | 2.87% | 4q | +110.8%+$22.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $38.4M | 790,867 | 0.01% | 31q | -0.7%-$258.3K |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | $36.8M | 759,081 | 3.11% | 31q | -19.5%-$8.9M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $36.5M | 752,766 | 0.02% | 31q | +282.2%+$27.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $34.6M | 713,846 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.5%-$1.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $32.3M | 665,627 | 0.00% | 35q | -2.7%-$891.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $28.0M | 576,223 | 0.00% | 31q | +62.8%+$10.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $26.5M | 545,369 | 0.00% | 31q | -33.2%-$13.2M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $25.6M | 527,226 | 0.08% | 23q | -35.9%-$14.3M |
| FMR LLC | $21.8M | 448,795 | 0.00% | 20q | +10.1%+$2.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $21.7M | 459,003 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.3%-$7.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $20.6M | 424,616 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.2%+$1.0M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $19.9M | 411,012 | 0.02% | 26q | +12.2%+$2.2M |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $18.0M | 370,851 | 0.78% | 31q | -52.5%-$19.9M |
| Access Investment Management LLC | $17.8M | 365,994 | 4.55% | 10q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $15.2M | 314,236 | 0.02% | 31q | +4.6%+$671.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $13.1M | 269,222 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.3%-$448.8K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $11.7M | 240,231 | 0.00% | 6q | +100.1%+$5.8M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $11.6M | 238,884 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.1%-$129.1K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $10.3M | 212,980 | 0.24% | 6q | +179.7%+$6.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $8.9M | 184,159 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.7%+$786.7K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $8.8M | 180,974 | 0.01% | 14q | +83.0%+$4.0M |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $8.7M | 179,800 | 0.17% | 2q | +33.2%+$2.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $8.2M | 168,257 | 0.00% | 31q | -36.1%-$4.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $8.0M | 164,924 | 0.00% | 30q | -6.2%-$527.6K |
| Man Group plc | $7.9M | 162,208 | 0.01% | 2q | +886.7%+$7.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $7.5M | 155,482 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.3%+$826.7K |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $7.5M | 154,928 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.8%-$816.3K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $7.4M | 153,316 | 0.00% | 13q | +441.9%+$6.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $7.2M | 148,038 | 0.00% | 7q | +42.4%+$2.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $6.9M | 142,121 | 0.01% | 3q | -60.4%-$10.5M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $6.8M | 139,600 | 0.02% | 13q | -3.2%-$221.1K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.6M | 137,032 | 0.01% | 31q | +22.6%+$1.2M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $6.6M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $6.5M | 133,464 | 0.00% | 23q | +5.9%+$359.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.5M incl. $422.0K options CALL | 124,434 | 0.00% | 31q | -56.4%-$8.3M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $6.0M | 123,682 | 0.03% | 5q | +204.1%+$4.0M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $5.8M | 124,079 | 0.00% | 22q | -7.6%-$478.8K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 114,451 | 0.00% | 12q | +38.7%+$1.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.4M | 111,606 | 0.00% | 14q | -74.7%-$16.0M |
| Kendall Capital Management | $5.0M | 103,037 | 0.83% | 15q | +14.5%+$633.8K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.9M | 100,971 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.2%-$618.6K |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $4.9M | 100,689 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $4.6M | 95,633 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.0%-$295.8K |
| CLARK ESTATES INC/NY | $4.6M | 94,400 | 1.06% | 12q | +40.9%+$1.3M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $4.3M | 88,482 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.0M | 82,145 | 0.00% | 14q | +464.4%+$3.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.7M | 76,800 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.8%-$315.3K |
| Phocas Financial Corp. | $3.7M | 75,604 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.6M | 74,261 | 0.00% | 7q | -23.2%-$1.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.5M | 71,961 | 0.00% | 31q | -51.8%-$3.8M |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | $3.3M | 67,422 | 0.06% | 10q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 65,752 | 0.00% | 4q | +71.4%+$1.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.1M | 63,153 | 0.00% | 19q | +110.6%+$1.6M |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $2.8M | 58,721 | 0.05% | 10q | -68.5%-$6.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.8M | 58,718 | 0.00% | 9q | -38.0%-$1.7M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $2.7M | 56,222 | 0.04% | 17q | +37.6%+$744.