WISDOMTREE INC (WT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 160,249,631 shares against 151,512,111 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $326.5M | 19,274,687 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.2%+$27.4M |
| FMR LLC | $229.8M | 13,565,042 | 0.01% | 20q | +6.6%+$14.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $169.0M | 9,975,256 | 0.01% | 31q | +71.6%+$70.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $142.4M | 8,407,113 | 0.02% | 15q | -20.6%-$36.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $137.6M | 8,123,363 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.9%+$1.3M |
| Capital World Investors | $127.8M | 7,547,094 | 0.02% | 3q | +10.8%+$12.5M |
| Azora Capital LP | $104.7M | 6,180,510 | 4.41% | 23q | +3.2%+$3.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $102.8M | 6,066,366 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.2%+$8.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $95.0M | 5,610,044 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.1%+$9.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $79.7M | 4,702,705 | 0.46% | 4q | +186.0%+$51.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $63.6M | 3,754,933 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.6%+$2.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $55.8M | 3,290,623 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.5%+$7.5M |
| Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | $45.3M | 2,674,045 | 8.25% | 6q | -42.7%-$33.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $45.0M | 2,658,995 | 0.01% | 31q | +551.7%+$38.1M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $38.6M | 2,275,955 | 0.02% | 31q | +13.3%+$4.5M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $37.1M | 2,190,641 | 0.05% | 4q | +31.7%+$8.9M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $35.7M | 2,107,798 | 0.05% | 3q | -6.0%-$2.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $33.9M | 2,003,391 | 0.00% | 35q | -19.9%-$8.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $33.7M | 1,991,898 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.4%-$5.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $33.4M | 1,971,158 | 0.00% | 31q | -56.9%-$44.2M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $30.4M | 1,792,735 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $28.6M | 1,686,776 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.9%+$4.1M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $24.6M | 1,453,084 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Nuveen, LLC | $23.9M | 1,408,925 | 0.01% | 6q | -11.7%-$3.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $23.6M | 1,392,555 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.5%+$3.0M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $23.1M | 1,360,856 | 0.04% | 5q | +1.8%+$399.2K |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $21.3M | 1,256,855 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.5%-$1.5M |
| Junto Capital Management LP | $19.8M | 1,171,066 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $18.2M | 1,074,956 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $17.7M | 1,046,226 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.2%+$1.0M |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.3M incl. $6.8M options PUT | 620,000 | 1.79% | 3q | -11.4%-$2.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $15.8M incl. $13.9M options CALL | 110,210 | 0.00% | 31q | +127.6%+$8.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $15.6M | 921,040 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.7%+$1.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $15.2M | 897,561 | 0.01% | 2q | +12.0%+$1.6M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $15.2M | 894,454 | 0.02% | 13q | +78498.8%+$15.1M |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $14.7M | 865,117 | 0.31% | 9q | -9.0%-$1.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $13.7M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $13.0M | 767,085 | 0.01% | 9q | +47.1%+$4.2M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $13.0M | 764,927 | 0.54% | 31q | -62.6%-$21.7M |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $11.3M | 668,432 | 0.02% | 2q | -3.5%-$410.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $10.9M | 646,210 | 0.01% | 15q | -61.4%-$17.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $10.5M | 618,814 | 0.01% | 9q | +44.6%+$3.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $9.8M | 578,923 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.6%-$3.9M |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $9.8M | 575,654 | 1.49% | 10q | -43.9%-$7.6M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $9.7M CALL | options only | 0.04% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $9.3M | 551,313 | 0.20% | 5q | +5.6%+$497.8K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.2M | 542,250 | 0.04% | 13q | -56.2%-$11.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.2M | 542,137 | 0.00% | 31q | +127.0%+$5.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.6M incl. $4.4M options CALL+PUT | 249,893 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $8.3M | 490,723 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $8.3M | 487,892 | 0.00% | 8q | -88.2%-$61.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $8.3M | 487,766 | 0.02% | 2q | +123.5%+$4.6M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $7.5M | 437,938 | 0.01% | 14q | -0.7%-$52.1K |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.4M | 437,122 | 0.07% | 31q | -5.0%-$387.4K |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $7.3M | 432,286 | 0.02% | 31q | +5.2%+$359.8K |
| Interval Partners, LP | $7.3M | 431,922 | 0.19% | 6q | +40.3%+$2.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $7.2M | 424,165 | 0.00% | 28q | +26.7%+$1.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.2M | 422,548 | 0.00% | 31q | +444.0%+$5.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $7.1M | 420,354 | 0.00% | 17q | -61.4%-$11.3M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $6.9M | 407,769 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.3%-$308.6K |
| Phillip James Consulting Co. | $6.7M | 89,570 | 4.46% | new | NEW |
| Karl Kapital LLC | $6.5M | 382,391 | 3.86% | new | NEW |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $6.4M | 380,007 | 0.01% | 6q | +1268.5%+$6.0M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $6.3M | 373,296 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.2M | 365,482 | 0.00% | 31q | -73.4%-$17.1M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $6.1M | 362,700 | 0.00% | 3q | +576.4%+$5.2M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.9M | 350,275 | 0.00% | 13q | -23.0%-$1.8M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $5.9M | 347,921 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.8M | 342,935 | 0.01% | 31q | -28.0%-$2.3M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $5.5M | 327,417 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.9%-$288.8K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $5.2M | 308,105 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$127.8K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $5.2M | 303,153 | 0.04% | 6q | +29.6%+$1.2M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $5.1M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 117,353 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.0M | 298,070 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.3%+$472.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.8M | 282,397 | 0.00% | 14q | +94.6%+$2.3M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $4.6M | 268,859 | 0.06% | 3q | +477.9%+$3.8M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.5M | 265,508 | 0.00% | 31q | +122.0%+$2.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $4.5M | 264,070 | 0.00% | 4q | +39.4%+$1.3M |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $4.4M | 258,787 | 0.16% | 11q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.2M | 249,100 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.6%-$25.4K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.0M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $3.9M CALL | options only | 0.10% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.8M | 222,628 | 0.00% | 7q | -4.4%-$171.7K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.7M | 221,122 | 0.00% | 9q | +8.7%+$299.5K |
| TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY | $3.6M | 214,701 | 0.02% | 30q | -2.5%-$92.9K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $3.5M | 206,584 | 0.01% | 9q | +39.4%+$989.6K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $3.4M | 203,153 | 0.04% | 8q | -2.2%-$77.4K |
| CHASE INVESTMENT COUNSEL CORP | $3.3M | 192,923 | 0.69% | new | NEW |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 191,514 | 0.03% | 8q | +6.3%+$192.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.2M | 186,964 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.4%-$3.6M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.1M | 181,548 | 0.00% | 6q | +10.9%+$301.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.9M | 174,026 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.0%-$61.0K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.9M | 173,648 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.6%-$79.1K |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $2.9M | 172,948 | 0.08% | 6q | +80.8%+$1.3M |
| Neo Ivy Capital Management | $2.9M | 171,295 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $2.8M | 167,586 | 0.00% | 4q | -12.6%-$409.1K |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 166,115 | 0.03% | 14q | -1.2%-$32.9K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.8M incl. $1.3M options CALL | 91,295 | 0.00% | 7q | -72.0%-$7.2M |
| Odyssean, LLC | $2.8M | 165,432 | 0.46% | 2q | +89.0%+$1.3M |
| Pacific Capital Partners Ltd | $2.8M | 162,457 | 2.38% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 3.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-19 | Ziemba Peter M | Chief Administrative Officer | Sold | 100,000 | $1.9M |
| 2026-09-09 | Lilien R Jarrett | President and COO | Sold | 30,000 | $736.8K |
| 2026-05-20 | Lilien R Jarrett | President and COO | Sold | 30,000 | $569.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 65 | $44.0M | 1,846,755 | 8 | 25 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 319 | $2.8B | 160,249,631 | 49 | 109 | 102 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 321 | $2.4B | 161,484,829 | 58 | 107 | 98 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 297 | $1.9B | 158,295,818 | 50 | 98 | 96 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 274 | $2.2B | 155,746,175 | 54 | 117 | 66 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 250 | $1.5B | 129,208,088 | 31 | 100 | 86 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 259 | $1.2B | 129,880,045 | 31 | 79 | 95 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 273 | $1.4B | 130,801,934 | 45 | 108 | 66 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 234 | $1.2B | 123,861,834 | 39 | 90 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 223 | $1.2B | 118,172,899 | 44 | 76 | 60 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 206 | $1.1B | 117,763,555 | 38 | 64 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 194 | $806.9M | 116,433,552 | 29 | 61 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 177 | $753.8M | 107,610,122 | 24 | 53 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 178 | $720.4M | 105,051,600 | 44 | 54 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 147 | $632.9M | 107,974,787 | 17 | 43 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 156 | $606.6M | 110,945,118 | 24 | 50 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 143 | $1.6B | 350,699,993 | 7 | 54 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 153 | $2.3B | 456,011,580 | 14 | 47 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 168 | $1.2B | 206,844,872 | 19 | 44 | 71 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 170 | $1.5B | 240,633,828 | 14 | 47 | 59 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 165 | $814.8M | 143,270,488 | 13 | 44 | 70 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 172 | $955.6M | 153,672,997 | 35 | 55 | 48 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 145 | $913.1M | 145,742,401 | 15 | 42 | 53 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 143 | $820.1M | 153,134,371 | 12 | 41 | 60 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 158 | $524.9M | 153,883,320 | 16 | 36 | 73 | 6.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 158 | $563.7M | 162,319,112 | 19 | 64 | 43 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 164 | $525.5M | 224,272,082 | 27 | 52 | 46 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 159 | $844.4M | 167,214,489 | 18 | 56 | 42 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 162 | $855.8M | 154,884,691 | 23 | 56 | 50 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 166 | $999.6M | 158,916,227 | 14 | 61 | 43 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 183 | $1.2B | 168,348,297 | 25 | 59 | 54 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 179 | $1.1B | 162,440,323 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.7% |