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.7M | 55,508 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.8%+$346.5K |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | $2.7M | 55,411 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $2.7M | 55,369 | 0.00% | 4q | +52.1%+$920.1K |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.7M | 54,820 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Cardinal Capital Management | $2.4M | 50,389 | 0.30% | 31q | +0.9%+$22.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.4M | 49,800 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $2.4M | 49,712 | 0.06% | 4q | +71.4%+$1.0M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $2.1M | 43,664 | 0.00% | 2q | -19.9%-$526.1K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.1M | 42,482 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.1%-$655.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.1M | 42,267 | 0.00% | 34q | +9.2%+$172.8K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $2.0M | 42,117 | 0.00% | 6q | +135.4%+$1.2M |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $2.0M | 41,880 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.0M | 40,230 | 0.00% | 31q | +137.6%+$1.1M |
| MARTIN & CO INC /TN/ | $1.9M | 39,620 | 0.30% | 31q | -0.7%-$13.1K |
| Neo Ivy Capital Management | $1.9M | 39,182 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 39,104 | 0.02% | 8q | +281.4%+$1.4M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.9M | 38,278 | 0.02% | 2q | +9.4%+$159.2K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.8M | 37,408 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $1.7M | 36,069 | 0.00% | 27q | -11.0%-$215.8K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.7M | 35,300 | 0.01% | 4q | -50.5%-$1.7M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 35,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.7M | 34,685 | 0.00% | 2q | +94.9%+$819.3K |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | $1.7M | 19,230 | 0.02% | 2q | +240275.0%+$1.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.6M | 43,047 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$43.8K |
| Uncommon Cents Investing LLC | $1.6M | 33,590 | 0.35% | 27q | HELD |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | $1.5M | 31,535 | 0.58% | 15q | HELD |
| Brickwood Asset Management LLP | $1.3M | 26,820 | 0.93% | 3q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $1.3M | 25,795 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.4%-$57.1K |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $1.2M | 25,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $1.2M | 24,277 | 0.00% | 2q | +66.1%+$468.5K |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $1.1M | 23,141 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.5%-$16.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 268 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 62 | $61.4M | 1,285,293 | 11 | 17 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 268 | $2.0B | 41,849,261 | 50 | 88 | 73 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 251 | $1.6B | 41,967,421 | 48 | 86 | 71 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 237 | $1.3B | 41,370,001 | 29 | 69 | 93 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 251 | $1.7B | 42,208,889 | 33 | 78 | 84 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 270 | $1.9B | 41,897,918 | 43 | 84 | 96 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 256 | $1.9B | 41,513,889 | 41 | 80 | 94 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 248 | $1.9B | 41,700,708 | 34 | 81 | 79 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 235 | $2.0B | 41,202,401 | 31 | 71 | 86 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 243 | $1.6B | 39,609,468 | 46 | 71 | 88 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 214 | $1.6B | 41,346,831 | 29 | 66 | 80 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 236 | $1.3B | 41,570,897 | 30 | 71 | 97 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 241 | $1.5B | 40,313,916 | 44 | 85 | 78 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 220 | $1.4B | 41,147,363 | 32 | 74 | 83 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 229 | $1.6B | 40,656,710 | 27 | 101 | 64 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 220 | $1.6B | 42,204,290 | 20 | 70 | 91 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 211 | $1.6B | 43,365,909 | 16 | 77 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 228 | $2.0B | 42,569,921 | 37 | 65 | 75 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 214 | $2.3B | 43,228,367 | 13 | 65 | 81 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 237 | $3.4B | 58,662,991 | 35 | 68 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 223 | $3.2B | 60,582,663 | 27 | 62 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 225 | $3.9B | 65,097,018 | 26 | 71 | 85 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 228 | $2.9B | 52,927,283 | 37 | 64 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 218 | $2.4B | 52,057,926 | 41 | 61 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 197 | $1.7B | 55,108,276 | 27 | 59 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 221 | $2.2B | 55,342,488 | 30 | 67 | 80 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 219 | $3.1B | 82,962,786 | 32 | 85 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 234 | $2.7B | 56,369,128 | 30 | 63 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 229 | $2.5B | 57,322,865 | 19 | 73 | 98 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 242 | $2.7B | 58,164,154 | 38 | 79 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 241 | $2.5B | 57,135,357 | 27 | 82 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 253 | $2.7B | 57,804,755 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
